Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 39.55% to Rs 2,387.64 Cr, PAT Rs 59.45 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 39.55% to Rs 2,387.64 Cr, PAT Rs 59.45 Cr

Quick Answer

Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. Revenue rose 39.55% YoY to Rs 2,387.64 Cr from Rs 1,710.90 Cr, while net profit rose 1.61% YoY to Rs 59.45 Cr from Rs 58.51 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth on both lines, with revenue growing far faster than net profit.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 2,387.64 Cr and PAT at Rs 59.45 Cr. This note on Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 compares both figures with the year-ago quarter, and the results date ties that comparison to the latest filing. The two lines grew at very different speeds, which shapes the rest of the discussion.

This results analysis of Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks in order. The Financial Highlights table that follows places each metric of the quarter beside the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27
    • High Debt Level
    • Volatile Quarterly Profit
    • Sequential Revenue Decline
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results?
    • How did revenue compare with the previous quarter in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did net profit show in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 data?

Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2387.64 Cr Rs 1710.9 Cr +39.55% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 59.45 Cr Rs 58.51 Cr +1.61% YoY

Source: company filing for Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr rose 39.55% YoY from Rs 1,710.90 Cr, which is the YoY growth recorded on the top line.
  • Net profit of Rs 59.45 Cr rose 1.61% YoY from Rs 58.51 Cr, a much smaller increase than revenue in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27.
  • Return on equity of 27.93% and return on capital employed of 26.62% in FY26 are the annual return measures supplied.
  • Revenue was down 10.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 2,666.38 Cr, even though it is well above the year-ago quarter.
  • The performance analysis below sets the revenue increase beside the net profit increase.

Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue grew sharply while net profit barely moved. Thangamayil Jewellery reported revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr against Rs 1,710.90 Cr a year ago, and net profit of Rs 59.45 Cr against Rs 58.51 Cr. The gap between the two growth rates is the main feature of the quarter.

In Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27, revenue gained 39.55% YoY while net profit gained 1.61% YoY, so profit rose by a far smaller proportion than the top line. The quarterly results also show revenue below the previous quarter’s Rs 2,666.38 Cr, a 10.5% sequential decline.

The Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results figures give investors a fixed base for later filings, and Univest Screener users can follow the same metrics across periods. This results analysis treats Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 as the reference quarter and now turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with revenue, which grew 39.6% year on year to Rs 2,387.64 Cr in the latest quarter, a level well above the Rs 1,710.90 Cr recorded a year earlier.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 1.6% year on year to Rs 59.45 Cr, and Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 show this as a modest rise next to the revenue increase, with the profit line moving only slightly above Rs 58.51 Cr.

Return Ratios – Return on equity was 27.93% and return on capital employed was 26.62% in FY26, and the quarterly results sit alongside these annual measures of how efficiently the company uses shareholder and total capital.

FY27 Outlook After Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the conditions the company discloses. After Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27, revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr and net profit of Rs 59.45 Cr give the base against which later quarters will be read. Because the outlook rests only on filed figures, readers should treat later disclosures as the next checkpoints.

This results analysis stays within the reported numbers and does not project beyond them. Later filings will show how net profit moves within the range of Rs 58.51 Cr to Rs 142.66 Cr seen over the last 5 quarters, and Univest app users can follow those filings as they arrive. The risks below set out what to watch.

Key Risks to Watch After Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.56 times total assets in FY26. Investors following Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 can check whether later filings change this level alongside the YoY growth in revenue.

Volatile Quarterly Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 58.51 Cr to Rs 142.66 Cr over the last 5 quarters. This range shows that a single quarter does not settle the trend, so later filings matter for the picture.

Sequential Revenue Decline

Revenue was down 10.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 2,666.38 Cr. This sequential decline sits beside the year-on-year increase and is worth tracking in later quarters.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr and net profit of Rs 59.45 Cr, both higher than a year earlier. The quarterly results give a clear base for comparing the next filings, and the gap between revenue growth and profit growth is the central result of the quarter. A full read of Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results supports that comparison, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27

What are Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr and net profit of Rs 59.45 Cr, as the Quick Answer box shows.

What is the results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, so the YoY comparison uses the same quarter a year earlier, as the opening paragraphs explain.

What revenue was reported in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Thangamayil Jewellery reported revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 1,710.90 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a rise of 39.55%.

What net profit was reported in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 59.45 Cr against Rs 58.51 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Key Takeaways section records a rise of 1.61% YoY.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 39.55% YoY, from Rs 1,710.90 Cr to Rs 2,387.64 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section notes that net profit grew by a much smaller 1.61%.

Did net profit rise or fall in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results?

Ans. Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results show net profit rising 1.61% YoY to Rs 59.45 Cr, which means the Performance Analysis section describes profit as growing far more slowly than revenue.

How did revenue compare with the previous quarter in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue of Rs 2,387.64 Cr was down 10.5% from Rs 2,666.38 Cr in the previous quarter, so the Key Takeaways section notes a sequential decline despite the YoY increase.

How much YoY growth did net profit show in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit grew 1.61% YoY in Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27, from Rs 58.51 Cr to Rs 59.45 Cr, while revenue grew 39.55% over the same period, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

What business factors shaped Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 39.6%, a 1.6% rise in net profit and annual returns of 27.93% on equity and 26.62% on capital employed shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section details.

What are the key risks after Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are debt of 0.56 times total assets in FY26, volatile quarterly net profit and a 10.5% sequential revenue decline, covered in the Key Risks section.

What is the outlook after Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while the Rs 2,387.64 Cr revenue and Rs 59.45 Cr net profit act as the base, as the Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Thangamayil Jewellery Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists the quarter’s metrics against the same quarter last year, and the Univest Screener lets investors follow these figures over time.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply