Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 89.81% to Rs 102.29 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,876.28 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 89.81% to Rs 102.29 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,876.28 Cr

Quick Answer

Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr against Rs 1,670.76 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 12.3%. Net profit rose to Rs 102.29 Cr from Rs 53.89 Cr, an increase of 89.81% YoY. Net profit margin was 5.5% against 3.2% in the comparison quarter.

Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd (BALRAMCHIN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 filing reports revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 102.29 Cr. The results date of 4 November 2026 is the reference point for each comparison in this article, and the stock trades on NSE and BSE under the symbol BALRAMCHIN.

This results analysis of the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. Readers can use the Univest Screener to place the quarter beside other companies, and the Financial Highlights table that follows sets this quarter against the same quarter a year earlier.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27
    • Return on Equity
    • Return on Capital Employed
    • Debt Level
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What was the prior-year net profit in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?
    • What business factors shaped Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 data?

Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 1876.28 Cr Rs 1670.76 Cr +12.3% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 102.29 Cr Rs 53.89 Cr +89.81% YoY

Source: company filing for Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 1,876.28 Cr: sales for the quarter rose from Rs 1,670.76 Cr in the same quarter last year, which is YoY growth of 12.3%.
  • PAT Rs 102.29 Cr: net profit climbed from Rs 53.89 Cr a year earlier, an 89.81% rise on the comparison quarter.
  • Margin 5.5%: net profit margin moved up from 3.2% in the comparison quarter, so profit grew at a faster pace than revenue.
  • Balance sheet: debt stands at 0.78 times total assets in FY26, one of the risk points covered further down this note.
  • Next step: the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 performance analysis below explains how the revenue and net profit lines fit together.

Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 quarterly results show revenue at Rs 1,876.28 Cr, up 12.3% from Rs 1,670.76 Cr, and net profit at Rs 102.29 Cr, up 89.81% from Rs 53.89 Cr. In percentage terms, net profit grew about seven times faster than revenue over the same twelve months.

Within the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 numbers, the profit line moved much further than the sales line. Sales added 12.3% while profit added 89.81%, so each rupee of revenue carried a larger share of profit than it did in the quarter a year earlier, as the 5.5% and 3.2% margins show.

Investors following the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results will next look at later disclosures to see whether revenue growth and the higher net profit margin hold. The YoY growth rates in this filing form the base for that comparison, and the Univest app lets readers follow each new filing. That brings the results analysis to the business factors disclosed for the quarter.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to sales. Revenue grew 12.3% year on year to Rs 1,876.28 Cr in the latest quarter, which sets the sales base for everything else in the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 filing.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 89.8% year on year to Rs 102.29 Cr, a faster pace than revenue. This gap between the two growth rates is the main feature of the quarterly results.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 5.5% from 3.2% in the comparison quarter. A larger share of each rupee of revenue therefore reached the bottom line than in the same quarter a year earlier.

FY27 Outlook After Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on conditions the company discloses over time. The Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 filing is best read as a data point for the year so far, not as a forecast for the months ahead.

For this results analysis, the useful comparison is how net profit of Rs 102.29 Cr and revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr line up against the next quarter’s figures. Univest Screener users can place those numbers beside other companies’ filings. Before that, the disclosed risks need a closer look.

Key Risks to Watch After Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27

Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 9.66% in FY26. Even with strong YoY growth in net profit this quarter, the full-year return measure shows how far profitability still has to travel over a complete year.

Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 9.29% in FY26. Readers of the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 filing can compare this FY26 figure with later disclosures to see whether the profit increase carries into capital efficiency.

Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.78 times total assets in FY26. A debt-heavy balance sheet deserves attention alongside the profit growth seen in the quarter, and it links directly to the conclusion drawn from these quarterly results.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 filing shows revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr and net profit of Rs 102.29 Cr, with both lines higher than a year ago. These quarterly results should be read alongside the FY26 return and debt ratios. The Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results give the numbers, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27

What are Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared on 4 November 2026. They report revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr and net profit of Rs 102.29 Cr, as covered above.

What is the results date for Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026. This date anchors the Quick Answer and the introduction, which compare the quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

What revenue was reported in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Balrampur Chini Mills reported revenue of Rs 1,876.28 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,670.76 Cr a year earlier. This 12.3% rise appears in the Financial Highlights table and the performance analysis.

What net profit was reported in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs 102.29 Cr, against Rs 53.89 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Key Takeaways section shows this as an 89.81% YoY rise.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 12.3% in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 1,670.76 Cr to Rs 1,876.28 Cr. The performance analysis explains how this compares with the faster growth in net profit.

Did net profit rise or fall in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in the Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results, reaching Rs 102.29 Cr from Rs 53.89 Cr a year earlier. This means the profit line grew 89.81% YoY, as discussed in the performance analysis.

What was the net profit margin in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin was 5.5% in Q2 FY27 compared with 3.2% in the comparison quarter, which means profit grew faster than revenue. This margin movement is listed under Key Business Factors.

What was the prior-year net profit in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?

Ans. Balrampur Chini Mills reported net profit of Rs 53.89 Cr in the same quarter last year, the base for the YoY comparison. Against that base, the Rs 102.29 Cr figure reflects an 89.81% increase.

What business factors shaped Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed business factors in Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 12.3%, net profit growth of 89.8% and a net profit margin of 5.5% against 3.2%, as set out in Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks listed after Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 are return on equity of 9.66%, return on capital employed of 9.29% and debt at 0.78 times total assets, all for FY26, as detailed under Key Risks.

What is the outlook after Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results for Balrampur Chini Mills will depend on the quarters still to be reported. The FY27 Outlook section therefore treats the latest quarter as a reference point rather than a forecast.

Where can I find the complete Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, alongside the Univest Screener. The table compares revenue and net profit with the same quarter last year.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply