Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Which Stock Should You Track

Alufluoride PE 19.94, mkt cap Rs 494 crore. Primo Chemicals PE 37.08, mkt cap Rs 593 crore. Shivalik Rasayan PE 28.57, mkt cap Rs 562 crore.

Quick Answer

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the specialty chemicals space. On this comparison, Alufluoride carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 494 crore, against Rs 593 crore for Primo Chemicals and Rs 562 crore for Shivalik Rasayan, with return on equity of 20.00%, 3.78% and 2.03% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the specialty chemicals segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the specialty chemicals bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan: Company Overview
  • Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan
    • What is the market cap difference between Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan: Company Overview

Alufluoride is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 494 crore, a return on equity of 20.00% and a book value of Rs 160.70 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 44.10 crore in June 2025 to Rs 28.93 crore in June 2026, a change of -34.4%.

Primo Chemicals is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 593 crore, a return on equity of 3.78% and a book value of Rs 15.37 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 147.21 crore in June 2025 to Rs 145.52 crore in June 2026, a change of -1.1%.

Shivalik Rasayan is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 562 crore, a return on equity of 2.03% and a book value of Rs 378.08 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 89.91 crore in June 2025 to Rs 97.31 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.2%.

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Alufluoride Primo Chemicals Shivalik Rasayan
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 494 crore Rs 593 crore Rs 562 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 19.94 37.08 28.57
PB Ratio 3.93 1.59 0.93
Return on Equity (ROE) 20.00% 3.78% 2.03%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 31.68 0.66 12.26
Dividend Yield 0.63% 0.00% 0.14%
Debt to Equity 0.36 0.32 0.19
Book Value per Share (Rs) 160.70 15.37 378.08

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Alufluoride trades at a PE of 19.94 and a PB of 3.93, Primo Chemicals at a PE of 37.08 and a PB of 1.59, while Shivalik Rasayan trades at a PE of 28.57 and a PB of 0.93. On return on equity, the three post 20.00%, 3.78% and 2.03% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.63%, 0.00% and 0.14%. Primo Chemicals has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 593 crore, while Alufluoride has the lowest at Rs 494 crore. Primo Chemicals has the highest PE ratio of the three at 37.08, while Alufluoride has the lowest at 19.94. Alufluoride has the highest return on equity of the three at 20.00%, while Shivalik Rasayan has the lowest at 2.03%. Alufluoride has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.36, while Shivalik Rasayan has the lowest at 0.19. Debt to equity is 0.36, 0.32 and 0.19 for the three respectively.

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Alufluoride Rs 28.93 crore Rs 2.75 crore -34.4% -43.4% -11.3%
Primo Chemicals Rs 145.52 crore Rs 3.64 crore -1.1% -3.3% +19.0%
Shivalik Rasayan Rs 97.31 crore Rs 4.50 crore +8.2% -7.1% +59.6%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Alufluoride Primo Chemicals Shivalik Rasayan
June 2025 Rs 44.10 crore Rs 147.21 crore Rs 89.91 crore
September 2025 Rs 55.22 crore Rs 139.20 crore Rs 94.23 crore
December 2025 Rs 59.74 crore Rs 144.56 crore Rs 83.22 crore
March 2026 Rs 51.07 crore Rs 150.51 crore Rs 104.74 crore
June 2026 Rs 28.93 crore Rs 145.52 crore Rs 97.31 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Alufluoride Primo Chemicals Shivalik Rasayan
June 2025 Rs 3.10 crore Rs 3.06 crore Rs 2.82 crore
September 2025 Rs 7.93 crore Rs 2.75 crore Rs 4.30 crore
December 2025 Rs 9.43 crore -Rs 0.34 crore Rs 3.67 crore
March 2026 Rs 4.67 crore Rs 5.09 crore Rs 7.17 crore
June 2026 Rs 2.75 crore Rs 3.64 crore Rs 4.50 crore

Alufluoride reported revenue of Rs 44.10 crore in June 2025 and Rs 28.93 crore in June 2026, a change of -34.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 59.74 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 2.75 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.51%.

Primo Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 147.21 crore in June 2025 and Rs 145.52 crore in June 2026, a change of -1.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 150.51 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 3.64 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.50%. Primo Chemicals reported a net loss in December 2025.

Shivalik Rasayan reported revenue of Rs 89.91 crore in June 2025 and Rs 97.31 crore in June 2026, a change of +8.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 104.74 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 4.50 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 4.62%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three specialty chemicals names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as raw material costs, export demand, capacity utilisation, customer concentration and environmental compliance. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan highlights how differently three companies in the same specialty chemicals segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan

What is the market cap difference between Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Ans. As of October 2026, Alufluoride has a market cap of approximately Rs 494 crore, Primo Chemicals is at approximately Rs 593 crore, and Shivalik Rasayan is at approximately Rs 562 crore. Primo Chemicals is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.2 times that of Alufluoride, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 19.94, 37.08 and 28.57 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 3.93, 1.59 and 0.93 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for specialty chemicals and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan post ROE of 20.00%, 3.78% and 2.03% respectively as of October 2026. Alufluoride has the highest return on equity of the three at 20.00%, while Shivalik Rasayan has the lowest at 2.03%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan carry dividend yields of 0.63%, 0.00% and 0.14% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Ans. Alufluoride carries a debt to equity of 0.36, Primo Chemicals of 0.32, and Shivalik Rasayan of 0.19. Alufluoride has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.36, while Shivalik Rasayan has the lowest at 0.19. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in specialty chemicals need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Alufluoride reported revenue of Rs 28.93 crore and net profit of Rs 2.75 crore, Primo Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 145.52 crore and net profit of Rs 3.64 crore, and Shivalik Rasayan reported revenue of Rs 97.31 crore and net profit of Rs 4.50 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by -34.4% for Alufluoride, -1.1% for Primo Chemicals and +8.2% for Shivalik Rasayan. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan results.

Does this comparison recommend one of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in specialty chemicals, it also helps to look at factors such as raw material costs, export demand, capacity utilisation, customer concentration and environmental compliance. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Alufluoride, Primo Chemicals and Shivalik Rasayan directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Alufluoride vs Primo Chemicals vs Shivalik Rasayan.



specialty chemicals Stock Market
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply