Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 78.74% YoY to Rs 1.15 Cr, PAT Rs 3.53 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a standalone basis. Revenue fell 78.74% YoY to Rs 1.15 Cr from Rs 5.41 Cr, while net profit fell 9.02% YoY to Rs 3.53 Cr from Rs 3.88 Cr. These quarterly results record negative YoY growth in revenue, with Operating Profit at negative Rs 0.33 Cr.
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics (India) Ltd (TAINWALCHM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 1.15 Cr and PAT was Rs 3.53 Cr. This reading of Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 uses the standalone results as filed, and the results date sets the YoY comparison with the same quarter a year earlier.
This results analysis of Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks in order. The Financial Highlights table that follows places each metric of the quarter next to the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1.15 Cr | Rs 5.41 Cr | -78.74% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs -0.33 Cr | Rs 0.3 Cr | -210% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 3.53 Cr | Rs 3.88 Cr | -9.02% YoY |
Source: company filing for Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Standalone revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr was 78.74% lower YoY than Rs 5.41 Cr, a steep negative in YoY growth for the quarter.
- Net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr was 9.02% lower YoY than Rs 3.88 Cr, a much smaller fall than the revenue change in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27.
- Operating Profit was negative at Rs 0.33 Cr against Rs 0.30 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of minus 210%.
- Net profit margin of 307.0% rose from 71.7% in the comparison quarter, because net profit was larger than revenue.
- The company is almost debt free with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, which leads into the performance analysis.
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue fell far more than profit this quarter. Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics reported revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr against Rs 5.41 Cr a year ago, while net profit eased to Rs 3.53 Cr from Rs 3.88 Cr and Operating Profit moved to negative Rs 0.33 Cr from Rs 0.30 Cr.
In Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27, net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr is larger than revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr, which is why net profit margin reads 307.0%. Revenue lost 78.74% YoY and net profit lost 9.02%, so the quarterly results show profit declining by a far smaller proportion than the top line.
The Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results numbers give readers a clear base for comparing later filings, and the Univest Screener tracks these same metrics across periods. For this results analysis, Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 marks the reference quarter, and the discussion now moves to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Margin – The results analysis begins with margin: net profit margin improved to 307.0% from 71.7% in the comparison quarter, a figure above 100% because net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr is larger than revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr.
Balance Sheet Strength – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, so Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 come from a business that carries no meaningful borrowing on its balance sheet.
Operating Profit Movement – Operating Profit was negative at Rs 0.33 Cr against Rs 0.30 Cr a year earlier, and the quarterly results show this line falling by more than net profit did over the same period.
FY27 Outlook After Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the conditions the company discloses. After Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27, revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr are the starting points that later filings will update.
This results analysis keeps to the reported numbers and does not project beyond them. The next quarters will show how revenue compares with last year’s Rs 5.41 Cr and how net profit follows, and Univest app users can follow those filings as they arrive. The risks below set out what to watch.
Key Risks to Watch After Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 78.7% year on year to Rs 1.15 Cr in the latest quarter. Anyone following Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 can watch whether later filings narrow this gap in YoY growth.
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 9.0% year on year to Rs 3.53 Cr. Because net profit is larger than revenue, the size of this profit line is a point to track in each later quarter.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 6.62% in FY26. This annual figure sits apart from the quarterly numbers, but it shows how much profit the company earned on shareholder funds over the last full year.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr, with revenue sharply lower and profit modestly lower. The standalone results and quarterly results above give a clean base for later comparison. A full read of Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results supports that comparison, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27
What are Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.53 Cr, as the Quick Answer box shows.
What is the results date for Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, so the YoY comparison uses the same quarter a year earlier, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What revenue was reported in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics reported revenue of Rs 1.15 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 5.41 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a fall of 78.74%.
What net profit was reported in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 3.53 Cr against Rs 3.88 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Key Takeaways section records a fall of 9.02% YoY.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 78.74% YoY, from Rs 5.41 Cr to Rs 1.15 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section notes that net profit fell by a much smaller 9.02%.
Did net profit rise or fall in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results?
Ans. Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results show net profit falling 9.02% YoY to Rs 3.53 Cr, which means the Performance Analysis section describes profit as declining far less than revenue.
What was the Operating Profit in Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Q2 FY27 was negative at Rs 0.33 Cr against Rs 0.30 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of minus 210%, as the Key Takeaways section explains.
Are Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. They are standalone results, so every revenue and profit figure covers Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics on its own, which is why the article repeats the standalone basis in each section.
What business factors shaped Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. A net profit margin of 307.0% against 71.7% a year ago and an almost debt free balance sheet with a 0.00 debt-to-assets ratio shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks are the 78.7% YoY revenue decline, the 9.0% fall in net profit and a low return on equity of 6.62% in FY26, covered in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while the Rs 1.15 Cr revenue and Rs 3.53 Cr net profit act as the base, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists the quarter’s metrics against the same quarter last year, and the Univest Screener lets investors follow these standalone results over time.