Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Ambalal Sarabhai vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 12, 2026
  • Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Ambalal Sarabhai vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Which Stock Should You Track

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises PE 23.29, mkt cap Rs 316 crore. Parnax Lab PE 14.46, mkt cap Rs 129 crore. Makers Laboratories PE 9.61, mkt cap Rs 107 crore.

Quick Answer

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the pharma and healthcare space. On this comparison, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 316 crore, against Rs 129 crore for Parnax Lab and Rs 107 crore for Makers Laboratories, with return on equity of 11.24%, 12.38% and 3.22% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the pharma and healthcare segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the pharma and healthcare bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories: Company Overview
  • Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories
    • What is the market cap difference between Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories: Company Overview

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 316 crore, a return on equity of 11.24% and a book value of Rs 20.66 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 48.70 crore in June 2025 to Rs 45.59 crore in June 2026, a change of -6.4%.

Parnax Lab is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 129 crore, a return on equity of 12.38% and a book value of Rs 82.83 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 53.56 crore in June 2025 to Rs 56.95 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.3%.

Makers Laboratories is a listed Indian company in the pharma and healthcare space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 107 crore, a return on equity of 3.22% and a book value of Rs 123.59 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 35.27 crore in June 2025 to Rs 43.38 crore in June 2026, a change of +23.0%.

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Parnax Lab Makers Laboratories
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 316 crore Rs 129 crore Rs 107 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 23.29 14.46 9.61
PB Ratio 2.00 1.36 1.47
Return on Equity (ROE) 11.24% 12.38% 3.22%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 1.77 7.79 18.93
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 0.36 0.87 0.08
Book Value per Share (Rs) 20.66 82.83 123.59

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises trades at a PE of 23.29 and a PB of 2.00, Parnax Lab at a PE of 14.46 and a PB of 1.36, while Makers Laboratories trades at a PE of 9.61 and a PB of 1.47. On return on equity, the three post 11.24%, 12.38% and 3.22% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 316 crore, while Makers Laboratories has the lowest at Rs 107 crore. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises has the highest PE ratio of the three at 23.29, while Makers Laboratories has the lowest at 9.61. Parnax Lab has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.38%, while Makers Laboratories has the lowest at 3.22%. Parnax Lab has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.87, while Makers Laboratories has the lowest at 0.08. Debt to equity is 0.36, 0.87 and 0.08 for the three respectively.

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Rs 45.59 crore Rs 3.98 crore -6.4% -33.1% -51.6%
Parnax Lab Rs 56.95 crore Rs 0.43 crore +6.3% -20.5% -86.9%
Makers Laboratories Rs 43.38 crore Rs 4.60 crore +23.0% +18.8% +256.6%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Parnax Lab Makers Laboratories
June 2025 Rs 48.70 crore Rs 53.56 crore Rs 35.27 crore
September 2025 Rs 46.07 crore Rs 63.23 crore Rs 34.53 crore
December 2025 Rs 54.58 crore Rs 63.91 crore Rs 36.00 crore
March 2026 Rs 68.10 crore Rs 71.62 crore Rs 36.51 crore
June 2026 Rs 45.59 crore Rs 56.95 crore Rs 43.38 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Parnax Lab Makers Laboratories
June 2025 Rs 8.22 crore Rs 3.27 crore Rs 1.29 crore
September 2025 -Rs 0.56 crore Rs 3.62 crore Rs 0.75 crore
December 2025 Rs 3.64 crore Rs 2.72 crore Rs 2.27 crore
March 2026 Rs 6.50 crore Rs 2.18 crore Rs 3.56 crore
June 2026 Rs 3.98 crore Rs 0.43 crore Rs 4.60 crore

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 48.70 crore in June 2025 and Rs 45.59 crore in June 2026, a change of -6.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 68.10 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 3.98 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 8.73%. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises reported a net loss in September 2025.

Parnax Lab reported revenue of Rs 53.56 crore in June 2025 and Rs 56.95 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 71.62 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 0.43 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.76%.

Makers Laboratories reported revenue of Rs 35.27 crore in June 2025 and Rs 43.38 crore in June 2026, a change of +23.0% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 43.38 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 4.60 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 10.60%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three pharma and healthcare names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as regulatory approvals, order flow, raw material costs and the small revenue base that makes quarterly results swing. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories highlights how differently three companies in the same pharma and healthcare segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises vs Parnax Lab vs Makers Laboratories

What is the market cap difference between Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ans. As of October 2026, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises has a market cap of approximately Rs 316 crore, Parnax Lab is at approximately Rs 129 crore, and Makers Laboratories is at approximately Rs 107 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 23.29, 14.46 and 9.61 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.00, 1.36 and 1.47 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories post ROE of 11.24%, 12.38% and 3.22% respectively as of October 2026. Parnax Lab has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.38%, while Makers Laboratories has the lowest at 3.22%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ans. Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises carries a debt to equity of 0.36, Parnax Lab of 0.87, and Makers Laboratories of 0.08.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 45.59 crore and net profit of Rs 3.98 crore, Parnax Lab reported revenue of Rs 56.95 crore and net profit of Rs 0.43 crore, and Makers Laboratories reported revenue of Rs 43.38 crore and net profit of Rs 4.60 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, Parnax Lab and Makers Laboratories?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



pharma and healthcare Stock Market

Leave a Reply Cancel reply