Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 1.27 Cr, Revenue Rs 8.80 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 1.27 Cr, Revenue Rs 8.80 Cr

Quick Answer

Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter on a Standalone basis. Revenue declined 2.00% year on year to Rs 8.80 Cr from Rs 8.98 Cr, while the net loss narrowed to Rs 1.27 Cr from Rs 2.04 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth of 37.75% in the net loss figure and Operating Profit of Rs 0.04 Cr.

Sinclairs Hotels Ltd (SINCLAIR) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 to NSE and BSE watchers, with revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr and a net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr reported in the standalone results.

This Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers listed for the quarter, the FY27 outlook and the risks. It opens with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line of this quarter with the same quarter in the previous year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue Decline
    • Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 data?

Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 8.8 Cr Rs 8.98 Cr -2% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 0.04 Cr Rs -0.3 Cr +113.33% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -1.27 Cr Rs -2.04 Cr +37.75% YoY

Source: company filing for Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.

Key Takeaways from Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr was 2.00% lower than the Rs 8.98 Cr reported in the same quarter a year earlier.
  • The net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr is smaller than the Rs 2.04 Cr loss a year ago, an improvement of 37.75% on a YoY basis.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 0.04 Cr compares with a figure of Rs 0.30 Cr below zero in the year-ago quarter, as recorded in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27.
  • Return on equity was 7.86% in FY26, a ratio that frames the risk discussion later in this article.
  • The performance analysis follows, comparing each of these lines with the year-ago quarter.

Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue edged lower while losses shrank. Sinclairs Hotels reported standalone revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr against Rs 8.98 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 2.00%, and Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 show the net loss narrowing to Rs 1.27 Cr from Rs 2.04 Cr.

Operating Profit moved to Rs 0.04 Cr from a loss of Rs 0.30 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a change of 113.33%. In this results analysis, the profit lines improved even though revenue slipped, and the supplied figures confirm the movement without establishing its specific cause.

Readers tracking the Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results will want to see whether later quarterly results continue the pattern, since a single quarter is only one observation. The Univest Screener can place such quarterly results next to other companies, and the results analysis now turns to the business factors recorded.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Improved Net Profit Margin – The results analysis first records the margin, which improved to -14.4% from -22.7% in the comparison quarter. This margin movement sits alongside the smaller net loss reported in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27.

Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. This balance sheet position is a quarterly results backdrop for the loss, because borrowings are not a visible feature of the picture.

Multi-Year Earnings Growth – Annual earnings grew from FY22 to FY26 according to the supplied data. This longer record gives context to the latest quarter, where the standalone numbers show a loss despite the upward annual trend.

FY27 Outlook After Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results

Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to come and on the conditions disclosed for the sector. Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 provide one data point, and the net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr is the reference that later quarters will be compared with.

The results analysis therefore stays with reported figures. Readers can follow further filings on NSE and BSE and use the Univest app to follow how net profit and revenue develop through FY27, which leads into the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 2.0% year on year to Rs 8.80 Cr in the latest quarter. Even with a narrower loss, a lower top line limits YoY growth, a point to weigh when reading Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27.

Net Loss in the Latest Quarter

The company reported a net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr in the latest quarter. Although this is smaller than the loss a year ago, the quarter still closed below zero, so investors may watch whether later periods turn positive.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -2.04 Cr to Rs 7.91 Cr over the last 5 quarters. This wide spread shows that a single quarter does not fix the pattern for the next set of numbers.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 show Standalone revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr, a net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 0.04 Cr. These quarterly results mix a small revenue decline with a narrower loss, and the Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results are best read with the FY26 return on equity of 7.86%. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of these numbers.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27

What are Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone results of Sinclairs Hotels for the July to September 2026 quarter, showing revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr, and they are set out in the Financial Highlights table above.

What is the results date for Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, the day the company declared its Q2 numbers, and the Quick Answer box near the top of the article states the same date.

What revenue was reported in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sinclairs Hotels reported revenue of Rs 8.80 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 8.98 Cr a year earlier, as both the Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section show.

What net profit was reported in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sinclairs Hotels reported a net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr in Q2 FY27, against a loss of Rs 2.04 Cr in the same quarter last year, which the Key Takeaways section highlights.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 2.00% year on year, while the net loss improved by 37.75%, a contrast that the Performance Analysis section sets out using the year-ago figures.

Did net profit rise or fall in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit stayed negative in the Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results, with the loss narrowing from Rs 2.04 Cr to Rs 1.27 Cr, which means the quarter closed below zero as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the Operating Profit in Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 0.04 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.30 Cr a year earlier, so it moved above zero, as the Performance Analysis section describes.

Are Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results are standalone results, meaning they cover the company on its own, and the Standalone basis applies to every revenue and profit figure quoted in this article.

What business factors shaped Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. An improved net profit margin of -14.4%, an almost debt free balance sheet and multi-year earnings growth shaped Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27, and the Key Business Factors section covers each.

What are the key risks after Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. A 2.0% revenue decline, the net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr and volatile quarterly net profit are the main risks, and the Key Risks section describes all three.

What is the outlook after Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, so the Outlook section keeps to reported figures such as the net loss of Rs 1.27 Cr.

Where can I find the complete Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Sinclairs Hotels Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table of this article, and the Univest Screener lets readers compare these standalone results with other companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply