4 Midcap Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Max Healthcare Rs 860. SRF Rs 2,335.50. Waaree Energies Rs 2,304. Premier Energies Rs 876. Market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 87,793 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth and high margin stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 42,584 crore and Rs 87,793 crore. Max Healthcare stands out for the fastest profit growth, 24.26% a year since FY22, while SRF offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 75.53%. PE ratios run from 17.40 to 60.25, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Fast profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies meet that test, with market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 87,793 crore and Max Healthcare offering the fastest profit growth, 24.26% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth and high margin stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth and high margin stocks are shares of mid sized companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales. The four here cover private hospitals, specialty chemicals, solar modules and solar cells.
Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and a high margin shows that the growth rests on pricing power and cost control and not on discounts. For fast profit growth and high margin stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth and high margin stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching fast profit growth and high margin stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up fast profit growth and high margin stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use fast profit growth and high margin stocks as a starting point for your own research.
Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Waaree Energies has the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, while Premier Energies posts the highest return on equity at 35.05%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Healthcare Institute | 860 | 87,793 | 60.25 | 60.75 | 13.42% | 0.32 | 815.00 to 1,221.90 |
| SRF | 2,335.50 | 74,091 | 34.27 | 36.15 | 13.07% | 0.36 | 2,310.00 to 3,210.00 |
| Waaree Energies | 2,304 | 69,645 | 17.40 | 45.89 | 25.71% | 0.22 | 2,238.00 to 3,718.80 |
| Premier Energies | 876 | 42,584 | 25.44 | 53.49 | 35.05% | 0.86 | 660.00 to 1,134.00 |
Max Healthcare: 24.26% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Max Healthcare Institute runs a network of multi-speciality hospitals in Delhi NCR, Mumbai and other cities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,536.07 crore, up 18.82% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,442.41 crore, up 34.07%. Net profit has compounded at 24.26% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.42% a year. Operating margin was 28.15% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 16.60% to Rs 2,406.69 crore and net profit grew 4.87% to Rs 322.96 crore. The share price has gained 149.91% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.42% in June 2025 to 29.96% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 60.25 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.42%.
SRF: Quarterly Profit Up 75.53%
SRF operates in specialty chemicals, packaging films and technical textiles, and its chemicals business is a key earnings driver. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 15,893.57 crore, up 7.20% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,835.18 crore, up 46.72%. Revenue has compounded at 6.08% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 21.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.36.
The stock trades at a PE of 34.27 against an industry PE of 36.15, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.07%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 31.69% to Rs 5,067.17 crore and net profit grew 75.53% to Rs 758.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.85% in June 2025 to 22.44% in June 2026.
Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26
Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.40 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%.
Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26
Premier Energies makes solar cells and modules at manufacturing plants in Telangana. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,025.91 crore, up 20.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,509.69 crore, up 61.10%. Revenue has compounded at 79.85% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.02% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 35.05%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.13% to Rs 2,507.63 crore and net profit grew 53.33% to Rs 471.92 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.26% in September 2025 to 18.88% in September 2026.
Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth and high margin stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Healthcare | 8,536.07 | 1,442.41 | 18.82% | 20.42% | 16.60% | 27.00% |
| SRF | 15,893.57 | 1,835.18 | 7.20% | 6.08% | 31.69% | 25.73% |
| Waaree Energies | 27,244.92 | 3,884.15 | 83.52% | 74.31% | 76.25% | 20.31% |
| Premier Energies | 8,025.91 | 1,509.69 | 20.65% | 79.85% | 34.13% | 30.86% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth and high margin stocks
Institutional Holding in Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth and high margin stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Max Healthcare has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 71.74% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Max Healthcare (from 17.42% to 29.96%), SRF (from 18.85% to 22.44%), Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%) and Premier Energies (from 13.26% to 18.88%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Healthcare | 23.71% | 41.78% | 29.96% | 4.56% | June 2026 |
| SRF | 50.26% | 15.45% | 22.44% | 11.85% | June 2026 |
| Waaree Energies | 64.12% | 8.57% | 4.09% | 23.22% | September 2026 |
| Premier Energies | 58.49% | 7.12% | 18.88% | 15.51% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth and high margin stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth and high margin stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (36.15 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth and high margin stocks, Max Healthcare stands out for the fastest profit growth, 24.26% a year since FY22, SRF for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 75.53%, Waaree Energies for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40 and Premier Energies for the highest return on equity at 35.05%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth and high margin stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 87,793 crore, Rs 74,091 crore, Rs 69,645 crore and Rs 42,584 crore respectively. Max Healthcare is notable for the fastest profit growth, 24.26% a year since FY22. SRF stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 75.53%. Waaree Energies offers the lowest PE of the group at 17.40. Premier Energies brings the highest return on equity at 35.05%. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth and high margin stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Premier Energies a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Premier Energies has a return on equity of 35.05%, a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49 and a market cap of Rs 42,584 crore. FY26 revenue rose 20.65%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 53.33%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth and high margin stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Max Healthcare become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Max Healthcare has already gained 149.91% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth and high margin stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 24.26% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 18.82%. At a PE of 60.25 against an industry PE of 60.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Max Healthcare has a market cap of Rs 87,793 crore, SRF has a market cap of Rs 74,091 crore, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 69,645 crore and Premier Energies has a market cap of Rs 42,584 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth and high margin stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth and high margin stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Waaree Energies trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Waaree Energies trades at a PE of 17.40 against an industry PE of 45.89. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 83.52% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 15.39%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Max Healthcare, SRF, Waaree Energies and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 71.74% of Max Healthcare (41.78% and 29.96%), 37.89% of SRF (15.45% and 22.44%), 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%) and 26.00% of Premier Energies (7.12% and 18.88%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth and high margin stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.