Univest
Univest
  • Markets

3 Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna Industries

  • October 15, 2026
  • Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
3 Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna Industries

Investment & Precision Castings Rs 1,517.10, P/E 105.27. MM Forgings Rs 538.80, P/E 15.84. Balkrishna Rs 2,000.60, P/E 27.44. Closing prices of 14 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

Precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include Investment & Precision Castings in precision investment castings for engineering uses, MM Forgings in forgings and machined components for commercial vehicles and industrial users and Balkrishna in off-highway tyres for agriculture, construction and mining, mostly sold to export markets. FY26 revenue growth was 14.4% at Investment & Precision Castings, 3.7% at MM Forgings and 0.8% at Balkrishna. P/E stands at 105.27 for Investment & Precision Castings (industry 51.73), 15.84 for MM Forgings (industry 51.73) and 27.44 for Balkrishna (industry 19.15). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company’s risks need equal attention.

Precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks give investors exposure to components and tyres that vehicle and equipment makers buy in large numbers. Vehicle production, order flow and costs decide how much of that demand turns into profit.

This list covers three precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks: Investment & Precision Castings for precision investment castings for engineering uses, MM Forgings for forgings and machined components for commercial vehicles and industrial users and Balkrishna Industries for off-highway tyres for agriculture, construction and mining, mostly sold to export markets. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 14 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks?
  • Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks at a Glance
  • Why Do Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
  • Investment & Precision Castings: Precision Castings Drive the Pipeline
  • MM Forgings: Forged Components Drive the Pipeline
  • Balkrishna Industries: Off-Highway Tyre Exports Anchor the Roadmap
  • Best Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks in India: Investment & Precision Castings vs MM Forgings vs Balkrishna on Key Financials
  • How to Evaluate Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks to Buy Before You Invest
  • Risks to Consider Before Investing in Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks
  • Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?
  • FAQs on Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks
    • Which are the best precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks in India with a strong roadmap?
    • Is Investment & Precision Castings a good stock to buy now?
    • What is the P/E ratio of Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna?
    • Which of these precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks has the highest return on equity?
    • What are the risks of investing in precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks?
    • How did Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna perform in Q1 FY27?
    • Do precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks pay dividends?
    • How can I invest in precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks in India?

What Are Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks?

Precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks are shares of companies that make castings, forgings or tyres. Results depend on vehicle production, order flow and costs, so margins and cash flow separate the stronger names.

Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks at a Glance

The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks as of the 14 Oct 2026 close.

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE Debt to Equity
Investment & Precision Castings 1,517.10 1,535 105.27 51.73 11.46% 0.70
MM Forgings 538.80 2,682 15.84 51.73 10.09% 1.10
Balkrishna Industries 2,000.60 38,567 27.44 19.15 11.35% 0.38

Among automobiles and engineering stocks, Investment & Precision Castings and Balkrishna trade at a premium to the industry P/E, while MM Forgings trades at a discount.

Why Do Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks have a strong roadmap in India because commercial vehicle output, precision engineering needs and global equipment demand keep adding orders for these firms. Three drivers stand out.

  • Vehicle output: Truck and equipment makers need steady component supply.
  • Precision work: Engineering users need cast and forged parts.
  • Export reach: Global equipment owners buy off-highway tyres.

Investment & Precision Castings: Precision Castings Drive the Pipeline

Investment & Precision Castings’ roadmap rests on precision metal castings for engineering and industrial customers, with industrial demand supporting its order book.

Revenue grew from Rs 132.98 crore in FY22 to Rs 189.68 crore in FY26, a 42.6% rise, and FY26 revenue was 14.4% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 11.76 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 20.8% to Rs 53.53 crore. Operating margin was 16.84% in FY26 and 21.02% in Q1 FY27 against 15.04% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.70 and return on equity is 11.46%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 25.78 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 24.03 crore. Investment & Precision Castings paid a dividend of Rs 0.5 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.03%. At a P/E of 105.27 against an industry P/E of 51.73, the stock trades above its industry multiple.

What to watch: The P/E of 105.27 sits above the industry P/E of 51.73, so earnings delivery matters for the valuation.

MM Forgings: Forged Components Drive the Pipeline

MM Forgings’ roadmap rests on forgings and machined components for commercial vehicles and industrial users, with the truck and bus cycle supporting volumes.

Revenue grew from Rs 1,153.86 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,605.49 crore in FY26, a 39.1% rise, and FY26 revenue was 3.7% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 98.67 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 15.5% to Rs 426.76 crore. Operating margin was 18.63% in FY26.

Debt to equity is 1.10 and return on equity is 10.09%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 227.63 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 189.91 crore. MM Forgings paid a dividend of Rs 4 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.72%. At a P/E of 15.84 against an industry P/E of 51.73, the stock trades below its industry multiple.

What to watch: Debt to equity of 1.10 is on the higher side.

Balkrishna Industries: Off-Highway Tyre Exports Anchor the Roadmap

Balkrishna’s roadmap rests on off-highway tyres for agriculture, construction and mining, mostly sold to export markets, with global replacement demand supporting volumes.

Revenue grew from Rs 8,733.04 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,074.91 crore in FY26, a 26.8% rise, and FY26 revenue was 0.8% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 1,243.10 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 24.0% to Rs 3,554.94 crore, and net profit rose 56.4% to Rs 450.77 crore. Operating margin was 22.00% in FY26 and 24.43% in Q1 FY27 against 22.22% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.38 and return on equity is 11.35%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 2,249.32 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 3,003.29 crore. Balkrishna paid a dividend of Rs 16 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.80%. At a P/E of 27.44 against an industry P/E of 19.15, the stock trades above its industry multiple.

What to watch: The P/E of 27.44 sits above the industry P/E of 19.15, so earnings delivery matters for the valuation.

Best Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks in India: Investment & Precision Castings vs MM Forgings vs Balkrishna on Key Financials

Among the best precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks in India, Investment & Precision Castings leads on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity; MM Forgings leads on the lowest P/E; Balkrishna leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 revenue growth. The table puts the numbers side by side.

Metric Investment & Precision Castings MM Forgings Balkrishna
FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) 189.68 1,605.49 11,074.91
FY26 revenue growth 14.4% 3.7% 0.8%
FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) 11.76 98.67 1,243.10
FY26 operating profit margin 16.84% 18.63% 22.00%
Q1 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) 20.8% 15.5% 24.0%
Return on equity 11.46% 10.09% 11.35%
P/E ratio 105.27 15.84 27.44
Debt to equity 0.70 1.10 0.38
Dividend yield 0.03% 0.72% 0.80%
FY26 operating cash flow (Rs Cr) 25.78 227.63 2,249.32

Auto and engineering earnings follow vehicle production, order flow and costs, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.

How to Evaluate Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks to Buy Before You Invest

A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks and shortlist precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks to buy.

  1. Compare each stock’s P/E with its industry P/E, which differs by company here.
  2. Check revenue growth, operating margin and cash flow together.
  3. Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
  4. Read operating cash flow against capital expenditure to see how growth is funded.
  5. Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
  6. Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks

Risks to Consider Before Investing in Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks

  • Valuation: Investment & Precision Castings trades at 105.27 times earnings against an industry multiple of 51.73.
  • Debt and cash flow: MM Forgings has debt to equity of 1.10.
  • Vehicle demand: Production cycles at vehicle makers can shift volumes.
  • Input costs: Changes in metal prices can affect margins.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna live.

Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?

These three automobiles and engineering stocks cover precision castings, forgings and off-highway tyres. Investment & Precision Castings leads on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity; MM Forgings leads on the lowest P/E; Balkrishna leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 revenue growth.

Across precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks to buy discussed here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Precision Casting, Forging and Off-Highway Tyre Stocks

Which are the best precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks in India with a strong roadmap?

Ans. Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna Industries stand out for their roadmaps in precision castings, forgings and off-highway tyres. FY26 revenue growth was 14.4% at Investment & Precision Castings, 3.7% at MM Forgings and 0.8% at Balkrishna, and return on equity ranges from 10.09% to 11.46%.

Is Investment & Precision Castings a good stock to buy now?

Ans. Investment & Precision Castings has a debt to equity ratio of 0.70, a return on equity of 11.46% and a P/E of 105.27 against an industry P/E of 51.73. Valuation, vehicle production and costs move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.

What is the P/E ratio of Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna?

Ans. The P/E ratio is 105.27 for Investment & Precision Castings (industry 51.73), 15.84 for MM Forgings (industry 51.73) and 27.44 for Balkrishna (industry 19.15). Only Investment & Precision Castings and Balkrishna trade at or above the industry multiple.

Which of these precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks has the highest return on equity?

Ans. Investment & Precision Castings has the highest return on equity at 11.46%, followed by Balkrishna Industries at 11.35% and MM Forgings at 10.09%.

What are the risks of investing in precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks?

Ans. The main risks are valuation, debt and cash flow, vehicle demand and input costs. Investment & Precision Castings trades at 105.27 times earnings against an industry multiple of 51.73.

How did Investment & Precision Castings, MM Forgings and Balkrishna perform in Q1 FY27?

Ans. Investment & Precision Castings reported revenue of Rs 53.53 crore, up 20.8% year on year. MM Forgings reported revenue of Rs 426.76 crore, up 15.5% year on year. Balkrishna Industries reported revenue of Rs 3,554.94 crore, up 24.0% year on year, and net profit rose 56.4% to Rs 450.77 crore.

Do precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks pay dividends?

Ans. Yes, all three companies pay dividends. The dividend yield is 0.03% for Investment & Precision Castings, 0.72% for MM Forgings and 0.80% for Balkrishna, based on dividends declared for FY26.

How can I invest in precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks in India?

Ans. You can buy precision casting, forging and off-highway tyre stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company’s financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.



Balkrishna Industries forging and off-highway tyre stocks forging and off-highway tyre stocks to buy MM Forgings precision casting
Author: Ankit Jaiswal
Ankit Jaiswal is the Senior Research Analyst at Univest, leading the platform's in-house equity research desk and serving as the editorial reviewer for all research and blog content published at univest.in. With 11+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he oversees stock recommendations, earnings analysis, sector coverage, and ensures every published article meets SEBI Research Analyst Regulations. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata — one of India's most prestigious commerce institutions — and has cleared CMT Level 2 from the CMT Association, a globally recognised certification in technical analysis and market research. His research methodology combines fundamental analysis (earnings quality, balance sheet strength, management commentary) with advanced technical analysis (chart patterns, momentum indicators, market structure) — giving Univest's retail investors a dual-lens approach that most Indian research platforms lack. Ankit is among the most comprehensively certified analysts in Indian financial media, holding five NISM certifications: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-VI (Depository Operations), and Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Ankit's responsibilities include leading the research team, finalising stock recommendations published across Pro Lite, Pro Super, and Pro Gold advisory services, and maintaining editorial oversight of all YMYL financial content published on the blog.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply