Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra

HAL Rs 4,853.70. Nestle India Rs 1,167. Avenue Supermarts Rs 3,199. Tech Mahindra Rs 1,790.80. Market caps from Rs 1.60 lakh crore to Rs 3.32 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra are the 4 picks in this quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.60 lakh crore and Rs 3.32 lakh crore. HAL stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%, while Nestle India offers the highest return on equity at 67.85%. PE ratios run from 30.90 to 68.70, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

Quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.60 lakh crore to Rs 3.32 lakh crore and HAL offering the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%. Each of these companies has latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • HAL: Return on Equity of 22.21%
  • Nestle India: Return on Equity of 67.85%
  • Avenue Supermarts: Profit Compounding at 18.77% a Year
  • Tech Mahindra: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07
  • Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra
  • Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks
  • How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is Nestle India a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Avenue Supermarts become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra?
    • What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks?
    • Why is Nestle India trading at a PE of 68.70?
    • How much do institutions hold in HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra?

What Are Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks are shares of large companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter and carry very little debt, so fresh demand is met by a clean balance sheet. The four here cover aerospace, packaged food, retail and telecom IT.

Fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows current demand, and low debt shows that the growth is not funded by borrowing, which makes it easier to sustain. For quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. With quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks.

Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Tech Mahindra has the lowest PE of the group at 30.90, while Nestle India posts the highest return on equity at 67.85%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Hindustan Aeronautics 4,853.70 3,31,595 35.57 48.59 22.21% 0.00 3,479.10 to 5,149.90
Nestle India 1,167 2,61,771 68.70 34.68 67.85% 0.09 1,159.40 to 1,553.00
Avenue Supermarts 3,199 2,13,158 68.42 64.73 11.94% 0.16 3,133.90 to 4,644.00
Tech Mahindra 1,790.80 1,59,523 30.90 18.49 16.24% 0.07 1,304.10 to 1,854.00

HAL: Return on Equity of 22.21%

Hindustan Aeronautics is India’s state-owned aerospace company that designs, makes and services fighter jets, helicopters, engines and avionics. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,787.95 crore, up 9.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 9,115.52 crore, up 8.98%. Net profit has compounded at 15.74% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 9.48% a year. Operating margin was 40.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.26% to Rs 6,415.41 crore and net profit grew 14.88% to Rs 1,589.66 crore. The share price has gained 607.71% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.71% in September 2025 to 12.56% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 35.57 against an industry PE of 48.59, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.21%.

Nestle India: Return on Equity of 67.85%

Nestle India makes Maggi, KitKat, Nescafe and other packaged foods and beverages. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 23,194.95 crore, up 14.48% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,499.08 crore, up 9.09%. Operating margin was 22.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, with a return on equity of 67.85%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.52% to Rs 6,808.60 crore and net profit grew 35.85% to Rs 1,009.61 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 9.82% in September 2025 to 11.69% in September 2026.

Avenue Supermarts: Profit Compounding at 18.77% a Year

Avenue Supermarts runs the DMart chain of stores that sell groceries and everyday products at low prices. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 68,894.84 crore, up 15.82% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,969.86 crore, up 9.69%. Net profit has compounded at 18.77% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.01% a year. Operating margin was 7.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16.

In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 17.74% to Rs 19,657.54 crore and net profit grew 8.49% to Rs 742.98 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 8.25% in June 2025 to 9.23% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 68.42 against an industry PE of 64.73.

Tech Mahindra: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07

Tech Mahindra, part of the Mahindra Group, provides IT and business services to telecom and other global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,847.30 crore, up 5.58% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,805.50 crore, up 12.99%. Revenue has compounded at 5.57% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 15.47% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 30.90 against an industry PE of 18.49, with a return on equity of 16.24%. The dividend yield is 3.13%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.23% to Rs 16,172.80 crore and net profit grew 33.95% to Rs 1,609.70 crore. The share price is up 16.96% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.13% in June 2025 to 36.92% in June 2026.

Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Net Profit Growth (YoY) Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
HAL 36,787.95 9,115.52 9.68% 15.26% 8.98% 44.22%
Nestle India 23,194.95 3,499.08 14.48% 20.52% 9.09% 23.81%
Avenue Supermarts 68,894.84 2,969.86 15.82% 17.74% 9.69% 7.16%
Tech Mahindra 56,847.30 4,805.50 5.58% 15.23% 12.99% 17.74%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks

Institutional Holding in HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra

Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Tech Mahindra has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 55.58% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in HAL (from 8.71% to 12.56%) and Tech Mahindra (from 32.13% to 36.92%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
HAL 71.64% 9.42% 12.56% 6.38% September 2026
Nestle India 62.76% 11.69% 10.67% 14.87% September 2026
Avenue Supermarts 74.48% 9.23% 8.74% 7.55% June 2026
Tech Mahindra 34.97% 18.66% 36.92% 9.45% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks

Being careful with quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Nestle India trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks

Picking from quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.49 to 64.73) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra live prices.

Conclusion

Among quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks, HAL stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%, Nestle India for the highest return on equity at 67.85%, Avenue Supermarts for the fastest profit growth, 18.77% a year since FY22 and Tech Mahindra for the lowest PE of the group at 30.90. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch

Which are the best quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,31,595 crore, Rs 2,61,771 crore, Rs 2,13,158 crore and Rs 1,59,523 crore respectively. HAL is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%. Nestle India stands out for the highest return on equity at 67.85%. Avenue Supermarts offers the fastest profit growth, 18.77% a year since FY22. Tech Mahindra brings the lowest PE of the group at 30.90. These are watchlist names for quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Nestle India a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Nestle India has a return on equity of 67.85%, a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68 and a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore. FY26 revenue rose 14.48%, and September 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.85%. Long-term returns in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Avenue Supermarts become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Avenue Supermarts has a market cap of Rs 2,13,158 crore. A multibagger outcome in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 18.77% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.82%. At a PE of 68.42 against an industry PE of 64.73, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, HAL has a market cap of Rs 3,31,595 crore, Nestle India has a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore, Avenue Supermarts has a market cap of Rs 2,13,158 crore and Tech Mahindra has a market cap of Rs 1,59,523 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks.

What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Nestle India trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Nestle India trading at a PE of 68.70?

Ans. Nestle India’s PE of 68.70 compares with an industry PE of 34.68. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 67.85% and latest-quarter profit growth of 35.85%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 21.98% of HAL (9.42% and 12.56%), 22.36% of Nestle India (11.69% and 10.67%), 17.97% of Avenue Supermarts (9.23% and 8.74%) and 55.58% of Tech Mahindra (18.66% and 36.92%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



quarterly sales growth and low debt sector quarterly sales growth and low debt stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply