ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Review 2026: NAV, Returns, Portfolio & Should You Invest?
- September 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Mutual Funds
ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Plan has a NAV of ₹439.52 as of 04 Sep 2026 and a scheme AUM of ₹1,631 Cr. Its 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns are -19.44%, -2.7% and 5.22% respectively, and the fund sits in the High Risk category.
Our view is that this is a sector-focused FMCG fund with a long-term track record that has been uneven recently. The portfolio is tilted toward large consumer names, which may suit investors who can accept short-term swings in exchange for exposure to a defensive business group over a longer holding period.
Quick facts
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| NAV | ₹439.52 as of 04 Sep 2026 |
| AUM | ₹1,631 Cr |
| Expense Ratio | 1.27% |
| Launch Date | 01 Jan 2013 |
| Min SIP | ₹100 |
| Risk Category | High Risk |
| Benchmark | Nifty 50 |
| Fund Category | Equity |
| Exit Load | 1% on or before 15D, NIL after 15D |
| Fund Managers | Nitya Mishra |
The fund is managed by Nitya Mishra.
Source data date: as of 04 Sep 2026
Performance
| Period | Fund return | Benchmark return |
|---|---|---|
| 1M | -5.9% | -2.95% |
| 3M | -3.2% | 2.27% |
| 1Y | -19.44% | -4.43% |
| 3Y | -2.7% | 5.88% |
| 5Y | 5.22% | 6.29% |
The recent numbers have been weak, and the fund has lagged the benchmark over every period shown. The 1-month and 3-month figures point to pressure in the near term, which is consistent with the softer 1-year outcome.
The longer horizon is still not comfortable, because the 3-year return remains negative even as the benchmark stayed positive. That tells us the fund has had difficulty turning its FMCG exposure into steady compounding through the latest market phases.
On the 5-year view, the gap narrows, but the fund still trails the benchmark. That matters because it suggests the strategy has not converted its defensive sector mix into a clear advantage over the benchmark during this cycle.
In our view, the pattern is more about stability challenges than a clean recovery. The time pattern implies intermittent rebounds, but not enough sustained follow-through to change the broader picture of muted compounding.
Source data date: as of 04 Sep 2026
Should you BUY or HOLD ICICI Pru FMCG?
A fund’s past returns alone don’t tell you whether you should buy it today or continue holding it.
The right decision depends on factors such as your current allocation, purchase price, risk profile, investment horizon and the role this fund plays in your overall portfolio.
Already holding ICICI Pru FMCG? Thinking of investing now?
Peer comparison
| Fund | 1Y return | 3Y return | 5Y return |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Plan | -19.44% | -2.7% | 5.22% |
| ICICI Pru Strategic Metal and Energy Equity FoF Direct Growth Plan | 73.76% | 36.82% | Data not available |
| SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund Direct Growth Plan | 30.18% | Data not available | Data not available |
| Kotak Healthcare Fund Direct Growth Plan | 27.22% | Data not available | Data not available |
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund Direct Growth Plan | 26.94% | Data not available | Data not available |
| Aditya Birla SL Mfg. Equity Fund Direct Growth Plan | 26.54% | 22.36% | 15.89% |
This assessment is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639.
The current fund’s 1-year return is well below the peer set shown here, while the stronger peers in this list have delivered positive double-digit 1-year numbers. On the longer view, the gap also remains visible where peer data is available, because the current fund’s 3-year and 5-year figures are modest or negative versus the positive multi-year outcomes of some peers.
That said, the comparison is not identical across every timeframe, because several peers do not have 3-year or 5-year figures available in this table. Even so, the available numbers suggest that the fund has been slower to compound than the stronger peer examples across both the short and medium term.
Source data date: as of 04 Sep 2026
Want to know more? Log in to Univest for more mutual fund insights.
Portfolio: where your money goes
| Holding | Sector | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | FMCG | 17.92% |
| ITC Ltd. | FMCG | 17.58% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | FMCG | 8.95% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | FMCG | 6.46% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | Agri | 6.39% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | FMCG | 4.47% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | FMCG | 4.33% |
| Marico Ltd. | FMCG | 3.85% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | Alcohol | 3.45% |
| Cash Margin – Derivatives | Cash & Cash Equivalents and Net Assets | 2.93% |
The top 10 holdings account for approximately 76.33% of the portfolio.
To see all holdings, visit the ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Plan page
The largest holding, Hindustan Unilever Ltd. at 17.92%, is large enough to matter on its own, and ITC Ltd. at 17.58% is very close behind. Together, the first two positions already shape a meaningful part of the fund’s exposure, so the portfolio may respond noticeably to developments in these names.
Weight then steps down to 8.95% in Nestle India Ltd., and from there the list narrows further into the mid-single digits. By the tenth disclosed holding, the weight is down to 2.93%, which shows a clear tapering rather than an even spread across holdings.
With 76.33% of the portfolio in the displayed top 10 and 27 holdings disclosed in total, the fund looks moderately concentrated at the top while still retaining a longer tail below the largest positions. That balance may help diversify some company-specific risk, but the biggest names are still likely to have greater influence on short-term movement.
Source data date: as of 04 Sep 2026
Who should invest
This fund suits investors who are comfortable with High Risk exposure and who can stay invested long enough to ride through uneven periods. The return profile shows a weak 1-year stretch, a negative 3-year outcome and a modest 5-year gain, so a short holding period would leave little room for the strategy to recover.
The benchmark comparison also matters: the fund has trailed the index across every period shown. For us, the main trade-off is clear — you get focused FMCG exposure with a portfolio dominated by well-known consumer names, but you must accept that the fund has not matched the benchmark’s steadier compounding in recent years.
Tax and exit load
| Holding period | Tax rate | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Units held less than 1 year | 20% | Short-term capital gains tax |
| Units held more than 1 year | 12.5% | Long-term capital gains tax |
Exit load: 1% on or before 15D, NIL after 15D.
Source data date: as of 04 Sep 2026
Frequently asked questions
What is the current NAV of ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Plan?
The current NAV is ₹439.52 as of 04 Sep 2026.
What are the fund’s 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns?
The 1-year return is -19.44%, the 3-year return is -2.7%, and the 5-year return is 5.22%.
How does the fund compare with the benchmark?
It has trailed the Nifty 50 across all the periods shown: 1M, 3M, 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The gap is widest over the last year and still visible over longer horizons.
How does it compare with the peer funds listed here?
Its 1-year return is below the peer names shown here, while several peers have posted positive double-digit 1-year returns. Where longer-period peer data is available, the current fund also trails those multi-year figures.
What is the minimum SIP amount?
The minimum SIP amount is ₹100.
What is the exit load and who manages the fund?
The exit load is 1% on or before 15D and nil after 15D. The fund is managed by Nitya Mishra.
Bottom line
ICICI Pru FMCG Fund Direct Growth Plan has not shown a clean recovery in the latest periods, and its 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns all sit below the benchmark’s corresponding figures. The peer comparison tells a similar story on the available numbers, with stronger short-term and multi-year outcomes elsewhere in the set. The portfolio is concentrated in a small group of large consumer names, which may suit investors seeking focused FMCG exposure, but it also means the fund is likely to remain sensitive to how its biggest holdings perform.
Published on 5 September 2026 at 4:00 PM IST
Explore mutual funds with Univest
Review mutual fund data, compare performance and explore fund insights on Univest.
RIA disclosure
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully before investing. This review is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. (earlier known as Uniapps Global Research Pvt. Ltd.) under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639 for general informational purposes and is not personalized investment advice.