3 Top Power Generation Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
JSW Energy Rs 481.30. NHPC Rs 72.45. CESC Rs 136.49. Market caps from Rs 18,015 crore to Rs 88,007 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC are the 3 picks in this power generation stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 18,015 crore and Rs 88,007 crore. JSW Energy stands out for the fastest profit growth, 12.19% a year since FY22, while NHPC offers the biggest five-year price gain at 104.08%. PE ratios run from 11.05 to 35.79, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Power generation stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC meet that test, with market caps from Rs 18,015 crore to Rs 88,007 crore and JSW Energy offering the fastest profit growth, 12.19% a year since FY22. Peak power demand in India keeps breaking records, and producers with hydro, renewable and thermal capacity all have room to add megawatts.
This list covers listed power generation and distribution companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening power generation stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Power Generation Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Power generation stocks are listed companies that generate electricity from thermal, hydro and renewable sources, and some also distribute it to consumers. Long-term power purchase agreements give them visibility on revenue, while capacity additions drive growth.
Rising electricity demand, data centres, electric vehicles and the clean energy transition require large new capacity. Producers with a growing renewable and storage pipeline and stable contracted income are the ones investors compare in power generation stocks.
Power Generation Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. CESC combines the lowest PE of the group, 11.05, with the highest return on equity, 12.31%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Energy | 481.30 | 88,007 | 35.79 | 22.18 | 7.28% | 2.50 | 427.75 to 617.35 |
| NHPC | 72.45 | 72,907 | 17.08 | 22.18 | 9.09% | 1.26 | 70.25 to 87.81 |
| CESC | 136.49 | 18,015 | 11.05 | 22.18 | 12.31% | 1.73 | 128.31 to 204.50 |
JSW Energy: Revenue Up 57.27% in FY26
JSW Energy generates power from thermal, hydro and renewable sources and is expanding its renewable portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 19,877.72 crore, up 57.27% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,762.41 crore, up 39.31%. Net profit has compounded at 12.19% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.82% a year. Operating margin was 58.13% in FY26.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 0.47% to Rs 5,436.57 crore, at an operating margin of 59.62%. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 11.56% in September 2025 to 16.20% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 35.79 against an industry PE of 22.18.
NHPC: Five-Year Gain of 104.08%
NHPC is a government-owned hydropower company that is also adding solar and wind capacity. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,686.09 crore, up 9.23% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,237.10 crore, up 3.28%. Revenue has compounded at 5.84% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 62.61% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.08 against an industry PE of 22.18, below the sector average. The dividend yield is 2.22%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.02% to Rs 3,959.72 crore and net profit grew 4.15% to Rs 1,178.09 crore. The share price has gained 104.08% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 10.55% in September 2025 to 14.27% in September 2026.
CESC: Profit Compounding at 3.60% a Year
CESC generates and distributes power, with a distribution licence area in Kolkata, and is growing its renewable portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,927.29 crore, up 8.93% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,617.57 crore, up 13.20%. Revenue has compounded at 10.22% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 26.27% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 5.18% to Rs 5,559 crore and net profit grew 3.71% to Rs 419 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 25.38% in June 2025 to 26.14% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 11.05 against an industry PE of 22.18, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.31%. The dividend yield is 4.44%.
Power Generation Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these power generation stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Energy | 19,877.72 | 2,762.41 | 57.27% | 22.82% | 0.47% | 59.62% |
| NHPC | 12,686.09 | 3,237.10 | 9.23% | 5.84% | 15.02% | 72.45% |
| CESC | 18,927.29 | 1,617.57 | 8.93% | 10.22% | 5.18% | 20.95% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these power generation stocks
Institutional Holding in JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC
Institutional holding shows who is backing these power generation stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. CESC has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 37.61% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in JSW Energy (from 11.56% to 16.20%), NHPC (from 10.55% to 14.27%) and CESC (from 25.38% to 26.14%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Energy | 66.53% | 11.41% | 16.20% | 5.86% | June 2026 |
| NHPC | 61.39% | 13.17% | 14.27% | 11.17% | September 2026 |
| CESC | 52.11% | 11.47% | 26.14% | 10.28% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Power Generation Stocks
Being careful with power generation stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Power projects need heavy investment, so debt and project timelines matter.
- Tariffs, fuel costs and policy changes influence earnings for power producers.
- Valuation: JSW Energy trades at a PE of 35.79 against an industry PE of 22.18, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Power Generation Stocks
Picking from power generation stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (22.18) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track installed and under-construction capacity, the renewable share and plant availability.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC live prices.
Conclusion
Among power generation stocks, JSW Energy stands out for the fastest profit growth, 12.19% a year since FY22, NHPC for the biggest five-year price gain at 104.08% and CESC for the lowest PE of the group at 11.05. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing power generation stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Power Generation Stocks to Watch
Which are the best power generation stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 88,007 crore, Rs 72,907 crore and Rs 18,015 crore respectively. JSW Energy is notable for the fastest profit growth, 12.19% a year since FY22. NHPC stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 104.08%. CESC offers the lowest PE of the group at 11.05. These are watchlist names for electricity generation shares, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is CESC a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. CESC has a return on equity of 12.31%, a PE of 11.05 against an industry PE of 22.18 and a market cap of Rs 18,015 crore. FY26 revenue rose 8.93%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 3.71%. Long-term returns in power generation stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can JSW Energy become a multibagger from here?
Ans. JSW Energy has a market cap of Rs 88,007 crore. A multibagger outcome in power generation stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 12.19% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 57.27%. At a PE of 35.79 against an industry PE of 22.18, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, JSW Energy has a market cap of Rs 88,007 crore, NHPC has a market cap of Rs 72,907 crore and CESC has a market cap of Rs 18,015 crore. JSW Energy is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on power generation stocks.
What are the risks of investing in power generation stocks?
Ans. The main risks are project delays, funding costs and regulation. Large capacity additions need heavy capital, and tariffs follow regulatory orders. Producers with contracted income and a growing clean energy base are better placed. JSW Energy trades at a PE of 35.79 against an industry PE of 22.18, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is JSW Energy trading at a PE of 35.79?
Ans. JSW Energy’s PE of 35.79 compares with an industry PE of 22.18. The market is paying a premium for profit growth of 12.19% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue growth of 57.27%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in power generation stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in JSW Energy, NHPC and CESC?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 27.61% of JSW Energy (11.41% and 16.20%), 27.44% of NHPC (13.17% and 14.27%) and 37.61% of CESC (11.47% and 26.14%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in power generation stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.