SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Market
SBC Exports PE 79.01, mkt cap Rs 3,010 crore. Sumeet Industries PE 31.89, mkt cap Rs 798 crore. Bombay Dyeing PE 100.00, mkt cap Rs 2,024 crore.
Quick Answer
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the textiles and apparel space. On this comparison, SBC Exports carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,010 crore, against Rs 798 crore for Sumeet Industries and Rs 2,024 crore for Bombay Dyeing, with return on equity of 31.51%, 12.90% and 1.18% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the textiles and apparel segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the textiles and apparel bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing: Company Overview
SBC Exports is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,010 crore, a return on equity of 31.51% and a book value of Rs 1.68 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 72.81 crore in June 2025 to Rs 124.85 crore in June 2026, a change of +71.5%.
Sumeet Industries is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 798 crore, a return on equity of 12.90% and a book value of Rs 5.52 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 249.83 crore in June 2025 to Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +9.2%.
Bombay Dyeing is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,024 crore, a return on equity of 1.18% and a book value of Rs 110.62 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 414.52 crore in June 2025 to Rs 433.92 crore in June 2026, a change of +4.7%.
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | SBC Exports | Sumeet Industries | Bombay Dyeing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 3,010 crore | Rs 798 crore | Rs 2,024 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 79.01 | 31.89 | 100.00 |
| PB Ratio | 37.53 | 2.08 | 0.89 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 31.51% | 12.90% | 1.18% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 0.80 | 0.36 | 0.98 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.41% |
| Debt to Equity | 2.83 | 0.76 | 0.00 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 1.68 | 5.52 | 110.62 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, SBC Exports trades at a PE of 79.01 and a PB of 37.53, Sumeet Industries at a PE of 31.89 and a PB of 2.08, while Bombay Dyeing trades at a PE of 100.00 and a PB of 0.89. On return on equity, the three post 31.51%, 12.90% and 1.18% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.41%. SBC Exports has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 3,010 crore, while Sumeet Industries has the lowest at Rs 798 crore. Bombay Dyeing has the highest PE ratio of the three at 100.00, while Sumeet Industries has the lowest at 31.89. SBC Exports has the highest return on equity of the three at 31.51%, while Bombay Dyeing has the lowest at 1.18%. SBC Exports has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 2.83, while Bombay Dyeing has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 2.83, 0.76 and 0.00 for the three respectively.
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBC Exports | Rs 124.85 crore | Rs 9.60 crore | +71.5% | -15.3% | +267.8% |
| Sumeet Industries | Rs 272.74 crore | Rs 1.14 crore | +9.2% | +2.2% | -85.7% |
| Bombay Dyeing | Rs 433.92 crore | Rs 7.08 crore | +4.7% | -0.9% | -48.7% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | SBC Exports | Sumeet Industries | Bombay Dyeing |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 72.81 crore | Rs 249.83 crore | Rs 414.52 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 88.61 crore | Rs 269.85 crore | Rs 392.22 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 108.06 crore | Rs 267.74 crore | Rs 350.62 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 147.45 crore | Rs 266.98 crore | Rs 437.70 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 124.85 crore | Rs 272.74 crore | Rs 433.92 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | SBC Exports | Sumeet Industries | Bombay Dyeing |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 2.61 crore | Rs 7.98 crore | Rs 13.81 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 11.37 crore | Rs 9.86 crore | Rs 1.92 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 11.20 crore | Rs 6.67 crore | -Rs 9.85 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 6.08 crore | Rs 3.78 crore | Rs 21.04 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 9.60 crore | Rs 1.14 crore | Rs 7.08 crore |
SBC Exports reported revenue of Rs 72.81 crore in June 2025 and Rs 124.85 crore in June 2026, a change of +71.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 147.45 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 9.60 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.69%.
Sumeet Industries reported revenue of Rs 249.83 crore in June 2025 and Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +9.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 1.14 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.42%.
Bombay Dyeing reported revenue of Rs 414.52 crore in June 2025 and Rs 433.92 crore in June 2026, a change of +4.7% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 437.70 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 7.08 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.63%. Bombay Dyeing reported a net loss in December 2025.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three textiles and apparel names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as cotton and yarn prices, export and retail demand, working capital and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing highlights how differently three companies in the same textiles and apparel segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on SBC Exports vs Sumeet Industries vs Bombay Dyeing
What is the market cap difference between SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing?
Ans. As of October 2026, SBC Exports has a market cap of approximately Rs 3,010 crore, Sumeet Industries is at approximately Rs 798 crore, and Bombay Dyeing is at approximately Rs 2,024 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 79.01, 31.89 and 100.00 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 37.53, 2.08 and 0.89 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing post ROE of 31.51%, 12.90% and 1.18% respectively as of October 2026. SBC Exports has the highest return on equity of the three at 31.51%, while Bombay Dyeing has the lowest at 1.18%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.41% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing?
Ans. SBC Exports carries a debt to equity of 2.83, Sumeet Industries of 0.76, and Bombay Dyeing of 0.00.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), SBC Exports reported revenue of Rs 124.85 crore and net profit of Rs 9.60 crore, Sumeet Industries reported revenue of Rs 272.74 crore and net profit of Rs 1.14 crore, and Bombay Dyeing reported revenue of Rs 433.92 crore and net profit of Rs 7.08 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of SBC Exports, Sumeet Industries and Bombay Dyeing?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.