Axis Focused Fund Direct Growth Review 2026: NAV, Returns, Portfolio & Should You Invest?
- August 31, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Mutual Funds
Axis Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan has a NAV of ₹66.78 as of 28 Aug 2026 and a scheme AUM of ₹11,154 Cr. Its 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns are 6.52%, 12.54% and 6.16%, and it carries a High Risk profile.
Our view is that the fund suits investors who can tolerate sharp swings in return for equity exposure that is still anchored largely in large-cap stocks. The 3-year number is stronger than the 5-year outcome, but the fund has not kept pace with the benchmark over the long run, so it reads better as a selective equity allocation than a steady benchmark follower.
Quick facts
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| NAV | ₹66.78 |
| AUM | ₹11,154 Cr |
| Expense Ratio | 0.83% |
| Launch Date | 01 Jan 2013 |
| Min SIP | ₹100 |
| Risk Category | High Risk |
| Benchmark | Nifty 50 |
| Fund Category | Equity |
| Exit Load | Nil for 10% of investments and 1% for remaining investments on or before 12M; no exit load after the holding period |
| Fund Managers | Sachin Relekar, Krishnaa N |
The fund is managed by Sachin Relekar and Krishnaa N.
Source data date: as of 28 Aug 2026
Performance
| Period | Fund return | Benchmark return |
|---|---|---|
| 1M | 2.69% | -0.85% |
| 3M | 12.37% | 3.39% |
| 1Y | 6.52% | -2.29% |
| 3Y | 12.54% | 6.40% |
| 5Y | 6.16% | 7.13% |
The latest stretch has been better than the benchmark. Over 1 month, 3 months and 1 year, the fund stayed in positive territory while the benchmark was weaker, which tells us the recent phase has favoured the portfolio more than the index.
The longer view is less uniform. The 3-year return is solid and sits ahead of the benchmark, but the 5-year return drops below the benchmark, which means the fund has not converted its full cycle into stronger long-term compounding. That gap between 3-year and 5-year outcomes suggests the path has been uneven rather than steadily improving.
The pattern of the plotted return path also points to a fund that has had periods of sharp drawdown and recovery. That kind of movement fits a high-risk equity strategy: it can recover strongly over shorter stretches, but the longer horizon still depends on how consistently the portfolio compounds through market cycles.
For investors, the key point is that the recent run is better than the benchmark, while the 5-year record remains a little softer. Our reading is that the fund has shown enough rebound potential to merit attention, but its long-term profile still asks for patience.
Source data date: as of 28 Aug 2026
Should you BUY or HOLD Axis Focused?
A fund’s past returns alone don’t tell you whether you should buy it today or continue holding it.
The right decision depends on factors such as your current allocation, purchase price, risk profile, investment horizon and the role this fund plays in your overall portfolio.
Already holding Axis Focused? Thinking of investing now?
Peer comparison
| Fund | 1Y return | 3Y return | 5Y return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axis Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 6.52% | 12.54% | 6.16% |
| Motilal Oswal Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 30.92% | 15.69% | 11.64% |
| Old Bridge Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 22.82% | Data not available | Data not available |
| SBI Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 19.34% | 17.41% | 13.73% |
| Quant Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 16.69% | 16.15% | 15.12% |
| ITI Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan | 15.95% | 20.29% | Data not available |
This assessment is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639.
Against the peer set, the fund’s 1-year return is well below the stronger recent numbers posted by several peers. That makes the short-term picture look softer than the best recent peers, even though the fund has still stayed positive.
The 3-year and 5-year comparisons tell a mixed story. The 3-year return is below some peers but above others, while the 5-year return trails the stronger long-term peers more clearly. So the short-term and longer-term comparisons do not say the same thing: recent recovery looks decent, but the longer compounding record is more modest than the better peer outcomes available here.
Source data date: as of 28 Aug 2026
Want to know more? Log in to Univest for more mutual fund insights.
Portfolio: where your money goes
| Market-cap bucket | Weight |
|---|---|
| Large Cap | 80.02% |
| Mid Cap | 12.21% |
| Small Cap | 1.43% |
| Other | 6.34% |
| Sector | Weight | Top holdings |
|---|---|---|
| BANK | 50.05% | KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED (33.55%), ICICI BANK LIMITED (4.23%) |
| RETAILING | 8.93% | TRENT LIMITED (4.13%), ETERNAL LIMITED (2.99%) |
| AUTOMOBILE & ANCILLARIES | 8.49% | WABCO INDIA LIMITED (4.01%), MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (1.65%) |
| HEALTHCARE | 5.71% | DIVI’S LABORATORIES LIMITED (2.56%), APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LIMITED (2.3%) |
| FINANCE | 4.92% | CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD (2.49%), BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED (2.43%) |
The portfolio is dominated by large caps, which account for 80.02%, so the fund looks tilted toward established businesses rather than smaller, more volatile names. Mid caps at 12.21% add some growth exposure, while small caps at 1.43% remain limited.
Sector concentration is pronounced. BANK at 50.05% is materially larger than the next sector, so it is likely to have the greatest influence on the fund’s behaviour. Retailing and automobiles are meaningful but far smaller, which means their impact is secondary even though they add variety to the mix.
Within banks, Kotak Mahindra Bank alone has a very large weight, so banking and a small number of individual holdings may continue to shape returns more than the rest of the portfolio. That concentration can help when the preferred sectors perform well, but it also means the fund’s path may differ noticeably from a more evenly spread equity strategy.
Source data date: as of 28 Aug 2026
Who should invest
This fund fits investors who are comfortable with high equity risk and can stay invested through uneven stretches. The 1-year and 3-year numbers show the portfolio can recover well, but the 5-year outcome is softer than the benchmark, so the fund asks for a longer horizon and a tolerance for variation.
The main trade-off is concentration. The portfolio is heavily tilted toward large caps and especially banks, which can create a clearer return driver but also makes performance more dependent on a narrow set of holdings and sectors. Investors who want a focused equity allocation and can accept that pattern may find the fund more relevant than those looking for a smoother all-weather style.
Tax and exit load
| Holding period | Tax rate | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Units held less than 1 year | 20% | Short-term capital gains tax |
| Units held more than 1 year | 12.5% | Long-term capital gains tax |
Exit load: Nil for 10% of investments and 1% for remaining investments on or before 12M; no exit load after the holding period.
Source data date: as of 28 Aug 2026
Frequently asked questions
What is the current NAV of Axis Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan?
The current NAV is ₹66.78 as of 28 Aug 2026.
What are the fund’s 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns?
The fund’s 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns are 6.52%, 12.54% and 6.16%.
How does it compare with the benchmark?
It has outpaced the benchmark over 1 month, 3 months, 1 year and 3 years, but it trails the benchmark over 5 years. That means the recent and mid-term picture is better than the longer-term one.
What is the minimum SIP amount?
The minimum SIP amount is ₹100.
Who manages the fund?
The fund is managed by Sachin Relekar and Krishnaa N.
What is the portfolio and exit-load profile?
The portfolio is heavily tilted toward large caps, with a 50.05% bank allocation. The exit load is nil for 10% of investments and 1% for the remaining investments on or before 12M, and there is no exit load after the holding period.
Bottom line
Axis Focused Fund Direct Growth Plan looks stronger in the recent period than in the long run, with 1-year and 3-year returns that compare better than its 5-year result. Against peers, the short-term picture is softer than several stronger recent funds, while the longer-term record is also more modest than the better peer outcomes available here. High Risk positioning, an 80.02% large-cap mix and a 50.05% bank weight make the fund concentrated, so it suits investors who are comfortable with focused equity exposure and can wait through uneven performance cycles.
Published on 31 August 2026 at 1:04 PM IST
Explore mutual funds with Univest
Review mutual fund data, compare performance and explore fund insights on Univest.
RIA disclosure
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully before investing. This review is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. (earlier known as Uniapps Global Research Pvt. Ltd.) under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639 for general informational purposes and is not personalized investment advice.