Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 13, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Market
Shiva Texyarn PE 22.15, mkt cap Rs 213 crore. Vishal Fabrics PE 12.10, mkt cap Rs 407 crore. Superhouse PE 21.39, mkt cap Rs 167 crore.
Quick Answer
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the textiles and apparel space. On this comparison, Shiva Texyarn carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 213 crore, against Rs 407 crore for Vishal Fabrics and Rs 167 crore for Superhouse, with return on equity of 7.03%, 5.51% and 0.79% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the textiles and apparel segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the textiles and apparel bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse: Company Overview
Shiva Texyarn is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 213 crore, a return on equity of 7.03% and a book value of Rs 112.06 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 76.57 crore in June 2025 to Rs 74.32 crore in June 2026, a change of -2.9%.
Vishal Fabrics is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 407 crore, a return on equity of 5.51% and a book value of Rs 26.12 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 397.18 crore in June 2025 to Rs 379.18 crore in June 2026, a change of -4.5%.
Superhouse is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 167 crore, a return on equity of 0.79% and a book value of Rs 419.19 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 166.80 crore in June 2025 to Rs 166.07 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.4%.
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Shiva Texyarn | Vishal Fabrics | Superhouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 213 crore | Rs 407 crore | Rs 167 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 22.15 | 12.10 | 21.39 |
| PB Ratio | 1.47 | 0.63 | 0.36 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 7.03% | 5.51% | 0.79% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 7.42 | 1.36 | 7.08 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 0.00% | 0.53% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.39 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 112.06 | 26.12 | 419.19 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Shiva Texyarn trades at a PE of 22.15 and a PB of 1.47, Vishal Fabrics at a PE of 12.10 and a PB of 0.63, while Superhouse trades at a PE of 21.39 and a PB of 0.36. On return on equity, the three post 7.03%, 5.51% and 0.79% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.37%, 0.00% and 0.53%. Vishal Fabrics has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 407 crore, while Superhouse has the lowest at Rs 167 crore. Shiva Texyarn has the highest PE ratio of the three at 22.15, while Vishal Fabrics has the lowest at 12.10. Shiva Texyarn has the highest return on equity of the three at 7.03%, while Superhouse has the lowest at 0.79%. Shiva Texyarn has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.50, while Vishal Fabrics has the lowest at 0.35. Debt to equity is 0.50, 0.35 and 0.39 for the three respectively.
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiva Texyarn | Rs 74.32 crore | Rs 1.86 crore | -2.9% | -14.7% | -24.4% |
| Vishal Fabrics | Rs 379.18 crore | Rs 7.05 crore | -4.5% | +8.8% | -23.0% |
| Superhouse | Rs 166.07 crore | Rs 2.91 crore | -0.4% | +9.4% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Shiva Texyarn | Vishal Fabrics | Superhouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 76.57 crore | Rs 397.18 crore | Rs 166.80 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 105.83 crore | Rs 433.31 crore | Rs 193.02 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 76.68 crore | Rs 424.15 crore | Rs 171.40 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 87.12 crore | Rs 348.60 crore | Rs 151.78 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 74.32 crore | Rs 379.18 crore | Rs 166.07 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Shiva Texyarn | Vishal Fabrics | Superhouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 2.46 crore | Rs 9.16 crore | -Rs 1.00 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 5.82 crore | Rs 8.81 crore | Rs 3.35 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 1.63 crore | Rs 7.78 crore | Rs 0.82 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 0.31 crore | Rs 7.51 crore | -Rs 2.33 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 1.86 crore | Rs 7.05 crore | Rs 2.91 crore |
Shiva Texyarn reported revenue of Rs 76.57 crore in June 2025 and Rs 74.32 crore in June 2026, a change of -2.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 105.83 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 1.86 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.50%.
Vishal Fabrics reported revenue of Rs 397.18 crore in June 2025 and Rs 379.18 crore in June 2026, a change of -4.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 433.31 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 7.05 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.86%.
Superhouse reported revenue of Rs 166.80 crore in June 2025 and Rs 166.07 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 193.02 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 2.91 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.75%. Superhouse reported a net loss in June 2025 and March 2026.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three textiles and apparel names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as cotton and yarn prices, export and retail demand, working capital and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse highlights how differently three companies in the same textiles and apparel segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Shiva Texyarn vs Vishal Fabrics vs Superhouse
What is the market cap difference between Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse?
Ans. As of October 2026, Shiva Texyarn has a market cap of approximately Rs 213 crore, Vishal Fabrics is at approximately Rs 407 crore, and Superhouse is at approximately Rs 167 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 22.15, 12.10 and 21.39 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.47, 0.63 and 0.36 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse post ROE of 7.03%, 5.51% and 0.79% respectively as of October 2026. Shiva Texyarn has the highest return on equity of the three at 7.03%, while Superhouse has the lowest at 0.79%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse carry dividend yields of 0.37%, 0.00% and 0.53% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse?
Ans. Shiva Texyarn carries a debt to equity of 0.50, Vishal Fabrics of 0.35, and Superhouse of 0.39.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Shiva Texyarn reported revenue of Rs 74.32 crore and net profit of Rs 1.86 crore, Vishal Fabrics reported revenue of Rs 379.18 crore and net profit of Rs 7.05 crore, and Superhouse reported revenue of Rs 166.07 crore and net profit of Rs 2.91 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Shiva Texyarn, Vishal Fabrics and Superhouse?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.