4 Smallcap High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
CESC Rs 128.52. RITES Rs 193.14. Genus Power Rs 270.90. IMFA Rs 1,099.40. Market caps from Rs 6,016 crore to Rs 17,815 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA are the 4 picks in this high margin and reasonable price to book stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 6,016 crore and Rs 17,815 crore. CESC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 10.93, while RITES offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. PE ratios run from 10.93 to 20.38, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
High margin and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA meet that test, with market caps from Rs 6,016 crore to Rs 17,815 crore and CESC offering the lowest PE of the group at 10.93. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high margin and reasonable price to book stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High margin and reasonable price to book stocks are shares of smaller companies that keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales and whose shares trade below five times book value. The four here cover power distribution, railway consulting, power meters and ferro alloys.
A high operating margin shows pricing power and cost control, and a price to book ratio below 5 shows that the market is not paying an extreme premium for that strength. For high margin and reasonable price to book stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high margin and reasonable price to book stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high margin and reasonable price to book stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high margin and reasonable price to book stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high margin and reasonable price to book stocks as a starting point for your own research.
High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. CESC has the lowest PE of the group at 10.93, while Genus Power posts the highest return on equity at 26.71%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 128.52 | 17,815 | 10.93 | 22.18 | 12.31% | 1.73 | 123.45 to 204.50 |
| RITES | 193.14 | 9,403 | 20.38 | 36.56 | 15.30% | 0.00 | 175.00 to 259.70 |
| Genus Power Infrastructures | 270.90 | 8,462 | 12.98 | 45.71 | 26.71% | 1.04 | 210.40 to 363.00 |
| Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys | 1,099.40 | 6,016 | 11.46 | 11.27 | 15.61% | 0.35 | 1,064.10 to 1,679.90 |
CESC: Profit Compounding at 3.60% a Year
CESC generates and distributes power, with a distribution licence area in Kolkata, and is growing its renewable portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,927.29 crore, up 8.93% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,617.57 crore, up 13.20%. Revenue has compounded at 10.22% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 26.27% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 5.18% to Rs 5,559 crore and net profit grew 3.71% to Rs 419 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 25.38% in June 2025 to 26.14% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 10.93 against an industry PE of 22.18, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.31%. The dividend yield is 4.49%.
RITES: Debt-to-Equity of 0.00
RITES provides engineering and consultancy services for railways and other transport infrastructure and also exports rolling stock. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,524.57 crore, up 9.67% year on year, and net profit of Rs 454.44 crore, up 7.27%. Operating margin was 29.26% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 20.38 against an industry PE of 36.56, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 15.30%. The dividend yield is 3.70%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 9.57% to Rs 560.68 crore and net profit grew 7.58% to Rs 97.78 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.66% in September 2025 to 9.16% in September 2026.
Genus Power: 76.37% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Genus Power Infrastructures makes smart meters and metering solutions for power utilities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,821.22 crore, up 90.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 564.95 crore, up 91.68%. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 59.53% a year. Operating margin was 20.70% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.98% to Rs 1,407.29 crore and net profit grew 35.55% to Rs 174.70 crore. The share price has gained 219.09% over five years. The stock trades at a PE of 12.98 against an industry PE of 45.71, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.71%.
IMFA: Quarterly Profit Up 108.12%
Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys makes charge chrome and ferro alloys and runs its own mines and captive power plants in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,891.78 crore, up 9.91% year on year, and net profit of Rs 424.72 crore, up 11.97%. Operating margin was 23.09% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.35.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.46 against an industry PE of 11.27, with a return on equity of 15.61%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.69% to Rs 973.36 crore and net profit grew 108.12% to Rs 192.59 crore. The share price has gained 199.60% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 0.22% in September 2025 to 0.84% in September 2026.
High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high margin and reasonable price to book stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 18,927.29 | 1,617.57 | 8.93% | 5.18% | 13.20% | 20.95% |
| RITES | 2,524.57 | 454.44 | 9.67% | 9.57% | 7.27% | 27.80% |
| Genus Power | 4,821.22 | 564.95 | 90.97% | 45.98% | 91.68% | 22.14% |
| IMFA | 2,891.78 | 424.72 | 9.91% | 46.69% | 11.97% | 30.63% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high margin and reasonable price to book stocks
Institutional Holding in CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high margin and reasonable price to book stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. CESC has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 37.61% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in CESC (from 25.38% to 26.14%), RITES (from 8.66% to 9.16%) and IMFA (from 0.22% to 0.84%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 52.11% | 11.47% | 26.14% | 10.28% | June 2026 |
| RITES | 72.20% | 3.38% | 9.16% | 15.26% | September 2026 |
| Genus Power | 39.34% | 18.72% | 3.05% | 38.89% | June 2026 |
| IMFA | 58.69% | 2.88% | 0.84% | 37.60% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Being careful with high margin and reasonable price to book stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: IMFA trades at a PE of 11.46 against an industry PE of 11.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Picking from high margin and reasonable price to book stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (11.27 to 45.71) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA live prices.
Conclusion
Among high margin and reasonable price to book stocks, CESC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 10.93, RITES for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00, Genus Power for the highest return on equity at 26.71% and IMFA for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 108.12%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high margin and reasonable price to book stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Margin and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high margin and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 17,815 crore, Rs 9,403 crore, Rs 8,462 crore and Rs 6,016 crore respectively. CESC is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 10.93. RITES stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. Genus Power offers the highest return on equity at 26.71%. IMFA brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 108.12%. These are watchlist names for high margin and reasonable price to book stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Genus Power a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Genus Power has a return on equity of 26.71%, a PE of 12.98 against an industry PE of 45.71 and a market cap of Rs 8,462 crore. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 90.97% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.55%. Long-term returns in high margin and reasonable price to book stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can CESC become a multibagger from here?
Ans. CESC has a market cap of Rs 17,815 crore. A multibagger outcome in high margin and reasonable price to book stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. FY26 revenue rose 8.93%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 3.71%. At a PE of 10.93 against an industry PE of 22.18, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, CESC has a market cap of Rs 17,815 crore, RITES has a market cap of Rs 9,403 crore, Genus Power has a market cap of Rs 8,462 crore and IMFA has a market cap of Rs 6,016 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high margin and reasonable price to book stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high margin and reasonable price to book stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. IMFA trades at a PE of 11.46 against an industry PE of 11.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is CESC trading below its industry PE?
Ans. CESC trades at a PE of 10.93 against an industry PE of 22.18. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 8.93% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 3.71%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in CESC, RITES, Genus Power and IMFA?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 37.61% of CESC (11.47% and 26.14%), 12.54% of RITES (3.38% and 9.16%), 21.77% of Genus Power (18.72% and 3.05%) and 3.72% of IMFA (2.88% and 0.84%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high margin and reasonable price to book stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.