3 Top Jewellery Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold
- October 15, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Kalyan Jewellers Rs 558.85. PN Gadgil Jewellers Rs 591.40. Senco Gold Rs 321.40. Market caps from Rs 5,429 crore to Rs 58,211 crore. Data as of 15 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold are the 3 picks in this jewellery stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 5,429 crore and Rs 58,211 crore. Kalyan Jewellers stands out for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22, while PN Gadgil Jewellers offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 51.92%. PE ratios run from 9.51 to 40.58, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 15 October 2026.
Jewellery stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold meet that test, with market caps from Rs 5,429 crore to Rs 58,211 crore and Kalyan Jewellers offering the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. Jewellery buying is shifting from local family jewellers to branded chains that offer hallmarked, certified products, and listed retailers are gaining from that move.
This list covers listed jewellery retailers with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening jewellery stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 15 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Jewellery Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Jewellery stocks are retailers that design, source and sell gold, diamond and silver jewellery through company-owned or franchised showrooms. Demand is tied to weddings, festivals and gifting, which is why the October to March period is usually the busiest.
Hallmarking rules, GST compliance and consumer trust are moving share to organised players, and showroom expansion into smaller cities adds to the runway. Retailers that grow their store base while keeping inventory and working capital in check are the ones investors favour in jewellery stocks.
Jewellery Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 15 October 2026, mid-session. Senco Gold combines the lowest PE of the group, 9.51, with the highest return on equity, 22.85%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers India | 558.85 | 58,211 | 40.58 | 46.75 | 21.41% | 0.97 | 327.05 to 648.95 |
| PN Gadgil Jewellers | 591.40 | 8,828 | 19.80 | 46.75 | 20.88% | 0.89 | 503.00 to 736.40 |
| Senco Gold | 321.40 | 5,429 | 9.51 | 46.75 | 22.85% | 1.07 | 276.00 to 430.00 |
Kalyan Jewellers: 56.69% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Kalyan Jewellers is one of the largest jewellery retailers in India, with showrooms across India and the Middle East. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,950.88 crore, up 42.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,350.39 crore, up 89.09%. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 34.90% a year. Operating margin was 7.62% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.52% to Rs 10,644.67 crore and net profit grew 32.03% to Rs 348.67 crore. The share price has gained 616.93% over five years and 17.16% over the past year. Promoters hold 62.85%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 40.58 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.41%.
PN Gadgil Jewellers: 55.82% Profit CAGR Since FY22
PN Gadgil Jewellers is a Pune-based jewellery retailer, founded in 1832, that sells gold, silver and diamond jewellery. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 10,827.18 crore, up 40.20% year on year, and net profit of Rs 409.82 crore, up 87.76%. Net profit has compounded at 55.82% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 43.04% a year. Operating margin was 6.52% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 19.80 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 20.88%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 40.27% to Rs 2,423.02 crore and net profit grew 51.92% to Rs 105.34 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 4.80% in December 2025 to 7.05% in September 2026.
Senco Gold: 45.23% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Senco Gold sells gold and diamond jewellery through a large showroom network led from Kolkata. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,509.91 crore, up 33.33% year on year, and net profit of Rs 574.32 crore, up 260.50%. Net profit has compounded at 45.23% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 24.45% a year. Operating margin was 12.11% in FY26.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 66.47% to Rs 3,071.29 crore, at an operating margin of 7.47%. The share price has gained 58.60% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.77% in June 2025 to 13.54% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 9.51 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.85%.
Jewellery Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these jewellery stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers | 35,950.88 | 1,350.39 | 42.72% | 34.90% | 56.69% | 6.50% |
| PN Gadgil Jewellers | 10,827.18 | 409.82 | 40.20% | 43.04% | 55.82% | 7.97% |
| Senco Gold | 8,509.91 | 574.32 | 33.33% | 24.45% | 45.23% | 7.47% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these jewellery stocks
Institutional Holding in Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold
Institutional holding shows who is backing these jewellery stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Kalyan Jewellers has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 28.24% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in PN Gadgil Jewellers (from 4.80% to 7.05%) and Senco Gold (from 12.77% to 13.54%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers | 62.85% | 13.83% | 14.41% | 8.91% | September 2026 |
| PN Gadgil Jewellers | 76.62% | 3.82% | 7.05% | 12.50% | September 2026 |
| Senco Gold | 64.47% | 6.88% | 13.54% | 15.11% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Jewellery Stocks
Being careful with jewellery stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Gold prices influence both demand and inventory value, so quarterly margins can move with the metal.
- Jewellery retail needs large working capital, so check how each company funds its inventory.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Jewellery Stocks
Picking from jewellery stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (46.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track same-store sales growth, new showroom additions and the operating margin each quarter.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold live prices.
Conclusion
Among jewellery stocks, Kalyan Jewellers stands out for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22, PN Gadgil Jewellers for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 51.92% and Senco Gold for the highest return on equity at 22.85%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing jewellery stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Jewellery Stocks to Watch
Which are the best jewellery stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 58,211 crore, Rs 8,828 crore and Rs 5,429 crore respectively. Kalyan Jewellers is notable for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. PN Gadgil Jewellers stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 51.92%. Senco Gold offers the highest return on equity at 22.85%. These are watchlist names for jewellery stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Senco Gold a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Senco Gold has a return on equity of 22.85%, a PE of 9.51 against an industry PE of 46.75 and a market cap of Rs 5,429 crore. Net profit has compounded at 45.23% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 33.33% while June 2026 quarter revenue grew 66.47%. Long-term returns in jewellery stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Kalyan Jewellers become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Kalyan Jewellers has already gained 616.93% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in jewellery stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 42.72%. At a PE of 40.58 against an industry PE of 46.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold?
Ans. As of 15 October 2026, Kalyan Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 58,211 crore, PN Gadgil Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 8,828 crore and Senco Gold has a market cap of Rs 5,429 crore. Kalyan Jewellers is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on jewellery stocks.
What are the risks of investing in jewellery stocks?
Ans. The main risks are gold price swings, working capital needs and competition. Sharp price moves can change buying patterns for a few weeks, and showrooms carry large inventories that need funding. Following same-store sales and debt levels gives a clearer view than a single quarter. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Senco Gold trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Senco Gold trades at a PE of 9.51 against an industry PE of 46.75. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 45.23% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 33.33%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Kalyan Jewellers, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Senco Gold?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 28.24% of Kalyan Jewellers (13.83% and 14.41%), 10.87% of PN Gadgil Jewellers (3.82% and 7.05%) and 20.42% of Senco Gold (6.88% and 13.54%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in jewellery stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.