3 Precision Engineered Components Maker, Fasteners and Powertrain Parts Maker and Solar Modules Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies: ROE of 11.4% to 25.7% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 6.5% to 74.3%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three precision part, fastener and solar stocks to watch are MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies. Their return on equity ranges from 11.4% to 25.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.5% to 74.3%. Waaree Energies leads on both return on equity at 25.7% and revenue growth at 74.3% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Precision part, fastener and solar stocks give investors a way to track businesses that sit close to everyday demand in India. MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies cover a precision components maker, a fasteners maker and a solar modules maker.
This list covers three precision part, fastener and solar stocks with complete current figures: MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks?
Precision part, fastener and solar stocks are listed companies that make precision components for clean energy, space and defence programmes, produce fasteners and powertrain parts for vehicles, and manufacture solar modules and cells. Their earnings depend on programme orders, vehicle output and solar installations.
Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTAR Technologies | 5,735 | 22,064 | 165.4 | 48.1 | 11.4 | 0.46 |
| Sundram Fasteners | 1,093.35 | 22,161 | 36.1 | 36.1 | 13.8 | 0.15 |
| Waaree Energies | 2,449.3 | 72,290 | 18.1 | 43.9 | 25.7 | 0.22 |
On valuation, Waaree Energies trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while MTAR Technologies and Sundram Fasteners trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing precision part, fastener and solar stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Precision part, fastener and solar stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing investment in clean energy, space and defence programmes, rising vehicle output and fast solar capacity additions keep widening the market for these companies.
- Precision parts. Clean energy and space programmes need exact tolerances.
- Fasteners. Vehicles and machines need strong joints.
- Solar modules. India keeps adding solar capacity.
Why MTAR Technologies Features Among These Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks
Among the precision part, fastener and solar stocks on this list, MTAR Technologies is a Hyderabad-based maker of precision engineered components and assemblies for clean energy, nuclear, space and defence customers.
The company has a return on equity of 11.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.46 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,064 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 165.4, above the industry P/E of 48.1.
Revenue rose from Rs 331 crore in FY22 to Rs 899 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 28.4%. Net profit grew from Rs 60.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 94.0 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.5%.
Roadmap: The company supplies critical parts for fuel cell systems, space launch vehicles and nuclear power programmes, areas where qualification takes years and customer relationships are long-lasting. Added capacity and a growing order book support future revenue.
What to watch: Check order book execution in clean energy and the ramp-up of newly added capacity.
Why Sundram Fasteners Features Among These Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks
Among the clean energy part, bolt and panel shares on this list, Sundram Fasteners is a Chennai-based maker of high-tensile fasteners, powertrain components, cold-extruded parts and precision-engineered products for automotive, wind energy and other industries.
Revenue rose from Rs 4,941 crore in FY22 to Rs 6,368 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 462 crore in FY22 to Rs 593 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.4%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.4% year on year to Rs 1,855 crore, while net profit rose 14.0% to Rs 169 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,161 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.1, above the industry P/E of 36.1.
Roadmap: The company is widening its range into powertrain and non-automotive applications, including renewable energy. Long-standing relationships with global vehicle makers support export orders.
What to watch: Track export demand, new product launches and growth outside the automotive segment.
Why Waaree Energies Features Among These Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest manufacturers of solar photovoltaic modules, with factories in Gujarat, and it also provides solar project engineering and has expanded into cells and related products.
Revenue rose from Rs 2,951 crore in FY22 to Rs 27,245 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 74.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,274 crore in FY24 to Rs 3,884 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 74.6%.
The company has a return on equity of 25.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.22 and a market capitalisation of Rs 72,290 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 18.1, below the industry P/E of 43.9.
Roadmap: The company is adding module, cell and wafer capacity to build a deeper in-house supply chain, in line with domestic manufacturing incentives and rapid growth in solar installations. A strong order book from domestic and overseas customers supports volumes.
What to watch: Track the commissioning of new cell and module capacity and the order book for the coming quarters.
MTAR Technologies vs Sundram Fasteners vs Waaree Energies on Key Financials
The table below sets the three precision part, fastener and solar stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTAR Technologies | 331 | 899 | 28.4% | 94.0 | 10.5% |
| Sundram Fasteners | 4,941 | 6,368 | 6.5% | 593 | 9.3% |
| Waaree Energies | 2,951 | 27,245 | 74.3% | 3,884 | 14.3% |
Waaree Energies posts the highest return on equity in this group at 25.7%. Waaree Energies combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 27,245 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 74.3% compound annual rate. A useful habit with precision part, fastener and solar stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these precision part, fastener and solar stocks, the main points are: Long-term clean energy part, bolt and panel shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods.
- Module prices. Solar equipment prices and policy support can change returns.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter precision part, fastener and solar stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Precision Part, Fastener and Solar Stocks
Precision part, fastener and solar stocks work best when investors track growth, valuation and return on equity side by side. MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, MTAR Technologies trades at Rs 5,735, Sundram Fasteners at Rs 1,093.35 and Waaree Energies at Rs 2,449.3.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track precision part, fastener and solar stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are precision part, fastener and solar stocks?
Ans. Precision part, fastener and solar stocks are listed companies that make precision components for clean energy, space and defence programmes, produce fasteners and powertrain parts for vehicles, and manufacture solar modules and cells. Their earnings depend on programme orders, vehicle output and solar installations. This list looks at three of them, MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.
Which precision part, fastener and solar stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers MTAR Technologies, Sundram Fasteners and Waaree Energies. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, MTAR Technologies traded at Rs 5,735, Sundram Fasteners at Rs 1,093.35 and Waaree Energies at Rs 2,449.3. Their return on equity ranges from 11.4% to 25.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.5% to 74.3%.
Why do precision part, fastener and solar stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Precision part, fastener and solar stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing investment in clean energy, space and defence programmes, rising vehicle output and fast solar capacity additions keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Precision parts. Clean energy and space programmes need exact tolerances. Fasteners. Vehicles and machines need strong joints. Solar modules. India keeps adding solar capacity. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has MTAR Technologies performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 331 crore in FY22 to Rs 899 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 28.4%. Net profit grew from Rs 60.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 94.0 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.5%. The company has a return on equity of 11.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.46 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,064 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 165.4, above the industry P/E of 48.1. Looking ahead, the company supplies critical parts for fuel cell systems, space launch vehicles and nuclear power programmes, areas where qualification takes years and customer relationships are long-lasting. Added capacity and a growing order book support future revenue.
How has Sundram Fasteners performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 4,941 crore in FY22 to Rs 6,368 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 462 crore in FY22 to Rs 593 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.4% year on year to Rs 1,855 crore, while net profit rose 14.0% to Rs 169 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,161 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.1, above the industry P/E of 36.1. Looking ahead, the company is widening its range into powertrain and non-automotive applications, including renewable energy. Long-standing relationships with global vehicle makers support export orders.
How has Waaree Energies performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,951 crore in FY22 to Rs 27,245 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 74.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,274 crore in FY24 to Rs 3,884 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 74.6%. The company has a return on equity of 25.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.22 and a market capitalisation of Rs 72,290 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 18.1, below the industry P/E of 43.9. Looking ahead, the company is adding module, cell and wafer capacity to build a deeper in-house supply chain, in line with domestic manufacturing incentives and rapid growth in solar installations. A strong order book from domestic and overseas customers supports volumes.
What risks should investors check before buying precision part, fastener and solar stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying precision part, fastener and solar stocks. Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods. Module prices. Solar equipment prices and policy support can change returns. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of precision part, fastener and solar stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.