Univest
Univest
  • Markets

G R Infraprojects Q4 Results FY26 PAT Rs 201 Crore Down 49 Percent Revenue Up 10 Percent to Rs 2,500 Crore

  • May 12, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: News
No Comments
G R Infraprojects Q4 Results

G R Infraprojects Q4 results for FY26 reported consolidated net profit of Rs 200.96 crore, down 49% year on year from Rs 403.16 crore in Q4 FY25, despite Q4 revenue growing 10% to Rs 2,500.41 crore. The G R Infraprojects Q4 results were announced on May 11, 2026, with EBITDA at Rs 285.39 crore versus Rs 333.60 crore a year ago (-14.5% YoY) and EBITDA margin at 11.4% from 14.7%.

For the full fiscal year FY26, the G R Infraprojects Q4 results show consolidated revenue from operations at Rs 8,398.62 crore (vs Rs 7,394.70 crore in FY25) and net profit at Rs 902.58 crore (vs Rs 1,015.40 crore in FY25). The G R Infraprojects Q4 results reflect margin pressure from higher-cost legacy projects and competitive project mix. The company recently won an Rs 1,897 crore railway EPC contract in Madhya Pradesh and a Rs 1,453 crore NH-56 Gujarat project.

Get Free Stock Recommendations on Univest

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Results at a Glance
  • Key Highlights from G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Results
    • Margin Compression from Legacy Project Mix
    • New Contract Wins Support FY27 Order Book
  • What Drove G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Performance
  • Outlook for FY27 After G R Infraprojects Q4 Results
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • What was G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 PAT?
    • Why did G R Infraprojects Q4 PAT decline?
    • What is G R Infraprojects FY26 revenue?
    • What new contracts did GR Infraprojects win?
    • What is G R Infraprojects FY27 outlook?
  • Recent Article

G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Results at a Glance

Metric Q4 FY26 Change / Context
Q4 Net Profit PAT Rs 200.96 crore -49% YoY
Q4 Revenue Rs 2,500.41 crore +10% YoY
Q4 EBITDA Rs 285.39 crore -14.5% YoY
Q4 EBITDA Margin 11.4% vs 14.7% YoY
FY26 Revenue Rs 8,398.62 crore +14% YoY
FY26 Net Profit Rs 902.58 crore -11% YoY

Track live GR Infraprojects financials, analyst ratings and peer comparisons on the Univest Screener.

Key Highlights from G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Results

Margin Compression from Legacy Project Mix

The G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 show EBITDA margin compressing to 11.4% from 14.7% a year ago, reflecting execution of legacy projects with different cost structures and competitive bidding dynamics. The G R Infraprojects Q4 results note revenue grew 10% YoY showing continued execution, but the profit before tax fell 36.6% to Rs 319.66 crore from Rs 503.87 crore. Road and highway sector margin trends have faced pressure from rising material and labour costs.

New Contract Wins Support FY27 Order Book

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 saw the company win significant new orders including an Rs 1,897 crore railway EPC contract in Madhya Pradesh and a Rs 1,453 crore NH-56 Gujarat road project on Hybrid Annuity Mode. The G R Infraprojects Q4 results diversification into railways alongside roads supports future revenue mix and margin improvement as railway projects typically carry better margins than competitive road EPC. Post-results conference call on May 12, 2026 at 15:00 IST provided additional guidance.

What Drove G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 Performance

The G R Infraprojects Q4 results were driven by 10% revenue growth from road project execution, partially offset by margin compression from project mix and cost inflation. The G R Infraprojects Q4 sequential improvement (Q4 revenue up from Q3’s Rs 2,308 crore to Rs 2,500 crore) reflects project delivery acceleration. Indias NHAI road development programme and highway awards provide long-term demand visibility.

Outlook for FY27 After G R Infraprojects Q4 Results

Following the G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26, FY27 outlook depends on margin recovery from new contract mix, order book replenishment, and operational efficiency. The G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY27 trajectory benefits from Indias infrastructure spending, NHAI award pipeline, and railway EPC expansion. Analyst consensus projects 15-20% PAT recovery in FY27 on improving project mix.

Conclusion

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 delivered Q4 PAT of Rs 201 crore down 49% with Q4 revenue up 10% to Rs 2,500 crore. The G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 PAT of Rs 903 crore on Rs 8,399 crore revenue confirms execution scale. Investors tracking G R Infraprojects Q4 results should watch margin recovery, new railway EPC ramp-up, and FY27 order book visibility.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App for live Q4 results tracking and expert research.

Disclaimer: Investment in the share market is subject to risk. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Univest analysts are SEBI-registered research analysts (SEBI RA: INH000012449). Verify all numbers before investing. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was G R Infraprojects Q4 FY26 PAT?

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 reported consolidated Q4 net profit of Rs 200.96 crore, down 49% year on year from Rs 403.16 crore, despite Q4 revenue growing 10% to Rs 2,500.41 crore.

Why did G R Infraprojects Q4 PAT decline?

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 PAT fell 49% due to EBITDA margin compression to 11.4% from 14.7% YoY, reflecting legacy project mix with higher costs and competitive bidding dynamics in roads and infrastructure.

What is G R Infraprojects FY26 revenue?

Full year FY26 revenue for G R Infraprojects was Rs 8,398.62 crore (+14% YoY) with net profit at Rs 902.58 crore (-11% YoY), as confirmed in the G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26.

What new contracts did GR Infraprojects win?

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 saw the company win Rs 1,897 crore railway EPC contract in Madhya Pradesh and Rs 1,453 crore NH-56 Gujarat road project, supporting FY27 order book diversification.

What is G R Infraprojects FY27 outlook?

G R Infraprojects Q4 results FY26 FY27 trajectory benefits from new railway EPC ramp-up, NHAI road awards, and margin recovery on fresher project mix. Analyst consensus projects 15-20% PAT recovery.

Recent Article

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Capacite Infraprojects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is PSP Projects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026



News Q3 Results 2026
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply