Univest
Univest
  • Markets

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Market
No Comments
GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track

GRP PE 163.23, mkt cap Rs 925 crore. Mercury EV-Tech PE 151.96, mkt cap Rs 693 crore. ZF Steering Gear (India) PE 38.15, mkt cap Rs 622 crore.

Quick Answer

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the auto components space. On this comparison, GRP carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 925 crore, against Rs 693 crore for Mercury EV-Tech and Rs 622 crore for ZF Steering Gear (India), with return on equity of 2.12%, 3.15% and 3.20% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the auto components segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the auto components bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India): Company Overview
  • GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Latest Quarterly Results
  • GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India)
    • What is the market cap difference between GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India): Company Overview

GRP is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 925 crore, a return on equity of 2.12% and a book value of Rs 334.43 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 135.18 crore in June 2025 to Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.2%.

Mercury EV-Tech is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 693 crore, a return on equity of 3.15% and a book value of Rs 14.76 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 23.07 crore in June 2025 to Rs 33.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +46.3%.

ZF Steering Gear (India) is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 622 crore, a return on equity of 3.20% and a book value of Rs 530.69 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 138.33 crore in June 2025 to Rs 157.85 crore in June 2026, a change of +14.1%.

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric GRP Mercury EV-Tech ZF Steering Gear (India)
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 925 crore Rs 693 crore Rs 622 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 163.23 151.96 38.15
PB Ratio 5.19 2.47 1.29
Return on Equity (ROE) 2.12% 3.15% 3.20%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 10.63 0.24 17.98
Dividend Yield 0.20% 0.00% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 1.16 0.03 0.22
Book Value per Share (Rs) 334.43 14.76 530.69

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, GRP trades at a PE of 163.23 and a PB of 5.19, Mercury EV-Tech at a PE of 151.96 and a PB of 2.47, while ZF Steering Gear (India) trades at a PE of 38.15 and a PB of 1.29. On return on equity, the three post 2.12%, 3.15% and 3.20% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.20%, 0.00% and 0.00%. GRP has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 925 crore, while ZF Steering Gear (India) has the lowest at Rs 622 crore. GRP has the highest PE ratio of the three at 163.23, while ZF Steering Gear (India) has the lowest at 38.15. ZF Steering Gear (India) has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.20%, while GRP has the lowest at 2.12%. GRP has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.16, while Mercury EV-Tech has the lowest at 0.03. Debt to equity is 1.16, 0.03 and 0.22 for the three respectively.

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
GRP Rs 170.65 crore Rs 4.20 crore +26.2% +8.2% +140.0%
Mercury EV-Tech Rs 33.74 crore Rs 1.56 crore +46.3% +35.4% -4.3%
ZF Steering Gear (India) Rs 157.85 crore Rs 11.42 crore +14.1% -10.2% +59.7%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India): Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India), which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter GRP Mercury EV-Tech ZF Steering Gear (India)
June 2025 Rs 135.18 crore Rs 23.07 crore Rs 138.33 crore
September 2025 Rs 143.79 crore Rs 34.65 crore Rs 121.51 crore
December 2025 Rs 147.31 crore Rs 25.31 crore Rs 145.37 crore
March 2026 Rs 157.72 crore Rs 24.92 crore Rs 175.71 crore
June 2026 Rs 170.65 crore Rs 33.74 crore Rs 157.85 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter GRP Mercury EV-Tech ZF Steering Gear (India)
June 2025 Rs 1.75 crore Rs 1.63 crore Rs 7.15 crore
September 2025 Rs 1.96 crore Rs 1.84 crore -Rs 1.50 crore
December 2025 Rs 0.85 crore Rs 0.75 crore Rs 7.28 crore
March 2026 -Rs 1.34 crore Rs 0.17 crore -Rs 0.89 crore
June 2026 Rs 4.20 crore Rs 1.56 crore Rs 11.42 crore

GRP reported revenue of Rs 135.18 crore in June 2025 and Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 4.20 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.46%. GRP reported a net loss in March 2026.

Mercury EV-Tech reported revenue of Rs 23.07 crore in June 2025 and Rs 33.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +46.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 34.65 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 1.56 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 4.62%.

ZF Steering Gear (India) reported revenue of Rs 138.33 crore in June 2025 and Rs 157.85 crore in June 2026, a change of +14.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 175.71 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 11.42 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.23%. ZF Steering Gear (India) reported a net loss in September 2025 and March 2026.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India) live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three auto components names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as vehicle production volumes, customer concentration, commodity costs and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India) directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) highlights how differently three companies in the same auto components segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India)

What is the market cap difference between GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

Ans. As of October 2026, GRP has a market cap of approximately Rs 925 crore, Mercury EV-Tech is at approximately Rs 693 crore, and ZF Steering Gear (India) is at approximately Rs 622 crore. GRP is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.5 times that of ZF Steering Gear (India), the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 163.23, 151.96 and 38.15 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 5.19, 2.47 and 1.29 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for auto components and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India) post ROE of 2.12%, 3.15% and 3.20% respectively as of October 2026. ZF Steering Gear (India) has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.20%, while GRP has the lowest at 2.12%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India) carry dividend yields of 0.20%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

Ans. GRP carries a debt to equity of 1.16, Mercury EV-Tech of 0.03, and ZF Steering Gear (India) of 0.22. GRP has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.16, while Mercury EV-Tech has the lowest at 0.03. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in auto components need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), GRP reported revenue of Rs 170.65 crore and net profit of Rs 4.20 crore, Mercury EV-Tech reported revenue of Rs 33.74 crore and net profit of Rs 1.56 crore, and ZF Steering Gear (India) reported revenue of Rs 157.85 crore and net profit of Rs 11.42 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +26.2% for GRP, +46.3% for Mercury EV-Tech and +14.1% for ZF Steering Gear (India). A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India) results.

Does this comparison recommend one of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India)?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in auto components, it also helps to look at factors such as vehicle production volumes, customer concentration, commodity costs and capacity utilisation. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of GRP, Mercury EV-Tech and ZF Steering Gear (India) directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear (India).



auto components Stock Market
Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply