3 Footwear Company, Children’s Hospital Chain and Retail Mall Developer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Best Stocks
Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills: ROE of 10.4% to 16.9% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 10.1% to 31.0%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks to watch are Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills. Their return on equity ranges from 10.4% to 16.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.1% to 31.0%. Rainbow Children’s Medicare has the highest return on equity at 16.9%, while Phoenix Mills has the fastest revenue growth at 31.0% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks give investors a way to track businesses that sit close to everyday demand in India. Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills cover a footwear company, a children’s hospital chain and a retail mall developer.
This list covers three footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks with complete current figures: Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks?
Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks are listed companies that make and sell footwear through a wide store network, run hospitals focused on children and women, and own and operate large retail malls and mixed use properties. Their earnings depend on consumer spending, patient volumes and mall footfall.
Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bata India | 637.65 | 8,187 | 56.0 | 37.0 | 10.4 | 0.87 |
| Rainbow Children’s Medicare | 1,262 | 12,554 | 43.2 | 59.6 | 16.9 | 0.54 |
| Phoenix Mills | 2,126 | 68,308 | 41.9 | 30.7 | 11.1 | 0.48 |
On valuation, Rainbow Children’s Medicare trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Bata India and Phoenix Mills trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising incomes and brand awareness, growing demand for specialised child care and expanding organised retail keep widening the market for these companies.
- Footwear. Families buy more branded shoes.
- Child care. Parents seek specialised paediatric care.
- Malls. Shoppers prefer large organised retail spaces.
Why Bata India Features Among These Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks
Among the footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks on this list, Bata India is the country’s largest footwear retailer, selling under the Bata, Hush Puppies, Power and other brands through a large network of company-owned and franchised stores.
Revenue rose from Rs 2,444 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,595 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 103 crore in FY22 to Rs 134 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.8%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.0% year on year to Rs 997 crore, while net profit rose 23.0% to Rs 64.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 10.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.87 and a market capitalisation of Rs 8,187 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 56.0, above the industry P/E of 37.0.
Roadmap: The company is widening its range into sports, casual and premium footwear and adding stores in smaller towns. A trusted brand and deep retail reach support steady demand.
What to watch: Follow store additions, premium product mix and same-store sales.
Why Rainbow Children’s Medicare Features Among These Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks
Among the shoe, paediatric and retail space shares on this list, Rainbow Children’s Medicare operates paediatric, neonatal and maternity hospitals under the Rainbow Children’s Hospital and BirthRight by Rainbow brands, with clusters in Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai and Delhi NCR.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 29.4% year on year to Rs 483 crore, while net profit rose 16.2% to Rs 62.5 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 993 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,747 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.2%.
Net profit grew from Rs 139 crore in FY22 to Rs 282 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 19.4%. The company has a return on equity of 16.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.54 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,554 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 43.2, below the industry P/E of 59.6.
Roadmap: The company adds hospitals in a cluster model, so each new site draws referrals from nearby facilities. Its focus on child and women’s healthcare is a defined niche where few organised competitors operate at scale, which helps both pricing and brand recall.
What to watch: Monitor how fast new clusters in Delhi NCR and other regions reach breakeven.
Why Phoenix Mills Features Among These Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Phoenix Mills owns and operates premium retail malls in major cities under the Phoenix brand and also has commercial, residential and hospitality assets.
The company has a return on equity of 11.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.48 and a market capitalisation of Rs 68,308 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 41.9, above the industry P/E of 30.7.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,558 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,594 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 31.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 248 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,557 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 58.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 13.3% year on year to Rs 1,115 crore, while net profit rose 23.0% to Rs 394 crore.
Roadmap: The company is adding mall space and commercial assets as consumer spending rises. Rental income linked to footfall and consumption supports earnings as the portfolio matures.
What to watch: Track consumption in its malls, new mall openings and rental growth.
Bata India vs Rainbow Children’s Medicare vs Phoenix Mills on Key Financials
The table below sets the three footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bata India | 2,444 | 3,595 | 10.1% | 134 | 3.7% |
| Rainbow Children’s Medicare | 993 | 1,747 | 15.2% | 282 | 16.1% |
| Phoenix Mills | 1,558 | 4,594 | 31.0% | 1,557 | 33.9% |
Rainbow Children’s Medicare posts the highest return on equity in this group at 16.9%. Phoenix Mills combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 4,594 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 31.0% compound annual rate. A useful habit with footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several footwear retail, children hospital and mall stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bata India | 959 | 997 | 4.0% |
| Rainbow Children’s Medicare | 373 | 483 | 29.4% |
| Phoenix Mills | 985 | 1,115 | 13.3% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks, the main points are: Long-term shoe, paediatric and retail space shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Footfall and spending. Store sales follow consumer mood and seasons.
- Capacity ramp up. New hospitals take time to fill beds and reach full returns.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Footwear, Child Care Hospital and Mall Stocks
Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks work best when investors track growth, valuation and return on equity side by side. Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Bata India trades at Rs 637.65, Rainbow Children’s Medicare at Rs 1,262 and Phoenix Mills at Rs 2,126. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks?
Ans. Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks are listed companies that make and sell footwear through a wide store network, run hospitals focused on children and women, and own and operate large retail malls and mixed use properties. Their earnings depend on consumer spending, patient volumes and mall footfall. This list looks at three of them, Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.
Which footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Bata India, Rainbow Children’s Medicare and Phoenix Mills. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Bata India traded at Rs 637.65, Rainbow Children’s Medicare at Rs 1,262 and Phoenix Mills at Rs 2,126. Their return on equity ranges from 10.4% to 16.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.1% to 31.0%.
Why do footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising incomes and brand awareness, growing demand for specialised child care and expanding organised retail keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Footwear. Families buy more branded shoes. Child care. Parents seek specialised paediatric care. Malls. Shoppers prefer large organised retail spaces. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Bata India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,444 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,595 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 103 crore in FY22 to Rs 134 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.8%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.0% year on year to Rs 997 crore, while net profit rose 23.0% to Rs 64.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 10.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.87 and a market capitalisation of Rs 8,187 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 56.0, above the industry P/E of 37.0. Looking ahead, the company is widening its range into sports, casual and premium footwear and adding stores in smaller towns. A trusted brand and deep retail reach support steady demand.
How has Rainbow Children’s Medicare performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 993 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,747 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 139 crore in FY22 to Rs 282 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 19.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 29.4% year on year to Rs 483 crore, while net profit rose 16.2% to Rs 62.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 16.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.54 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,554 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 43.2, below the industry P/E of 59.6. Looking ahead, the company adds hospitals in a cluster model, so each new site draws referrals from nearby facilities. Its focus on child and women’s healthcare is a defined niche where few organised competitors operate at scale, which helps both pricing and brand recall.
How has Phoenix Mills performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,558 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,594 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 31.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 248 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,557 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 58.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 13.3% year on year to Rs 1,115 crore, while net profit rose 23.0% to Rs 394 crore. The company has a return on equity of 11.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.48 and a market capitalisation of Rs 68,308 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 41.9, above the industry P/E of 30.7. Looking ahead, the company is adding mall space and commercial assets as consumer spending rises. Rental income linked to footfall and consumption supports earnings as the portfolio matures.
What risks should investors check before buying footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks. Footfall and spending. Store sales follow consumer mood and seasons. Capacity ramp up. New hospitals take time to fill beds and reach full returns. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of footwear, child care hospital and mall stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.