Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International vs Onward Technologies: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 13, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International vs Onward Technologies: Which Stock Should You Track

Ceinsys Tech PE 10.52, mkt cap Rs 1,396 crore. Genesys International Corporation PE 60.14, mkt cap Rs 1,870 crore. Onward Technologies PE 15.29, mkt cap Rs 654 crore.

Quick Answer

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the it and software services space. On this comparison, Ceinsys Tech carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,396 crore, against Rs 1,870 crore for Genesys International Corporation and Rs 654 crore for Onward Technologies, with return on equity of 19.82%, 5.14% and 17.48% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the it and software services segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the it and software services bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies: Company Overview
  • Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies
    • What is the market cap difference between Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies: Company Overview

Ceinsys Tech is a listed Indian company in the it and software services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,396 crore, a return on equity of 19.82% and a book value of Rs 321.46 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 161.28 crore in June 2025 to Rs 162.68 crore in June 2026, a change of +0.9%.

Genesys International Corporation is a listed Indian company in the it and software services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,870 crore, a return on equity of 5.14% and a book value of Rs 123.97 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 72.14 crore in June 2025 to Rs 83.12 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.2%.

Onward Technologies is a listed Indian company in the it and software services space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 654 crore, a return on equity of 17.48% and a book value of Rs 113.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 135.62 crore in June 2025 to Rs 151.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.5%.

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Ceinsys Tech Genesys International Corporation Onward Technologies
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 1,396 crore Rs 1,870 crore Rs 654 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 10.52 60.14 15.29
PB Ratio 2.07 2.26 2.58
Return on Equity (ROE) 19.82% 5.14% 17.48%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 63.39 4.65 19.22
Dividend Yield 0.52% 0.00% 2.75%
Debt to Equity 0.08 0.25 0.16
Book Value per Share (Rs) 321.46 123.97 113.85

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Ceinsys Tech trades at a PE of 10.52 and a PB of 2.07, Genesys International Corporation at a PE of 60.14 and a PB of 2.26, while Onward Technologies trades at a PE of 15.29 and a PB of 2.58. On return on equity, the three post 19.82%, 5.14% and 17.48% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.52%, 0.00% and 2.75%. Genesys International Corporation has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,870 crore, while Onward Technologies has the lowest at Rs 654 crore. Genesys International Corporation has the highest PE ratio of the three at 60.14, while Ceinsys Tech has the lowest at 10.52. Ceinsys Tech has the highest return on equity of the three at 19.82%, while Genesys International Corporation has the lowest at 5.14%. Genesys International Corporation has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.25, while Ceinsys Tech has the lowest at 0.08. Debt to equity is 0.08, 0.25 and 0.16 for the three respectively.

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Ceinsys Tech Rs 162.68 crore Rs 30.95 crore +0.9% -6.5% -2.2%
Genesys International Corporation Rs 83.12 crore Rs 5.28 crore +15.2% -22.8% -24.4%
Onward Technologies Rs 151.16 crore Rs 11.17 crore +11.5% +8.7% -12.3%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Ceinsys Tech Genesys International Corporation Onward Technologies
June 2025 Rs 161.28 crore Rs 72.14 crore Rs 135.62 crore
September 2025 Rs 169.33 crore Rs 80.79 crore Rs 140.10 crore
December 2025 Rs 173.06 crore Rs 86.91 crore Rs 136.14 crore
March 2026 Rs 174.04 crore Rs 107.67 crore Rs 139.04 crore
June 2026 Rs 162.68 crore Rs 83.12 crore Rs 151.16 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Ceinsys Tech Genesys International Corporation Onward Technologies
June 2025 Rs 31.64 crore Rs 6.98 crore Rs 12.73 crore
September 2025 Rs 25.74 crore Rs 12.05 crore Rs 11.94 crore
December 2025 Rs 38.87 crore Rs 1.05 crore Rs 10.10 crore
March 2026 Rs 37.17 crore Rs 12.72 crore Rs 9.55 crore
June 2026 Rs 30.95 crore Rs 5.28 crore Rs 11.17 crore

Ceinsys Tech reported revenue of Rs 161.28 crore in June 2025 and Rs 162.68 crore in June 2026, a change of +0.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 174.04 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 30.95 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 19.03%.

Genesys International Corporation reported revenue of Rs 72.14 crore in June 2025 and Rs 83.12 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 107.67 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 5.28 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.35%.

Onward Technologies reported revenue of Rs 135.62 crore in June 2025 and Rs 151.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 151.16 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 11.17 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.39%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three it and software services names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as client concentration, deal wins, employee costs and the shift in service revenue mix. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies highlights how differently three companies in the same it and software services segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Ceinsys Tech vs Genesys International Corporation vs Onward Technologies

What is the market cap difference between Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ans. As of October 2026, Ceinsys Tech has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,396 crore, Genesys International Corporation is at approximately Rs 1,870 crore, and Onward Technologies is at approximately Rs 654 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 10.52, 60.14 and 15.29 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.07, 2.26 and 2.58 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies post ROE of 19.82%, 5.14% and 17.48% respectively as of October 2026. Ceinsys Tech has the highest return on equity of the three at 19.82%, while Genesys International Corporation has the lowest at 5.14%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies carry dividend yields of 0.52%, 0.00% and 2.75% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ans. Ceinsys Tech carries a debt to equity of 0.08, Genesys International Corporation of 0.25, and Onward Technologies of 0.16.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Ceinsys Tech reported revenue of Rs 162.68 crore and net profit of Rs 30.95 crore, Genesys International Corporation reported revenue of Rs 83.12 crore and net profit of Rs 5.28 crore, and Onward Technologies reported revenue of Rs 151.16 crore and net profit of Rs 11.17 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Ceinsys Tech, Genesys International Corporation and Onward Technologies?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



it and software services Stock Market
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply