3 Microwave and RF Components Maker, Exhaust Systems Maker and Integrated Ferro Alloys and Steel Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Best Stocks
Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy: ROE of 14.7% to 26.3% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 10.6% to 11.8%. Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks to watch are Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy. Their return on equity ranges from 14.7% to 26.3%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.6% to 11.8%. Sharda Motor Industries has the highest return on equity at 26.3%, while Astra Microwave Products has the fastest revenue growth at 11.8% a year. Prices are based on the 4 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy cover a microwave and RF components maker, an exhaust systems maker and an integrated ferro alloys and steel company.
This list covers three jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks with complete current figures: Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 4 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks?
Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks are listed companies that make microwave and radio frequency systems for radars and missiles, produce exhaust systems and catalytic converters for car makers, and make ferro alloys, sponge iron, steel billets and power. Their earnings depend on defence orders, vehicle output and steel demand.
Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Microwave Products | 1,580.1 | 15,358 | 81.2 | 48.1 | 14.7 | 0.22 |
| Sharda Motor Industries | 865 | 4,995 | 15.0 | 36.9 | 26.3 | 0.04 |
| Sarda Energy | 441.2 | 16,079 | 14.0 | 22.4 | 15.0 | 0.36 |
On valuation, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Astra Microwave Products trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising defence electronics orders, steady passenger vehicle output and strong infrastructure steel demand keep widening the market for these companies.
- Radar components. Defence programmes need microwave systems.
- Exhaust systems. Emission rules need advanced parts.
- Integrated steel. Own raw material supports steady output.
Why Astra Microwave Products Features Among These Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks
Among the jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks on this list, Astra Microwave Products is a Hyderabad-based maker of microwave and radio frequency components, sub-systems and systems used in radars, missiles, electronic warfare and satellite communication.
Revenue rose from Rs 757 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,181 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 37.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 193 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 50.2%.
The company has a return on equity of 14.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.22 and a market capitalisation of Rs 15,358 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 81.2, above the industry P/E of 48.1.
Roadmap: The company supplies sub-systems to major defence and space programmes and is moving up from components to complete systems. Its design strength in radio frequency and microwave electronics suits the shift to indigenous radars and missile programmes.
What to watch: Check the timing of large order execution, since quarterly revenue in defence electronics can move with delivery schedules.
Why Sharda Motor Industries Features Among These Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks
Among the defence electronics, auto part and metal shares on this list, Sharda Motor Industries makes exhaust systems and catalytic converters, with large passenger vehicle makers among its main customers.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 33.2% year on year to Rs 1,038 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 2,285 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,483 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.1%.
Net profit grew from Rs 149 crore in FY22 to Rs 345 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.3%. The company has a return on equity of 26.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.04 and a market capitalisation of Rs 4,995 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.0, below the industry P/E of 36.9.
Roadmap: Tighter emission norms increase the content per vehicle for exhaust systems and catalysts. The company is adding capacity in line with its customers’ production plans and expanding into new product lines, which broadens its revenue base.
What to watch: Follow volume trends at its key customers and precious metal price movements.
Why Sarda Energy Features Among These Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Sarda Energy and Minerals is a Raipur-based integrated company producing ferro alloys, sponge iron, steel billets and power, supported by its own mines.
The company has a return on equity of 15.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.36 and a market capitalisation of Rs 16,079 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 14.0, below the industry P/E of 22.4.
Revenue rose from Rs 3,964 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,928 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 808 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,063 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 7.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 0.2% year on year to Rs 1,717 crore, while net profit rose 9.4% to Rs 463 crore.
Roadmap: The company is growing capacity in steel and power while using captive mines to support its cost base. An integrated model lets it capture margin at several steps of production.
What to watch: Track capacity additions, captive mine output and power plant performance.
Astra Microwave Products vs Sharda Motor Industries vs Sarda Energy on Key Financials
The table below sets the three jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Microwave Products | 757 | 1,181 | 11.8% | 193 | 16.3% |
| Sharda Motor Industries | 2,285 | 3,483 | 11.1% | 345 | 9.9% |
| Sarda Energy | 3,964 | 5,928 | 10.6% | 1,063 | 17.9% |
Sharda Motor Industries posts the highest return on equity in this group at 26.3%. Sarda Energy has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 5,928 crore, and Astra Microwave Products shows the fastest revenue growth with a 11.8% compound annual rate. A useful habit with jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks, the main points are: Long-term defence electronics, auto part and metal shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Order timing. Defence and space orders can shift between periods.
- Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Jeweller, Precision Part and Chemical Stocks
Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Astra Microwave Products trades at Rs 1,580.1, Sharda Motor Industries at Rs 865 and Sarda Energy at Rs 441.2. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks?
Ans. Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks are listed companies that make microwave and radio frequency systems for radars and missiles, produce exhaust systems and catalytic converters for car makers, and make ferro alloys, sponge iron, steel billets and power. Their earnings depend on defence orders, vehicle output and steel demand. This list looks at three of them, Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 4 November 2026 closing prices.
Which jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Astra Microwave Products, Sharda Motor Industries and Sarda Energy. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Astra Microwave Products traded at Rs 1,580.1, Sharda Motor Industries at Rs 865 and Sarda Energy at Rs 441.2. Their return on equity ranges from 14.7% to 26.3%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.6% to 11.8%.
Why do jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising defence electronics orders, steady passenger vehicle output and strong infrastructure steel demand keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Radar components. Defence programmes need microwave systems. Exhaust systems. Emission rules need advanced parts. Integrated steel. Own raw material supports steady output. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Astra Microwave Products performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 757 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,181 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 37.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 193 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 50.2%. The company has a return on equity of 14.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.22 and a market capitalisation of Rs 15,358 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 81.2, above the industry P/E of 48.1. Looking ahead, the company supplies sub-systems to major defence and space programmes and is moving up from components to complete systems. Its design strength in radio frequency and microwave electronics suits the shift to indigenous radars and missile programmes.
How has Sharda Motor Industries performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,285 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,483 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 149 crore in FY22 to Rs 345 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 33.2% year on year to Rs 1,038 crore. The company has a return on equity of 26.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.04 and a market capitalisation of Rs 4,995 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.0, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, tighter emission norms increase the content per vehicle for exhaust systems and catalysts. The company is adding capacity in line with its customers’ production plans and expanding into new product lines, which broadens its revenue base.
How has Sarda Energy performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,964 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,928 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 808 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,063 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 7.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 0.2% year on year to Rs 1,717 crore, while net profit rose 9.4% to Rs 463 crore. The company has a return on equity of 15.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.36 and a market capitalisation of Rs 16,079 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 14.0, below the industry P/E of 22.4. Looking ahead, the company is growing capacity in steel and power while using captive mines to support its cost base. An integrated model lets it capture margin at several steps of production.
What risks should investors check before buying jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks. Order timing. Defence and space orders can shift between periods. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of jeweller, precision part and chemical stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 4 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.