Balu Forge Industries (BALUFORGE) Share Price Falls 6.25% Today at Rs 583
- September 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: News
Balu Forge Industries Share Price fell to Rs 583 today, down 6.25% or Rs 38.85 from the previous close of Rs 621.85. The stock opened at Rs 620.6, touched an intraday high of Rs 627.4, and slipped to a low of Rs 582 before trading near the day’s bottom range. With that move, the company’s market capitalisation stood at Rs 7,662.26 crore, keeping it in the Mid Cap category.
The supplied dataset confirms the price fall but does not identify a company-specific trigger. That matters because a sharp single-session decline can attract attention even when no fresh catalyst is provided in the underlying data. For readers tracking Balu Forge Industries Share Price Today, the more reliable way to assess the move is to look at three layers together: the day’s trading pattern, the broader technical setup, and the company’s valuation and profitability relative to the forgings industry.
On that wider view, the stock’s fundamentals remain notable. The company is trading at a P/E ratio of 28.17 and a P/B ratio of 4.55, while return ratios are stronger, with ROE at 27.3% and ROCE at 31.33%. EPS stands at Rs 22.07, book value at Rs 136.8, and dividend yield at 0%. So while the session was weak, the financial snapshot still shows a profitable business that now needs to be judged against sector benchmarks and listed peers rather than on one trading day alone.
Balu Forge Industries (BALUFORGE) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | Rs 583 |
| Previous Close | Rs 621.85 |
| Today's Move | -Rs 38.85 (-6.25%) |
| Open | Rs 620.6 |
| High | Rs 627.4 |
| Low | Rs 582 |
| Turnover | Rs 1.65 crore |
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 7,662.26 crore |
| Market Cap Category | Mid Cap |
Balu Forge Industries Share Price showed a weak intraday structure. The stock opened only slightly below the previous close, briefly moved higher to Rs 627.4, and then lost ground through the session to Rs 582. Trading close to the day’s low often indicates sellers remained active into the later part of the session rather than the stock staging a meaningful recovery.
Turnover of Rs 1.65 crore adds context without changing the main conclusion: this was not a marginal drift but a visible down day in a mid-cap forging stock. The distance between the intraday high and low was Rs 45.4, which underlines the volatility seen during the session. For short-term market watchers, the combination of an early high and later weakness is usually more important than the opening print alone.
Technical View: RSI and Moving Averages
The technical picture is mixed rather than uniformly weak. Even after today’s decline, the stock remains above both its 50-day moving average of Rs 517.59 and its 200-day moving average of Rs 490.31. That means the latest fall has hurt the short-term price trend, but the stock is still trading above these medium- and longer-term reference levels based on the supplied data.
At the same time, the RSI is 70.93. That is a relatively elevated reading and suggests the stock had been trading with strong momentum before this session’s setback. In practical terms, today’s decline can be read as a sharp interruption within a technically stronger backdrop, not proof by itself that the broader structure has fully broken down. For anyone following Balu Forge Industries Share Price on a chart basis, the key takeaway is that price action weakened sharply today while the stock still sits above its 50 DMA and 200 DMA.
Balu Forge Industries (BALUFORGE) Fundamental Analysis
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 7,662.26 crore |
| P/E Ratio | 28.17x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.55x |
| ROE | 27.3% |
| ROCE | 31.33% |
| EPS | Rs 22.07 |
| Book Value Per Share | Rs 136.8 |
| Dividend Yield | 0% |
Summary: The company’s profitability metrics remain strong, while valuation appears closer to the industry midpoint than to the richest names in the segment.
Balu Forge Industries Share Price may be under pressure today, but the underlying financial snapshot is still constructive in several respects. The company’s P/E of 28.17 places it near typical industry levels rather than at an extreme premium, and the P/B ratio of 4.55 offers a second valuation marker against book value. EPS of Rs 22.07 and book value per share of Rs 136.8 provide additional context for investors comparing price with earnings power and net worth.
The more striking part of the data is profitability. ROE at 27.3% and ROCE at 31.33% are both strong readings for an industrial business. Dividend yield is shown at 0%, so the current dataset does not point to cash yield support. Even so, the return profile suggests that the market is not evaluating the company only on scale; it is also reflecting its ability to generate returns on equity and capital employed.
Sector and Industry Context
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Sector | Automobile & Ancillaries |
| Industry | Forgings |
| Benchmark Scope | same industry |
| Company P/E Ratio | 28.17x |
| Benchmark Median P/E | 27.3x |
| Benchmark Average P/E | 50.22x |
| Benchmark P/E Range | 9.16x to 145.14x |
| Company P/B Ratio | 4.55x |
| Benchmark Median P/B | 3.51x |
| Benchmark Average P/B | 5.13x |
| Company ROE | 27.3% |
| Benchmark Median ROE | 11.75% |
| Benchmark Average ROE | 15.71% |
| Company ROCE | 31.33% |
| Benchmark Median ROCE | 12.47% |
| Benchmark Average ROCE | 17.26% |
| Company Market Capitalisation | Rs 7,662.26 crore |
| Benchmark Median Market Cap | Rs 152.2 crore |
| Benchmark Average Market Cap | Rs 7,518.44 crore |
Balu Forge operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector and within the Forgings industry. The same-industry benchmark covers 20 companies, which makes the comparison set specific enough to be useful. In that group, Balu Forge’s P/E of 28.17 compares with a median of 27.3 and an average of 50.22 across 19 companies with P/E data. That places the stock only slightly above the median and well below the average, showing that its earnings valuation is not stretched compared with the broader peer basket.
On price to book, the company’s 4.55 compares with an industry median of 3.51 and an average of 5.13. So the stock is above the median on this measure, but still below the industry average. The bigger differentiator is profitability: ROE of 27.3% is well above the industry median of 11.75% and average of 15.71%, while ROCE of 31.33% is also ahead of the median of 12.47% and average of 17.26%.
Size adds another angle. Balu Forge’s market capitalisation of Rs 7,662.26 crore is slightly above the industry average of Rs 7,518.44 crore and far above the median of Rs 152.2 crore. That suggests it is a meaningful listed player within forgings, even though it remains much smaller than the largest name in the set. In short, the sector snapshot implies that the company combines above-benchmark profitability with a valuation that is not far from the middle of the industry range.
Peer Comparison
| Company | Symbol | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge | BHARATFORG | 98,199.41 | 139.11 | 10.35 | 11.58 | 12.46 |
| Happy Forgings | HAPPYFORGE | 22,763.21 | 69.76 | 10.32 | 15.23 | 18.19 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings | RKFORGE | 13,537.05 | 128.46 | 4.15 | 2.31 | 5.56 |
| MM Forgings | MMFL | 3,137.1 | 18.68 | 3.13 | 10.56 | 9 |
| Amic Forging | AMIC | 2,376.59 | 87.43 | 10.26 | 43.2 | 47.57 |
Summary: Peer data places Balu Forge between the largest and smallest listed forging names, with comparatively strong returns and a lower P/E than several prominent peers.
Compared with Bharat Forge and Happy Forgings, Balu Forge is much smaller by market value but trades at far lower earnings multiples. Against Ramkrishna Forgings, it has lower valuation and materially stronger ROE and ROCE. MM Forgings is cheaper on P/E and P/B, but its return ratios are lower. Amic Forging stands out for even stronger profitability, yet it also trades at a much richer P/E and P/B. For Balu Forge Industries Share Price analysis, that middle-ground positioning is important: the company is not the cheapest in the peer set, but it is also not priced like the most expensive forging names despite solid profitability metrics.
Why Investors Are Watching the Stock
- The stock fell 6.25% in one session to Rs 583.
- Intraday price action weakened from Rs 627.4 to Rs 582.
- RSI is 70.93, while the stock remains above the 50 DMA of Rs 517.59 and 200 DMA of Rs 490.31.
- P/E of 28.17 is close to the industry median of 27.3.
- ROE of 27.3% and ROCE of 31.33% are above industry median and average levels.
Track Balu Forge Industries Share Price on Univest
Use Balu Forge Industries (BALUFORGE) live share-price page,Univest top decliners screener,Univest market blogsto review live stock data, top decliners and related market analysis.
On Univest, readers can follow Balu Forge Industries Share Price alongside daily price action, valuation ratios, market-cap data, and sector comparisons in one place. That is especially useful on sessions like this one, where the price move is clear but the supplied dataset does not identify a specific corporate trigger.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Balu Forge Industries Share Price fall today?
Ans. The verified data shows Balu Forge Industries Share Price fell 6.25% to Rs 583 from the previous close of Rs 621.85. The supplied dataset confirms the market move but does not specify a company-specific catalyst.
What is Balu Forge Industries Share Price Today?
Ans. Balu Forge Industries Share Price Today is Rs 583. The stock was down Rs 38.85 on the day after opening at Rs 620.6, touching Rs 627.4, and slipping to an intraday low of Rs 582.
What does the intraday movement show?
Ans. The stock showed a weak intraday tone. It opened near the previous close, moved up briefly, and then declined toward the day’s low, suggesting pressure built as the session progressed.
What is the market capitalisation of Balu Forge Industries?
Ans. The company’s market capitalisation is Rs 7,662.26 crore, placing it in the Mid Cap category. That is above the forgings industry median market cap of Rs 152.2 crore and slightly above the industry average of Rs 7,518.44 crore.
How does valuation compare with the industry?
Ans. Its P/E ratio is 28.17 versus an industry median of 27.3 and average of 50.22. Its P/B ratio is 4.55 versus an industry median of 3.51 and average of 5.13. That places valuation near the middle of the peer range.
How strong are the profitability metrics?
Ans. ROE stands at 27.3% and ROCE at 31.33%, both above the industry median and average in the supplied benchmark. Those are among the stronger features in the dataset despite the day’s price decline.
How does Balu Forge compare with key peers?
Ans. Balu Forge trades at a lower P/E than Bharat Forge, Happy Forgings, Ramkrishna Forgings, and Amic Forging, while its ROE and ROCE are higher than several larger peers in the same industry group.