3 Top Packaging Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Time Technoplast Rs 179.57. EPL Rs 237.20. Uflex Rs 613. Market caps from Rs 4,425 crore to Rs 8,804 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex are the 3 picks in this packaging stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 4,425 crore and Rs 8,804 crore. Time Technoplast stands out for the fastest profit growth, 25.49% a year since FY22, while EPL offers 12.91% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 6.49 to 19.29, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Packaging stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex meet that test, with market caps from Rs 4,425 crore to Rs 8,804 crore and Time Technoplast offering the fastest profit growth, 25.49% a year since FY22. Packaged food, personal care and pharma products all need packaging, so volume growth in consumer goods flows straight to these suppliers.
This list covers listed packaging companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening packaging stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Packaging Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Packaging stocks are listed companies that make flexible films, tubes, containers and polymer products used by consumer goods, pharma and industrial customers. Demand follows the volumes of the customers they supply, which makes revenue fairly steady.
Growing packaged-goods consumption, sustainability norms and export demand for Indian packaging support volumes. Companies that invest in new capacity and higher-value products such as laminated tubes and barrier films are the ones investors compare in packaging stocks.
Packaging Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. Uflex has the lowest PE of the group at 6.49, while EPL posts the highest return on equity at 13.61%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time Technoplast | 179.57 | 8,804 | 17.68 | 36.61 | 11.46% | 0.18 | 154.00 to 227.50 |
| EPL | 237.20 | 7,581 | 19.29 | 23.09 | 13.61% | 0.34 | 176.40 to 274.03 |
| Uflex | 613 | 4,425 | 6.49 | 23.09 | 3.90% | 1.25 | 330.00 to 723.50 |
Time Technoplast: 25.49% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Time Technoplast makes polymer and composite products including industrial containers, composite cylinders and automotive components. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,114.40 crore, up 11.94% year on year, and net profit of Rs 476.61 crore, up 20.83%. Net profit has compounded at 25.49% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.74% a year. Operating margin was 14.76% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.13% to Rs 1,693.80 crore and net profit grew 22.07% to Rs 117.86 crore. The share price has gained 383.36% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.63% in November 2025 to 17.85% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.68 against an industry PE of 36.61, below the sector average.
EPL: Profit Compounding at 15.51% a Year
EPL makes laminated plastic tubes and other packaging used for oral care, beauty and personal care products. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,806.50 crore, up 12.91% year on year, and net profit of Rs 393.90 crore, up 8.27%. Net profit has compounded at 15.51% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.68% a year. Operating margin was 20.58% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.34.
The stock trades at a PE of 19.29 against an industry PE of 23.09, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.61%. Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 24.70% to Rs 1,391.50 crore, at an operating margin of 19.27%. The share price is up 13.40% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 10.44% in June 2025 to 13.80% in June 2026.
Uflex: Quarterly Profit Up 629.70%
Uflex makes flexible packaging films and packaging materials and operates plants in India and overseas. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 15,530.13 crore, up 2.10% year on year, and net profit of Rs 327.99 crore, up 107.75%. Operating margin was 12.76% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 37.62% to Rs 5,397.15 crore and net profit grew 629.70% to Rs 423.08 crore. The share price is up 11.86% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.62% in June 2025 to 10.03% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 6.49 against an industry PE of 23.09, below the sector average.
Packaging Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these packaging stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time Technoplast | 6,114.40 | 476.61 | 11.94% | 13.74% | 25.13% | 13.32% |
| EPL | 4,806.50 | 393.90 | 12.91% | 8.68% | 24.70% | 19.27% |
| Uflex | 15,530.13 | 327.99 | 2.10% | 4.08% | 37.62% | 17.70% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these packaging stocks
Institutional Holding in Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex
Institutional holding shows who is backing these packaging stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. EPL has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 27.88% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Time Technoplast (from 16.63% to 17.85%) and EPL (from 10.44% to 13.80%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time Technoplast | 47.47% | 9.16% | 17.85% | 25.52% | September 2026 |
| EPL | 26.38% | 14.08% | 13.80% | 45.74% | June 2026 |
| Uflex | 44.58% | 10.03% | 0.60% | 44.79% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Packaging Stocks
Being careful with packaging stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Polymer and resin prices feed into costs, so margins can move with crude-linked inputs.
- Customers can switch suppliers, so long-term contracts and product quality matter.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Packaging Stocks
Picking from packaging stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.09 to 36.61) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track volume growth, capacity additions and the operating margin each quarter.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex live prices.
Conclusion
Among packaging stocks, Time Technoplast stands out for the fastest profit growth, 25.49% a year since FY22, EPL for 12.91% revenue growth in FY26 and Uflex for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 629.70%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing packaging stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Packaging Stocks to Watch
Which are the best packaging stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 8,804 crore, Rs 7,581 crore and Rs 4,425 crore respectively. Time Technoplast is notable for the fastest profit growth, 25.49% a year since FY22. EPL stands out for 12.91% revenue growth in FY26. Uflex offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 629.70%. These are watchlist names for packaging stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is EPL a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. EPL has a return on equity of 13.61%, a PE of 19.29 against an industry PE of 23.09 and a market cap of Rs 7,581 crore. Net profit has compounded at 15.51% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 12.91% while June 2026 quarter revenue grew 24.70%. Long-term returns in packaging stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Time Technoplast become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Time Technoplast has already gained 383.36% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in packaging stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 25.49% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 11.94%. At a PE of 17.68 against an industry PE of 36.61, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, Time Technoplast has a market cap of Rs 8,804 crore, EPL has a market cap of Rs 7,581 crore and Uflex has a market cap of Rs 4,425 crore. Time Technoplast is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on packaging stocks.
What are the risks of investing in packaging stocks?
Ans. The main risks are raw material prices, customer concentration and capacity timing. Polymer costs follow crude oil, and large customers can negotiate prices. Companies with diversified customers and value-added products are better cushioned. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Uflex trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Uflex trades at a PE of 6.49 against an industry PE of 23.09. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 2.10% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 629.70%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Time Technoplast, EPL and Uflex?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 27.01% of Time Technoplast (9.16% and 17.85%), 27.88% of EPL (14.08% and 13.80%) and 10.63% of Uflex (10.03% and 0.60%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in packaging stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.