Univest
Univest
  • Markets

3 Automotive Lighting Systems Maker, Global Pharmaceutical Company and Largest Pharmaceutical Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma

  • November 6, 2026
  • Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
3 Automotive Lighting Systems Maker, Global Pharmaceutical Company and Largest Pharmaceutical Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma

Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma: ROE of 13.7% to 23.8% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 11.6% to 24.1%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

The three auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks to watch are Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma. Their return on equity ranges from 13.7% to 23.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.6% to 24.1%. Lupin has the highest return on equity at 23.8%, while Lumax Industries has the fastest revenue growth at 24.1% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.

Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma cover an automotive lighting maker, a global pharmaceutical company and the largest pharmaceutical company.

This list covers three auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks with complete current figures: Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks?
  • Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks at a Glance
  • Why Do Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
  • Why Lumax Industries Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks
  • Why Lupin Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks
  • Why Sun Pharma Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks
  • Lumax Industries vs Lupin vs Sun Pharma on Key Financials
  • Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks
  • Final Thoughts on Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks
    • What are auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks?
    • Which auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks are covered in this list?
    • Why do auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
    • How has Lumax Industries performed financially?
    • How has Lupin performed financially?
    • How has Sun Pharma performed financially?
    • What risks should investors check before buying auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks?
    • Is this list of auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks investment advice?

What Are Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks?

Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks are listed companies that make headlamps and tail lamps for vehicles, sell branded and generic medicines in India and overseas, and lead the domestic pharma market with specialty products. Their earnings depend on vehicle output, prescriptions and specialty drug approvals.

Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks at a Glance

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE (%) D/E
Lumax Industries 5,441.6 5,073 27.1 36.9 18.8 1.06
Lupin 1,988 89,343 16.1 36.0 23.8 0.29
Sun Pharma 1,829 422,283 34.9 36.2 13.7 0.06

On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.

Why Do Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle output, steady demand for quality medicines and growing specialty drug sales keep widening the market for these companies.

  • Vehicle lighting. Newer vehicles use advanced lamps.
  • Global pharma. Branded and generic medicines reach more patients.
  • Specialty drugs. Doctors prescribe trusted brands.

Why Lumax Industries Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks

Among the auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks on this list, Lumax Industries makes automotive lighting systems such as headlamps and tail lamps for passenger cars, two-wheelers and commercial vehicles.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.6% year on year to Rs 1,227 crore, while net profit rose 41.1% to Rs 51.1 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 1,765 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,191 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 24.1%.

Net profit grew from Rs 40.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 172 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 43.5%. The company has a return on equity of 18.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,073 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 27.1, below the industry P/E of 36.9.

Roadmap: The shift to LED and advanced lighting raises the value of each vehicle’s lighting set. Lumax is adding new programmes with its customers and is investing in technology tie-ups to stay close to design changes.

What to watch: Track new vehicle launches and the pace at which LED content is added.

Why Lupin Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks

Among the auto part and pharma shares on this list, Lupin is a Mumbai-headquartered global pharmaceutical company with a presence in branded generics in India, complex generics and specialty products in the United States, and active ingredients, with strength in respiratory, cardiovascular, anti-diabetic and anti-infective therapies.

The company has a return on equity of 23.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.29 and a market capitalisation of Rs 89,343 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.1, below the industry P/E of 36.0.

Revenue rose from Rs 16,616 crore in FY22 to Rs 29,039 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,936 crore in FY24 to Rs 5,355 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 66.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.5% year on year to Rs 8,407 crore, while net profit rose 16.0% to Rs 1,417 crore.

Roadmap: The company is building its pipeline of complex generics, inhalation products and biosimilars, and is widening its specialty portfolio in the United States. Its large Indian branded business and a presence in over 100 markets spread revenue across regions and therapies.

What to watch: Track key launches in the United States, especially in inhalation and complex injectables, and the growth of the India branded business.

Why Sun Pharma Features Among These Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks

Among the three companies on this list, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries is India’s largest pharmaceutical company by market value, with branded generics in India, generics in the United States and a growing specialty medicines business for skin and eye care.

Revenue rose from Rs 39,730 crore in FY22 to Rs 61,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,406 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,565 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 35.7%.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 11.9% year on year to Rs 16,024 crore, while net profit rose 26.4% to Rs 2,911 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 422,283 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.9, below the industry P/E of 36.2.

Roadmap: The company is building its specialty portfolio and widening its range of complex generics, while its domestic branded business leads several prescription segments. A global manufacturing network supports supply across many markets.

What to watch: Track specialty product launches, United States approvals and domestic prescription trends.

Lumax Industries vs Lupin vs Sun Pharma on Key Financials

The table below sets the three auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.

Company FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) FY26 Net Margin
Lumax Industries 1,765 4,191 24.1% 172 4.1%
Lupin 16,616 29,039 15.0% 5,355 18.4%
Sun Pharma 39,730 61,674 11.6% 11,565 18.8%

Lupin posts the highest return on equity in this group at 23.8%. Sun Pharma has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 61,674 crore, and Lumax Industries shows the fastest revenue growth with a 24.1% compound annual rate. A useful habit with auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several headlamp, respiratory drug and specialty generic stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.

The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:

Company Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) Year-on-Year Growth
Lumax Industries 925 1,227 32.6%
Lupin 6,347 8,407 32.5%
Sun Pharma 14,316 16,024 11.9%

Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks

Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks, the main points are: Long-term auto part and pharma shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.

  • Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
  • Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
  • Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.

Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.

Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.

Final Thoughts on Auto Lighting, Global Pharma, Drug Major Stocks

Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Lumax Industries trades at Rs 5,441.6, Lupin at Rs 1,988 and Sun Pharma at Rs 1,829. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks to a watchlist.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

What are auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks?

Ans. Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks are listed companies that make headlamps and tail lamps for vehicles, sell branded and generic medicines in India and overseas, and lead the domestic pharma market with specialty products. Their earnings depend on vehicle output, prescriptions and specialty drug approvals. This list looks at three of them, Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.

Which auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks are covered in this list?

Ans. This list covers Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Lumax Industries traded at Rs 5,441.6, Lupin at Rs 1,988 and Sun Pharma at Rs 1,829. Their return on equity ranges from 13.7% to 23.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.6% to 24.1%.

Why do auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?

Ans. Auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle output, steady demand for quality medicines and growing specialty drug sales keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Vehicle lighting. Newer vehicles use advanced lamps. Global pharma. Branded and generic medicines reach more patients. Specialty drugs. Doctors prescribe trusted brands. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.

How has Lumax Industries performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,765 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,191 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 24.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 40.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 172 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 43.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.6% year on year to Rs 1,227 crore, while net profit rose 41.1% to Rs 51.1 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,073 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 27.1, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, the shift to LED and advanced lighting raises the value of each vehicle’s lighting set. Lumax is adding new programmes with its customers and is investing in technology tie-ups to stay close to design changes.

How has Lupin performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 16,616 crore in FY22 to Rs 29,039 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,936 crore in FY24 to Rs 5,355 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 66.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.5% year on year to Rs 8,407 crore, while net profit rose 16.0% to Rs 1,417 crore. The company has a return on equity of 23.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.29 and a market capitalisation of Rs 89,343 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.1, below the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is building its pipeline of complex generics, inhalation products and biosimilars, and is widening its specialty portfolio in the United States. Its large Indian branded business and a presence in over 100 markets spread revenue across regions and therapies.

How has Sun Pharma performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 39,730 crore in FY22 to Rs 61,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,406 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,565 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 35.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 11.9% year on year to Rs 16,024 crore, while net profit rose 26.4% to Rs 2,911 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 422,283 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.9, below the industry P/E of 36.2. Looking ahead, the company is building its specialty portfolio and widening its range of complex generics, while its domestic branded business leads several prescription segments. A global manufacturing network supports supply across many markets.

What risks should investors check before buying auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks?

Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.

Is this list of auto lighting, global pharma, drug major stocks investment advice?

Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.



auto lighting auto part and pharma shares Best Stocks drug major stocks global pharma headlamp Lumax Industries Lupin respiratory drug and specialty generic stocks sun pharma

Leave a Reply Cancel reply