Univest
Univest
  • Markets

M R Maniveni Foods IPO Review 2026: Rs 27 Crore Dal Processing BSE SME IPO Opens 22 May

  • May 17, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: IPO
No Comments
M R Maniveni Foods IPO Review 2026

The M R Maniveni Foods IPO opens for subscription on 22 May 2026 and closes on 26 May 2026, offering investors an opportunity to participate in a Chennai-based dal processing company with a 15-year operational track record and strong recent financial growth. This M R Maniveni Foods IPO review covers the issue size of Rs 27.04 crore, the price band of Rs 51 to Rs 52 per share, the company’s FY25 financials where revenue grew 31 per cent to Rs 203.52 crore and PAT jumped 76 per cent to Rs 3.88 crore, and the key risks and opportunities for investors considering applying.

M R Maniveni Foods Limited, incorporated in June 2010 as KRM Ramadevi Enterprises Private Limited, specialises in the processing and trading of urad dal and toor dal, with additional trading in moong dal, kabuli channa, green gram, coriander seeds, rice and chillies. The company operates from Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with processing facilities at Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, and has grown to serve markets across Tamil Nadu (58 per cent of revenue), Karnataka (24 per cent) and Kerala (7 per cent), with recent expansion into Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Delhi and Gujarat.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • M R Maniveni Foods IPO Details
  • M R Maniveni Foods Financial Performance
  • M R Maniveni Foods IPO: Business Strengths
  • M R Maniveni Foods IPO: Key Risks
  • M R Maniveni Foods IPO Valuation Analysis
  • Should You Apply for M R Maniveni Foods IPO?
    • Apply If: Medium to Long Term Horizon on Agri Processing Growth
    • Avoid If: Seeking Listing Gains
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs
    • What is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO opening date?
    • What does M R Maniveni Foods do?
    • Is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO a good investment?
    • What is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO GMP today?
    • What is the minimum investment for M R Maniveni Foods IPO?

M R Maniveni Foods IPO Details

ParameterDetails
IPO Open Date22 May 2026
IPO Close Date26 May 2026
ExchangeBSE SME
Issue Type100% Fresh Issue
Issue SizeRs 27.04 crore
Price BandRs 51 to Rs 52 per share
Face ValueRs 10 per share
Lot Size2,000 shares
Min Retail InvestmentRs 1,04,000 (2,000 shares at Rs 52)
Min HNI InvestmentRs 2,08,000 (4,000 shares, 2 lots)
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt Ltd
GMP (Current)Rs 0 (subscription not yet open)
Use of ProceedsFactory construction, plant and machinery, general corporate
PromotersK R Manikandan, M Chandra, K Selvam (98.68% pre-IPO)

M R Maniveni Foods Financial Performance

FY25 Revenue: Rs 203.52 crore (+31% YoY from Rs 154.99 crore in FY24)

FY25 PAT: Rs 3.88 crore (+76% YoY from Rs 2.20 crore in FY24)

FY25 EBITDA: Rs 7.82 crore (margin 3.84%, up from 3.26% in FY24)

Total Borrowings: Rs 20.46 crore (FY25)

Processing Capacity: Urad dal 24,000 MT per annum; Toor dal 5,400 MT per annum

The M R Maniveni Foods IPO financial picture shows a company that is scaling rapidly but with thin margins characteristic of the commodity agri-processing sector. The 76 per cent PAT growth in FY25 is impressive in absolute terms but reflects operating leverage on a small absolute PAT base of Rs 3.88 crore against revenue of Rs 203.52 crore. The EBITDA margin of 3.84 per cent is typical for bulk dal processing, where commodity pricing, procurement efficiency and logistics determine profitability more than branding or product differentiation.

Total borrowings of Rs 20.46 crore against revenue of Rs 203.52 crore translate to a debt-to-revenue ratio of approximately 10 per cent, which is manageable. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO proceeds will fund factory construction and plant and machinery procurement, which should expand the 24,000 MT urad dal capacity and potentially add automation to the current semi-manual 5,400 MT toor dal unit, both of which could improve margins post the M R Maniveni Foods IPO.

M R Maniveni Foods IPO: Business Strengths

  • 15-Year Track Record: Founded in 2010, M R Maniveni Foods has over 15 years of operational experience in urad and toor dal processing, building supplier and customer relationships across South India.
  • Strong Revenue Growth: 31 per cent year on year revenue growth from Rs 154.99 crore in FY24 to Rs 203.52 crore in FY25 confirms demand momentum and geographic expansion.
  • ISO Dual Certification: ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018 food safety certification, along with FSSAI licensing, establishes quality credibility with institutional buyers and supermarkets.
  • South Indian Market Dominance: Tamil Nadu at 58 per cent of revenue is a deep, loyal customer base for urad dal, which is a staple ingredient for idli and dosa batter, representing structural recurring demand.
  • Capacity Expansion: The M R Maniveni Foods IPO capex for factory construction and machinery will increase the automated urad dal processing capacity, potentially reducing per-unit processing costs.

M R Maniveni Foods IPO: Key Risks

  • Commodity Price Volatility: Urad dal and toor dal prices fluctuate significantly based on monsoon, imports from Myanmar (for urad) and government policy on minimum support prices. Margin compression in years of high raw material costs is the primary risk for M R Maniveni Foods IPO investors.
  • Thin EBITDA Margins: At 3.84 per cent EBITDA margin, even a 50 basis point compression from commodity cost pressure or logistics cost increases could disproportionately impact PAT and the post M R Maniveni Foods IPO stock performance.
  • Geographic Concentration: Tamil Nadu at 58 per cent and Karnataka at 24 per cent means 82 per cent of revenue is concentrated in just two states. Any state-specific regulatory change, procurement policy shift or competitor entry in South India poses a concentrated risk for M R Maniveni Foods IPO investors.
  • Small Toor Dal Capacity: The 5,400 MT toor dal semi-manual processing capacity is small relative to market demand. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO capex plan to upgrade this unit is critical for diversification and margin improvement.
  • BSE SME Liquidity: Post M R Maniveni Foods IPO listing on BSE SME, daily trading volumes will be limited. Investors should plan for longer holding periods and wider bid-ask spreads than mainboard-listed stocks.

Screen the M R Maniveni Foods IPO on the Univest Screener for live GMP and subscription data.

M R Maniveni Foods IPO Valuation Analysis

At the upper price band of Rs 52, the M R Maniveni Foods IPO is priced at approximately 13 to 14 times FY25 PAT of Rs 3.88 crore on the post-issue equity base of approximately 2.09 crore shares. This PE multiple is in line with comparable listed SME agri-processing companies that trade between 10 and 20 times earnings, making the M R Maniveni Foods IPO fairly valued rather than cheap or expensive relative to peers. The 76 per cent PAT growth justifies a premium to sector PE if growth continues, but the thin 3.84 per cent EBITDA margin limits the upside for the M R Maniveni Foods IPO from a valuation re-rating perspective.

The M R Maniveni Foods IPO proceeds going toward capacity expansion rather than promoter exits is a positive signal, as all Rs 27.04 crore goes to the company for productive asset creation. Investors evaluating the M R Maniveni Foods IPO should build a 3 to 5 year view and track quarterly revenue growth and EBITDA margin expansion post-listing as the primary value unlocking signals.

Should You Apply for M R Maniveni Foods IPO?

Apply If: Medium to Long Term Horizon on Agri Processing Growth

The M R Maniveni Foods IPO is suitable for investors with a 12 to 24 month horizon who believe in the structural demand for branded and processed dal in South India, the company’s capacity expansion story and the improvement in EBITDA margins post the new factory construction funded by the M R Maniveni Foods IPO proceeds. The 31 per cent revenue growth and 76 per cent PAT growth provide a strong earnings visibility foundation.

Avoid If: Seeking Listing Gains

With a GMP of Rs 0 as of today, the M R Maniveni Foods IPO does not present a listing gain opportunity at this stage. Investors applying purely for listing gains in the M R Maniveni Foods IPO should monitor the GMP closely from 20 May as subscription progresses, and only apply if the GMP turns positive above Rs 5 by Day 2 of the M R Maniveni Foods IPO subscription window.

Download the Univest iOS App or the Univest Android App to track IPO allotment status and live GMP updates.

Conclusion

The M R Maniveni Foods IPO is a fundamentally sound, moderate-growth SME issue that suits investors looking for exposure to India’s essential commodities processing sector. The 31 per cent revenue growth, 76 per cent PAT growth, dual ISO certification and 100 per cent fresh issue with all proceeds going to capex make the M R Maniveni Foods IPO a credible medium term investment. The primary risks of thin margins, commodity price volatility and geographic concentration in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka should be factored into any investment decision. Track the M R Maniveni Foods IPO subscription data live on the Univest Screener from 22 May 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Univest is a SEBI-registered research analyst (Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd, INH000012449). IPO investments are subject to market risk. Grey Market Premium (GMP) is unofficial and unregulated by SEBI. Please read the Red Herring Prospectus carefully before investing. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decision.

FAQs

What is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO opening date?

Ans. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO opens for subscription on 22 May 2026 and closes on 26 May 2026. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO is a BSE SME issue with a price band of Rs 51 to Rs 52 per share and a lot size of 2,000 shares, requiring a minimum retail investment of Rs 1,04,000.

What does M R Maniveni Foods do?

Ans. M R Maniveni Foods is a Chennai-based company that processes and trades urad dal and toor dal, along with trading in moong dal, kabuli channa, green gram, coriander seeds, rice and chillies. The company has 24,000 MT annual capacity for urad dal and 5,400 MT for toor dal, serving primarily Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala markets.

Is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO a good investment?

Ans. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO offers a credible medium to long term investment case based on 31 per cent revenue growth and 76 per cent PAT growth in FY25, dual ISO food safety certification and 100 per cent fresh issue proceeds going to capacity expansion. However, the thin 3.84 per cent EBITDA margin and commodity price volatility risk make it unsuitable for investors seeking listing gains or low-risk returns from the M R Maniveni Foods IPO.

What is the M R Maniveni Foods IPO GMP today?

Ans. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO GMP is Rs 0 as of 17 May 2026, as the subscription has not yet opened and grey market interest has not formed. GMP data for the M R Maniveni Foods IPO will start emerging from 22 May 2026 as Day 1 subscription numbers come in. Track live M R Maniveni Foods IPO GMP on the Univest Screener.

What is the minimum investment for M R Maniveni Foods IPO?

Ans. The minimum investment for retail investors in the M R Maniveni Foods IPO is Rs 1,04,000, representing one lot of 2,000 shares at the upper price band of Rs 52 per share. HNI investors must apply for a minimum of 2 lots (4,000 shares), requiring Rs 2,08,000. The M R Maniveni Foods IPO is a BSE SME issue and requires a demat account and UPI or ASBA payment method.



IPO Review
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply