4 Smallcap High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Force Motors Rs 17,355. Happy Forgings Rs 1,748.20. Sumitomo Chemical Rs 315.10. Saregama Rs 548.65. Market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 23,936 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama are the 4 picks in this high promoter holding and low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 10,442 crore and Rs 23,936 crore. Force Motors stands out for the highest return on equity at 25.19%, while Happy Forgings offers the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 19.12 to 53.13, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High promoter holding and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama meet that test, with market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 23,936 crore and Force Motors offering the highest return on equity at 25.19%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high promoter holding and low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High promoter holding and low debt stocks are shares of smaller companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and which carry very little debt, so committed owners run a business that does not lean on lenders. The four here cover commercial vehicles, forgings, agro chemicals and music.
Owners with a big stake have their own wealth tied to the company, and low debt means that the business is not forced to pay large interest bills, which keeps more profit for shareholders. For high promoter holding and low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high promoter holding and low debt stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study high promoter holding and low debt stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of high promoter holding and low debt stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat high promoter holding and low debt stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Force Motors combines the lowest PE of the group, 19.12, with the highest return on equity, 25.19%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Force Motors | 17,355 | 23,936 | 19.12 | 23.62 | 25.19% | 0.00 | 15,982.00 to 26,450.00 |
| Happy Forgings | 1,748.20 | 17,393 | 53.13 | 52.03 | 14.17% | 0.15 | 888.75 to 2,470.00 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India | 315.10 | 17,140 | 29.58 | 23.42 | 16.02% | 0.02 | 315.10 to 572.05 |
| Saregama India | 548.65 | 10,442 | 47.22 | 26.08 | 12.23% | 0.04 | 307.05 to 574.50 |
Force Motors: Return on Equity of 25.19%
Force Motors makes commercial vehicles such as the Traveller and Gurkha and supplies engines and axles to other automakers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,167.51 crore, up 12.79% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,211.75 crore, up 51.31%. Revenue has compounded at 29.18% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 17.59% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.71% to Rs 2,478.11 crore and net profit grew 22.81% to Rs 216.59 crore. The share price has gained 1046.45% over five years. Promoters hold 61.63%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 19.12 against an industry PE of 23.62, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.19%.
Happy Forgings: 20.66% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Happy Forgings makes complex, safety-critical forged and machined components for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, tractors and industrial customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,577.15 crore, up 9.04% year on year, and net profit of Rs 301.63 crore, up 12.78%. Net profit has compounded at 20.66% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.16% a year. Operating margin was 32.43% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 53.13 against an industry PE of 52.03, with a return on equity of 14.17%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 26.46% to Rs 460.50 crore and net profit grew 39.23% to Rs 91.46 crore. The share price is up 97.54% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 2.02% in September 2025 to 2.37% in September 2026.
Sumitomo Chemical: Debt-to-Equity of 0.02
Sumitomo Chemical India sells crop protection, household insecticides and crop nutrition products, backed by its Japanese parent. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,385.04 crore, up 3.56% year on year, and net profit of Rs 542.98 crore, up 7.22%. Net profit has compounded at 6.41% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 2.32% a year. Operating margin was 24.77% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 1.37% to Rs 1,110.63 crore and net profit grew 20.44% to Rs 214.51 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.47% in September 2025 to 9.69% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 29.58 against an industry PE of 23.42, with a return on equity of 16.02%.
Saregama: Debt-to-Equity of 0.04
Saregama India owns one of the largest Indian music catalogues and earns from music licensing, film and series production and consumer products such as Carvaan. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,026.88 crore and net profit of Rs 206.22 crore, up 0.97%. Net profit has compounded at 5.83% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.86% a year. Operating margin was 37.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, with a return on equity of 12.23%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 21.18% to Rs 267.81 crore and net profit grew 42.10% to Rs 51.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.22% in June 2025 to 8.60% in June 2026.
High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high promoter holding and low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Force Motors | 9,167.51 | 1,211.75 | 29.18% | 6.71% | 51.31% | 15.19% |
| Happy Forgings | 1,577.15 | 301.63 | 16.16% | 26.46% | 12.78% | 33.81% |
| Sumitomo Chemical | 3,385.04 | 542.98 | 2.32% | 1.37% | 7.22% | 28.92% |
| Saregama | 1,026.88 | 206.22 | 13.86% | 21.18% | 0.97% | 36.54% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high promoter holding and low debt stocks
Institutional Holding in Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high promoter holding and low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Saregama has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 20.10% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Sumitomo Chemical (from 8.47% to 9.69%) and Saregama (from 5.22% to 8.60%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Force Motors | 61.63% | 9.52% | 1.46% | 27.39% | June 2026 |
| Happy Forgings | 78.44% | 2.37% | 14.93% | 4.26% | September 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical | 75.00% | 2.89% | 9.69% | 12.42% | September 2026 |
| Saregama | 60.84% | 11.50% | 8.60% | 19.06% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks
Being careful with high promoter holding and low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Saregama trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks
Picking from high promoter holding and low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.42 to 52.03) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama live prices.
Conclusion
Among high promoter holding and low debt stocks, Force Motors stands out for the highest return on equity at 25.19%, Happy Forgings for the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22, Sumitomo Chemical for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and Saregama for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high promoter holding and low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low Debt Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high promoter holding and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 23,936 crore, Rs 17,393 crore, Rs 17,140 crore and Rs 10,442 crore respectively. Force Motors is notable for the highest return on equity at 25.19%. Happy Forgings stands out for the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22. Sumitomo Chemical offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Saregama brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. These are watchlist names for high promoter holding and low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Force Motors a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Force Motors has a return on equity of 25.19%, a PE of 19.12 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 23,936 crore. FY26 revenue rose 12.79%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 22.81%. Long-term returns in high promoter holding and low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Happy Forgings become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Happy Forgings has a market cap of Rs 17,393 crore. A multibagger outcome in high promoter holding and low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 20.66% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 9.04%. At a PE of 53.13 against an industry PE of 52.03, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Force Motors has a market cap of Rs 23,936 crore, Happy Forgings has a market cap of Rs 17,393 crore, Sumitomo Chemical has a market cap of Rs 17,140 crore and Saregama has a market cap of Rs 10,442 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high promoter holding and low debt stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low debt stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Saregama trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Saregama trading at a PE of 47.22?
Ans. Saregama’s PE of 47.22 compares with an industry PE of 26.08. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 42.10%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in high promoter holding and low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical and Saregama?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 10.98% of Force Motors (9.52% and 1.46%), 17.30% of Happy Forgings (2.37% and 14.93%), 12.58% of Sumitomo Chemical (2.89% and 9.69%) and 20.10% of Saregama (11.50% and 8.60%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high promoter holding and low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.