4 Midcap Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Oil India Rs 455.50. Waaree Energies Rs 2,318. Oberoi Realty Rs 1,677. NALCO Rs 317.55. Market caps from Rs 59,985 crore to Rs 72,527 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO are the 4 picks in this quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 59,985 crore and Rs 72,527 crore. Oil India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%, while Waaree Energies offers 83.52% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 7.61 to 23.98, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO meet that test, with market caps from Rs 59,985 crore to Rs 72,527 crore and Oil India offering the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks are shares of mid sized companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter and whose shares trade below five times book value. The four here cover oil and gas exploration, solar modules, real estate and aluminium.
Fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows current demand, and a price to book ratio below 5 shows that the market is not paying an extreme premium over the value of the company on its books. Within quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the four companies show rising profit. In quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, each of the four also posted growth in the latest quarter. For quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks as a starting point for your own research.
Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Oil India has the lowest PE of the group at 7.61, while NALCO posts the highest return on equity at 26.83%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil India | 455.50 | 72,527 | 7.61 | 7.16 | 11.41% | 0.65 | 395.60 to 531.00 |
| Waaree Energies | 2,318 | 70,068 | 17.51 | 45.89 | 25.71% | 0.22 | 2,238.00 to 3,718.80 |
| Oberoi Realty | 1,677 | 63,053 | 23.98 | 31.94 | 13.99% | 0.16 | 1,391.20 to 1,986.10 |
| National Aluminium Company | 317.55 | 59,985 | 8.89 | 12.46 | 26.83% | 0.00 | 222.71 to 445.15 |
Oil India: Quarterly Profit Up 96.77%
Oil India is a government-owned oil and gas exploration and production company with operations in Assam, Rajasthan and overseas blocks. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,877.28 crore, up 4.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,550.67 crore, up 7.26%. Revenue has compounded at 7.32% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 36.43% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.98% to Rs 13,236.10 crore and net profit grew 96.77% to Rs 4,026.83 crore. The share price has gained 183.64% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.41% in June 2025 to 20.14% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 7.61 against an industry PE of 7.16. The dividend yield is 2.58%.
Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26
Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.51 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026.
Oberoi Realty: 24.40% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Oberoi Realty develops premium residential, office, retail and hotel projects, mainly in Mumbai. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,304.27 crore, up 15.16% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,507.43 crore, up 12.67%. Net profit has compounded at 24.40% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.02% a year. Operating margin was 60.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 26.79% to Rs 1,361.69 crore and net profit grew 29.02% to Rs 543.51 crore. The share price has gained 93.04% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 10.80% in June 2025 to 14.83% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 23.98 against an industry PE of 31.94, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.99%.
NALCO: Return on Equity of 26.83%
National Aluminium Company is a government-owned, integrated bauxite-to-aluminium producer with operations in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,508.88 crore, up 7.96% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,797.01 crore, up 10.04%. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.33% a year. Operating margin was 48.16% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 8.89 against an industry PE of 12.46, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.83%. The dividend yield is 3.52%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 39.31% to Rs 5,475.68 crore and net profit grew 90.87% to Rs 2,003.14 crore. The share price has gained 160.35% over five years and 39.86% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 15.06% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026.
Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil India | 35,877.28 | 7,550.67 | 4.97% | 7.32% | 46.98% | 49.06% |
| Waaree Energies | 27,244.92 | 3,884.15 | 83.52% | 74.31% | 76.25% | 20.31% |
| Oberoi Realty | 6,304.27 | 2,507.43 | 15.16% | 23.02% | 26.79% | 61.42% |
| NALCO | 18,508.88 | 5,797.01 | 7.96% | 6.33% | 39.31% | 54.34% |
Institutional Holding in Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. NALCO has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 33.21% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Oil India (from 18.41% to 20.14%), Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%) and Oberoi Realty (from 10.80% to 14.83%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil India | 56.66% | 7.28% | 20.14% | 15.93% | June 2026 |
| Waaree Energies | 64.12% | 8.57% | 4.09% | 23.22% | September 2026 |
| Oberoi Realty | 67.70% | 15.11% | 14.83% | 2.36% | June 2026 |
| NALCO | 51.28% | 21.99% | 11.22% | 15.51% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Being careful with quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Oil India trades at a PE of 7.61 against an industry PE of 7.16, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Picking from quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (7.16 to 45.89) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, Oil India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%, Waaree Energies for 83.52% revenue growth in FY26, Oberoi Realty for the fastest profit growth, 24.40% a year since FY22 and NALCO for the highest return on equity at 26.83%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 72,527 crore, Rs 70,068 crore, Rs 63,053 crore and Rs 59,985 crore respectively. Oil India is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. Waaree Energies stands out for 83.52% revenue growth in FY26. Oberoi Realty offers the fastest profit growth, 24.40% a year since FY22. NALCO brings the highest return on equity at 26.83%. These are watchlist names for quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is NALCO a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. NALCO has a return on equity of 26.83%, a PE of 8.89 against an industry PE of 12.46 and a market cap of Rs 59,985 crore. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 7.96% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 90.87%. Long-term returns in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Oberoi Realty become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Oberoi Realty has already gained 93.04% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 24.40% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.16%. At a PE of 23.98 against an industry PE of 31.94, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Oil India has a market cap of Rs 72,527 crore, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 70,068 crore, Oberoi Realty has a market cap of Rs 63,053 crore and NALCO has a market cap of Rs 59,985 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Oil India trades at a PE of 7.61 against an industry PE of 7.16, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Oil India trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Oil India trades at a PE of 7.61 against an industry PE of 7.16. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 4.97% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 96.77%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Oil India, Waaree Energies, Oberoi Realty and NALCO?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 27.42% of Oil India (7.28% and 20.14%), 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%), 29.94% of Oberoi Realty (15.11% and 14.83%) and 33.21% of NALCO (21.99% and 11.22%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.