Univest
Univest
  • Markets

MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 10.94% to Rs 369.13 Cr, PAT Rs 61.77 Cr

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 10.94% to Rs 369.13 Cr, PAT Rs 61.77 Cr

Quick Answer

MOIL Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the quarterly results on a Consolidated basis show revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr, up 10.94% YoY from Rs 332.74 Cr. Net profit came in at Rs 61.77 Cr, down 12.31% YoY from Rs 70.44 Cr. Operating Profit rose 10.16% to Rs 109.61 Cr, so YoY growth in sales did not carry through to net profit.

MOIL Ltd (MOIL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr and PAT of Rs 61.77 Cr. MOIL Q2 Results FY27 can be followed by investors on NSE and BSE.

This MOIL Q2 Results analysis walks through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, using only the consolidated filing. The results analysis starts from the headline table below, which Univest has arranged against the same quarter of the previous year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from MOIL Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After MOIL Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After MOIL Q2 Results FY27
    • Net Profit Decline
    • Narrower Net Margin
    • Profit Lines Diverging
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on MOIL Q2 Results FY27
    • What are MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in MOIL Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are MOIL Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after MOIL Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after MOIL Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete MOIL Q2 Results FY27 data?

MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 369.13 Cr Rs 332.74 Cr +10.94% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 109.61 Cr Rs 99.5 Cr +10.16% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 61.77 Cr Rs 70.44 Cr -12.31% YoY

Source: company filing for MOIL Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from MOIL Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr grew 10.94% from Rs 332.74 Cr in the same quarter last year, adding about Rs 36 Cr to sales.
  • Net profit of Rs 61.77 Cr fell 12.31% from Rs 70.44 Cr, which makes net profit the weaker line in the YoY growth picture.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 109.61 Cr rose 10.16% from Rs 99.50 Cr, moving in step with the revenue line for the quarter.
  • Net profit margin of 16.7% sits below the 21.2% of the comparison quarter, and MOIL Q2 Results FY27 record that narrowing.
  • Debt-to-assets of 0.00 in FY26 marks the company as almost debt free, which leads into the performance analysis.

MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

MOIL posted consolidated revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr against Rs 332.74 Cr a year earlier, a gain of 10.94%, yet net profit slipped to Rs 61.77 Cr from Rs 70.44 Cr, a fall of 12.31%. The results analysis therefore shows sales and profit pulling in different directions, with the consolidated filing recording a higher top line but a smaller bottom line than the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Operating Profit increased from Rs 99.50 Cr to Rs 109.61 Cr, a rise of 10.16%, which tracks the revenue gain closely. Because the profit line that sits above net profit grew while net profit declined, the quarterly results show the difference arising lower down the statement, and MOIL Q2 Results FY27 give no further split of it. Put differently, the extra sales and the higher Operating Profit were not enough to lift net profit above its level in the July to September quarter of last year.

Readers following the filing will want to see whether the margin gap closes in later disclosures. The supplied numbers confirm what changed in the MOIL Q2 Results but do not establish the specific cause, so the business factors section sticks to the disclosed drivers that the results analysis can support.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 10.9% year on year to Rs 369.13 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line expansion is the clearest disclosed driver of the quarter for MOIL.

Debt position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. In MOIL Q2 Results FY27 this balance sheet position stands alongside the earnings figures as a disclosed strength of the business.

Net margin – Net profit margin was 16.7% in the latest quarter. Within the quarterly results this margin is the link between Rs 369.13 Cr of revenue and Rs 61.77 Cr of net profit, and it is the number the risks section compares next.

FY27 Outlook After MOIL Q2 Results

The FY27 picture will be completed by the reports still to come this year. This results analysis covers a single quarter, and a net profit of Rs 61.77 Cr alongside revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr is a snapshot instead of full-year guidance from the company. Readers should therefore treat these numbers as a record of July to September 2026 only.

MOIL Q2 Results FY27 give investors a base for judging how revenue and net profit develop over the remaining quarters. The disclosed debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 is a feature of FY26, while the margin trend is something later filings will show, which leads naturally into the risks. Revenue, Operating Profit and net profit will all be set against these figures when the next consolidated filing reaches NSE and BSE.

Key Risks to Watch After MOIL Q2 Results FY27

Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 12.3% year on year to Rs 61.77 Cr. MOIL Q2 Results FY27 therefore carry a decline on the bottom line even as revenue rose, which investors can track in the next quarter of consolidated results as the company reports them.

Narrower Net Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 16.7% from 21.2% in the comparison quarter. A gap of 4.5 percentage points shows how much of each rupee of sales reached net profit after the change in YoY growth, and later filings will show whether the margin steadies.

Profit Lines Diverging

Operating Profit rose 10.16% while net profit fell 12.31%. Investors may watch whether these two profit lines move together again, since the Univest Screener lets users compare such figures across filings.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

MOIL Q2 Results FY27 describe a quarter of higher sales and a lower bottom line, with consolidated revenue at Rs 369.13 Cr and net profit at Rs 61.77 Cr. These quarterly results make the MOIL Q2 Results a story of margin pressure beside growth. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this consolidated results summary.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on MOIL Q2 Results FY27

What are MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. MOIL Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr and net profit of Rs 61.77 Cr, as the Quick Answer summarises.

What is the results date for MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for MOIL Q2 Results FY27 is 2 November 2026, the day the company declared its numbers, which the opening paragraphs mention together with the consolidated basis.

What revenue was reported in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. MOIL reported revenue of Rs 369.13 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 332.74 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section both show.

What net profit was reported in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs 61.77 Cr, which compares with Rs 70.44 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Key Takeaways section flags net profit as the softer figure.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 10.94%, while net profit moved down 12.31%, which means the Performance Analysis section describes sales and profit moving in opposite directions.

Did net profit rise or fall in MOIL Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell 12.31% YoY to Rs 61.77 Cr, and the net profit margin of 16.7% sits below 21.2% a year earlier, as the business factors section explains.

What was the Operating Profit in MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 109.61 Cr against Rs 99.50 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 10.16%, which is why the Performance Analysis notes it tracked the revenue gain closely.

Are MOIL Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. These are consolidated results, not standalone, so every revenue and profit figure refers to MOIL on a consolidated basis, as stated in the opening paragraphs and the Conclusion.

What business factors shaped MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are 10.9% revenue growth, an almost debt free position with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, and a 16.7% net margin, all covered in Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after MOIL Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks are the 12.3% fall in net profit, the margin narrowing to 16.7% from 21.2%, and diverging profit lines, which the Key Risks section examines one by one.

What is the outlook after MOIL Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook depends on the remaining quarters of FY27 and on disclosed conditions, so the quarterly results serve as a base rather than guidance, as the Outlook section sets out.

Where can I find the complete MOIL Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. You can find the complete numbers in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest app and Univest Screener also carry MOIL data next to the filings published on NSE and BSE.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply