Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 9.32% to Rs 7.74 Cr, Revenue Rs 354.87 Cr
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr, up 2.95% from Rs 344.71 Cr a year earlier. Net profit rose 9.32% to Rs 7.74 Cr from Rs 7.08 Cr, while Operating Profit reached Rs 31.87 Cr against Rs 30.09 Cr. The YoY growth is modest in revenue and a little faster in profit.
Banswara Syntex Ltd (BANSWRAS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr and PAT of Rs 7.74 Cr, filed on the NSE and BSE. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 also show revenue up 12.4% from the preceding quarter.
Our Banswara Syntex Q2 Results review covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, and the results analysis begins with the headline numbers in the Financial Highlights table placed below.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 354.87 Cr | Rs 344.71 Cr | +2.95% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 31.87 Cr | Rs 30.09 Cr | +5.92% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 7.74 Cr | Rs 7.08 Cr | +9.32% YoY |
Source: company filing for Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Banswara Syntex Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr grew 2.95% YoY from Rs 344.71 Cr, adding Rs 10.16 Cr to the consolidated top line.
- Net profit of Rs 7.74 Cr rose 9.32% from Rs 7.08 Cr, a faster pace than the revenue increase in the same quarter.
- Operating Profit of Rs 31.87 Cr gained 5.92% from Rs 30.09 Cr, so Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 show profit lines growing faster than sales.
- Sequential revenue rose 12.4% from Rs 315.83 Cr in the preceding quarter, the largest move disclosed for this period.
- Performance analysis follows next, tracing how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit moved together.
Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The performance analysis of Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 shows that Banswara Syntex lifted consolidated revenue to Rs 354.87 Cr in the July to September quarter, Rs 10.16 Cr above the Rs 344.71 Cr booked a year earlier. Net profit moved to Rs 7.74 Cr, up Rs 0.66 Cr, so the YoY growth in profit was higher than the growth in sales.
In this results analysis, Operating Profit moved from Rs 30.09 Cr to Rs 31.87 Cr, a gain of Rs 1.78 Cr or 5.92%. That rate sits above the 2.95% revenue rise and below the 9.32% net profit rise, and the quarterly results on a consolidated basis show all three lines pointing upward.
Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 also leave three items for later disclosures. One is whether revenue holds near the Rs 354.87 Cr level, another is whether net profit stays close to Rs 7.74 Cr, and the last is how Operating Profit develops. The Univest Screener can be used to line these up, and they lead into the business factors behind the Banswara Syntex Q2 Results.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The business factors begin with revenue, which grew 2.9% year on year to Rs 354.87 Cr in the latest quarter, the first disclosed driver in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 and the base for each profit line below it.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 9.3% year on year to Rs 7.74 Cr, and this quarterly results figure shows profit expanding faster than revenue during the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Sequential Revenue Gain – Revenue was up 12.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 315.83 Cr, a disclosed move that places the latest quarter well above the one before it on the consolidated top line.
FY27 Outlook After Banswara Syntex Q2 Results
The FY27 full-year picture will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 give the second-quarter reference points of Rs 354.87 Cr in revenue and Rs 7.74 Cr in net profit, and the results analysis for later quarters can be compared with them.
Readers of the results analysis can also watch whether YoY growth in revenue stays near the 2.95% recorded here and whether net profit stays close to Rs 7.74 Cr. The next section covers the risks that the disclosed figures point to.
Key Risks to Watch After Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.45% in FY26, which means the improved quarter in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 sits against a modest full-year return on shareholder capital.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 8.15% in FY26, and this ratio is one more full-year figure to compare with the YoY growth reported in the latest quarter.
High Debt Levels
Debt is high at 0.81 times total assets in FY26, a balance sheet measure worth tracking in the annual filings that follow the quarterly results.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The quarterly results from Banswara Syntex record consolidated revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 31.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.74 Cr. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 show growth in all three lines on a consolidated basis. Univest readers should compare the Banswara Syntex Q2 Results figures with the filing and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27
What are Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026. Alongside this, they report revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.74 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What is the results date for Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Banswara Syntex declared its Q2 FY27 results on 2 November 2026. This results date also marks the filing from which every figure in the Financial Highlights table and the article comes.
What revenue was reported in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Banswara Syntex reported revenue of Rs 354.87 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 344.71 Cr a year earlier, so the Performance Analysis section records a rise of Rs 10.16 Cr.
What net profit was reported in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 7.74 Cr. This compares with Rs 7.08 Cr a year earlier, which means the Key Takeaways section shows a rise of 9.32%.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 2.95% for Banswara Syntex in the quarter. Compared with the Rs 344.71 Cr base, the Rs 354.87 Cr figure is examined in the Performance Analysis section.
Did net profit rise or fall in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results?
Ans. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results show net profit rose 9.32% YoY to Rs 7.74 Cr. Alongside this, the Key Business Factors section notes revenue was up 12.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 315.83 Cr.
What was the Operating Profit in Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Banswara Syntex reported Operating Profit of Rs 31.87 Cr, against Rs 30.09 Cr a year earlier. This is a rise of 5.92%, so the Performance Analysis section places it between the revenue and net profit growth rates.
Are Banswara Syntex Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Banswara Syntex Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering the company and its subsidiaries together. Consolidated results underpin each revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figure shown in the Financial Highlights section.
What business factors shaped Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are 2.9% revenue growth, 9.3% net profit growth and a 12.4% sequential revenue gain from Rs 315.83 Cr. These three measures are explained in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed risks are return on equity of 5.45%, return on capital employed of 8.15% and debt at 0.81 times total assets in FY26. Each is covered in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Banswara Syntex Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 full-year picture depends on the quarters still to be reported. Meanwhile, the Outlook section uses Rs 354.87 Cr in revenue and Rs 7.74 Cr in net profit as its second-quarter reference points.
Where can I find the complete Banswara Syntex Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The full data sits in the consolidated filing made on the NSE and BSE. Alongside this, the Univest app presents the key lines that this article summarises in its Financial Highlights table.