Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.77% to Rs 161.29 Cr, PAT Down 21.99% to Rs 5.64 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.77% to Rs 161.29 Cr, PAT Down 21.99% to Rs 5.64 Cr

Quick Answer

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr, up 31.77% from Rs 122.4 Cr a year earlier. Net profit came in at Rs 5.64 Cr against Rs 7.23 Cr, a fall of 21.99%. The YoY growth in revenue therefore did not carry through to profit in this quarter.

Sunshield Chemicals Ltd (SUNSHIEL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 5.64 Cr for the period. Anyone checking the results date for Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 will find the comparison with the same quarter last year set out below.

This Univest results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results, so readers can see how a 31.77% revenue rise sat beside a lower profit line. The Financial Highlights table follows next and sets out each reported figure for the quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
    • Net Profit Decline
    • Narrower Net Profit Margin
    • Volatile Quarterly Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results?
    • How does net profit margin compare in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What was the prior-year net profit in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 161.29 Cr Rs 122.4 Cr +31.77% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 5.64 Cr Rs 7.23 Cr -21.99% YoY

Source: company filing for Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue showed YoY growth of 31.77% to Rs 161.29 Cr from Rs 122.4 Cr in the comparison quarter, a gain of Rs 38.89 Cr.
  • Net profit fell 21.99% YoY to Rs 5.64 Cr from Rs 7.23 Cr, so Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 showed profit moving against revenue.
  • Net profit margin narrowed to 3.5% from 5.9% in the comparison quarter, leaving less profit from each rupee of sales.
  • Return ratios for FY26 stood at 17.02% for return on equity and 19.90% for return on capital employed, as reported with the quarter.
  • Borrowing is minimal, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, and the next section turns to the performance analysis.

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The performance analysis of Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results shows a quarter of strong top-line expansion and weaker profitability. Revenue climbed 31.77% to Rs 161.29 Cr, while net profit slipped 21.99% to Rs 5.64 Cr, so sales and earnings moved in opposite directions across the July to September 2026 quarter.

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 put revenue at Rs 161.29 Cr against Rs 122.4 Cr last year, an absolute increase of Rs 38.89 Cr. Net profit moved the other way by Rs 1.59 Cr, from Rs 7.23 Cr to Rs 5.64 Cr. That gap between sales growth and profit change is the central feature of these quarterly results.

Investors reading Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 will want to watch how the larger revenue base converts into profit in later disclosures, since the quarter pairs a 31.77% rise in sales with a 21.99% fall in profit. The supplied figures confirm what changed but not why, so the results analysis moves to the business factors disclosed for the quarter.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Expansion – The results analysis points to revenue expansion as the clearest disclosed factor. Revenue grew 31.8% year on year to Rs 161.29 Cr in the latest quarter, giving the company a larger base of sales than the Rs 122.4 Cr recorded a year earlier.

Return on Equity and Capital Employed – Return on equity was 17.02% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 19.90%. These annual ratios give context to the quarterly results reported in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27.

Balance Sheet Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. This is a full-year balance sheet fact that sits alongside the quarter’s revenue growth in the reported data.

FY27 Outlook After Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed operating conditions. The second quarter is one data point in that sequence, with revenue at Rs 161.29 Cr and net profit at Rs 5.64 Cr, and the results analysis does not extend these figures beyond the quarter.

For readers who follow Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 on Univest and compare it with later filings, the useful measure is how revenue and net profit move together over the coming quarters. Net profit of Rs 5.64 Cr is the reference point, and the risks that could shape that comparison are listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 22.0% year on year to Rs 5.64 Cr, even as revenue rose. If this gap persists, YoY growth in sales will keep translating into lower earnings, which is the first item to monitor after Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 3.5% from 5.9% in the comparison quarter. A thinner margin leaves less profit from every rupee of revenue, so the margin trend across coming quarters deserves close attention.

Volatile Quarterly Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 4.89 Cr to Rs 13.49 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest figure of Rs 5.64 Cr sits within that range, closer to its lower end.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 pair revenue growth of 31.77% with a net profit decline of 21.99%, which makes the quarter a mixed one. The Rs 161.29 Cr revenue and Rs 5.64 Cr net profit are the reference figures for later quarterly results. Anyone reading Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

What are Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr and net profit of Rs 5.64 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table above lists every reported figure.

What is the results date for Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results were announced on 5 November 2026, and the results date marks the filing for the July to September quarter, which the opening section of this article summarises.

What revenue was reported in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sunshield Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 122.4 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.

What net profit was reported in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sunshield Chemicals posted net profit of Rs 5.64 Cr in the quarter, alongside revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr, which the Performance Analysis section examines against last year’s figure.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 31.77%, rising from Rs 122.4 Cr to Rs 161.29 Cr, which means sales grew by Rs 38.89 Cr as covered in the Key Takeaways.

Did net profit rise or fall in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results show net profit falling 21.99% to Rs 5.64 Cr from Rs 7.23 Cr, so profit declined while revenue rose, as explained in the Performance Analysis section.

How does net profit margin compare in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to 3.5% from 5.9% in the comparison quarter, which means less profit remained from each rupee of revenue, a point covered under Key Risks.

What was the prior-year net profit in Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The comparison quarter had net profit of Rs 7.23 Cr, against Rs 5.64 Cr now, so the decline of 21.99% is measured on that base, as the Key Takeaways show.

What business factors shaped Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Disclosed factors include 31.8% revenue growth, FY26 return on equity of 17.02% and return on capital employed of 19.90%, alongside a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00, as listed in Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Key risks include the 22.0% net profit decline, a margin that narrowed to 3.5%, and volatile quarterly profit between Rs 4.89 Cr and Rs 13.49 Cr, all detailed in the risks section.

What is the outlook after Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while the quarter itself offers revenue of Rs 161.29 Cr and net profit of Rs 5.64 Cr, as covered in the Outlook section.

Where can I find the complete Sunshield Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest stock page for Sunshield Chemicals carries the company details, as the opening section of this article points out.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply