4 Smallcap PE Above 50 Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis
- October 28, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Craftsman Automation Rs 11,011. Metro Brands Rs 843.40. Happy Forgings Rs 1,798.80. Metropolis Rs 550.50. Market caps from Rs 11,533 crore to Rs 28,790 crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis are the 4 picks in this PE above 50 stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 11,533 crore and Rs 28,790 crore. Craftsman Automation stands out for the fastest profit growth, 23.87% a year since FY22, while Metro Brands offers the highest return on equity at 20.63%. PE ratios run from 54.67 to 61.92, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.
PE above 50 stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis meet that test, with market caps from Rs 11,533 crore to Rs 28,790 crore and Craftsman Automation offering the fastest profit growth, 23.87% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a price to earnings ratio above 50, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a price to earnings ratio above 50, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening PE above 50 stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are PE Above 50 Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
PE above 50 stocks are shares that trade at more than 50 times their yearly earnings, a premium that investors usually pay for smaller companies with a strong record and a long growth runway. The four here cover auto components, footwear, forgings and diagnostics.
A rich multiple shows how much confidence the market has in the business, and rising profit is what keeps that confidence going. For PE above 50 stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. For PE above 50 stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of PE above 50 stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for PE above 50 stocks before you decide.
PE Above 50 Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. Happy Forgings has the lowest PE of the group at 54.67, while Metro Brands posts the highest return on equity at 20.63%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 11,011 | 28,790 | 61.92 | 37.22 | 11.76% | 1.11 | 6,324.00 to 11,999.00 |
| Metro Brands | 843.40 | 24,163 | 58.59 | 38.47 | 20.63% | 0.79 | 805.20 to 1,250.00 |
| Happy Forgings | 1,798.80 | 17,896 | 54.67 | 52.03 | 14.17% | 0.15 | 888.75 to 2,470.00 |
| Metropolis Healthcare | 550.50 | 11,533 | 56.84 | 60.75 | 12.56% | 0.15 | 453.50 to 733.00 |
Craftsman Automation: 23.87% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Craftsman Automation makes powertrain and engineering components, aluminium products and industrial machines. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,130.63 crore, up 42.25% year on year, and net profit of Rs 383.99 crore, up 91.16%. Net profit has compounded at 23.87% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 38.27% a year. Operating margin was 15.95% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 37.21% to Rs 2,454.66 crore and net profit grew 116.31% to Rs 150.55 crore. The share price has gained 332.22% over five years and 70.31% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.67% in June 2025 to 32.90% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22.
Metro Brands: Return on Equity of 20.63%
Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its Metro, Mochi, Walkway and Crocs stores across India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,967.85 crore, up 14.13% year on year, and net profit of Rs 415.89 crore, up 17.33%. Net profit has compounded at 18.22% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.63% a year. Operating margin was 33.98% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 58.59 against an industry PE of 38.47, with a return on equity of 20.63%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 10.88% to Rs 753.21 crore and net profit grew 12.03% to Rs 77.28 crore. Promoters hold 71.80%, which keeps ownership stable.
Happy Forgings: 20.66% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Happy Forgings makes complex, safety-critical forged and machined components for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, tractors and industrial customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,577.15 crore, up 9.04% year on year, and net profit of Rs 301.63 crore, up 12.78%. Net profit has compounded at 20.66% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.16% a year. Operating margin was 32.43% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 26.46% to Rs 460.50 crore and net profit grew 39.23% to Rs 91.46 crore. The share price is up 97.54% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 2.02% in September 2025 to 2.37% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 54.67 against an industry PE of 52.03, with a return on equity of 14.17%.
Metropolis: Revenue Up 24.15% in FY26
Metropolis Healthcare provides pathology and diagnostic services through a network of laboratories, clinical labs and collection centres. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,671.43 crore, up 24.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 191.18 crore, up 31.39%. Revenue has compounded at 7.62% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 25.63% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 56.84 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.56%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.69% to Rs 455.32 crore and net profit grew 25.70% to Rs 56.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.40% in June 2025 to 35.12% in June 2026.
PE Above 50 Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these PE above 50 stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 8,130.63 | 383.99 | 42.25% | 38.27% | 37.21% | 16.76% |
| Metro Brands | 2,967.85 | 415.89 | 14.13% | 20.63% | 10.88% | 30.22% |
| Happy Forgings | 1,577.15 | 301.63 | 9.04% | 16.16% | 26.46% | 33.81% |
| Metropolis | 1,671.43 | 191.18 | 24.15% | 7.62% | 15.69% | 25.83% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these PE above 50 stocks
Institutional Holding in Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis
Institutional holding shows who is backing these PE above 50 stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Craftsman Automation has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 50.18% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Craftsman Automation (from 22.67% to 32.90%) and Metropolis (from 32.40% to 35.12%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 42.41% | 17.28% | 32.90% | 7.41% | June 2026 |
| Metro Brands | 71.80% | 3.73% | 7.68% | 16.79% | June 2026 |
| Happy Forgings | 78.44% | 2.37% | 14.93% | 4.26% | September 2026 |
| Metropolis | 48.86% | 11.03% | 35.12% | 4.99% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in PE Above 50 Stocks
Being careful with PE above 50 stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Craftsman Automation trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between PE Above 50 Stocks
Picking from PE above 50 stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (37.22 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis live prices.
Conclusion
Among PE above 50 stocks, Craftsman Automation stands out for the fastest profit growth, 23.87% a year since FY22, Metro Brands for the highest return on equity at 20.63%, Happy Forgings for the lowest PE of the group at 54.67 and Metropolis for 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing PE above 50 stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on PE Above 50 Stocks to Watch
Which are the best PE above 50 stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 28,790 crore, Rs 24,163 crore, Rs 17,896 crore and Rs 11,533 crore respectively. Craftsman Automation is notable for the fastest profit growth, 23.87% a year since FY22. Metro Brands stands out for the highest return on equity at 20.63%. Happy Forgings offers the lowest PE of the group at 54.67. Metropolis brings 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for PE above 50 stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Metro Brands a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Metro Brands has a return on equity of 20.63%, a PE of 58.59 against an industry PE of 38.47 and a market cap of Rs 24,163 crore. Net profit has compounded at 18.22% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 14.13% while September 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.03%. Long-term returns in PE above 50 stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Craftsman Automation become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Craftsman Automation has already gained 332.22% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in PE above 50 stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 23.87% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 42.25%. At a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis?
Ans. As of 27 October 2026, Craftsman Automation has a market cap of Rs 28,790 crore, Metro Brands has a market cap of Rs 24,163 crore, Happy Forgings has a market cap of Rs 17,896 crore and Metropolis has a market cap of Rs 11,533 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on PE above 50 stocks.
What are the risks of investing in PE above 50 stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Craftsman Automation trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Craftsman Automation trading at a PE of 61.92?
Ans. Craftsman Automation’s PE of 61.92 compares with an industry PE of 37.22. The market is paying a premium for profit growth of 23.87% a year since FY22, latest-quarter profit growth of 116.31% and FY26 revenue growth of 42.25%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in PE above 50 stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Craftsman Automation, Metro Brands, Happy Forgings and Metropolis?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 50.18% of Craftsman Automation (17.28% and 32.90%), 11.41% of Metro Brands (3.73% and 7.68%), 17.30% of Happy Forgings (2.37% and 14.93%) and 46.15% of Metropolis (11.03% and 35.12%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in PE above 50 stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.