Why the Safe Enterprises Share Price Is Falling in Muhurat Trading: What the H1 FY27 Results Show for Profit, Revenue and the Order Book
- November 8, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: News
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures fell nearly 9% in Muhurat (Mint, 8 Nov 2026). H1 FY27 net profit Rs 21.75 crore, down 34.57%; revenue Rs 77.87 crore versus Rs 112.37 crore.
Quick Answer
The Safe Enterprises share price fell nearly 9% in the Diwali Muhurat session on 8 November 2026, according to Mint, after the company’s H1 FY27 results showed net profit down 34.57% year on year to Rs 21.75 crore. Revenue dropped to Rs 77.87 crore from Rs 112.37 crore a year earlier, while the Nifty and Sensex traded in the green.
The Safe Enterprises share price fell nearly 9% in Muhurat trading on 8 November because the H1 FY27 results showed net profit down 34.57% to Rs 21.75 crore and revenue down to Rs 77.87 crore. This article lays out the H1 FY27 results, the high base from last year, what management has said about the order book, and what to check before reacting. Figures are attributed and time-stamped, and nothing here is a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Safe Enterprises Share Price in the Muhurat Session: What Happened
| Safe Enterprises share price: item | Reading | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Move in the Muhurat session | Fell nearly 9% | Mint, 8 November 2026 |
| Price shown on the Mint page | Rs 228.00, down 3.94% at the time of the page capture | Mint stock widget |
| Market backdrop for the Safe Enterprises share price | Nifty 50 and Sensex in the green; Nifty up about 0.2% at 25,082 in a live-blog summary | Upstox live blog, 8 November |
| Safe Enterprises share price trigger | H1 FY27 results; earnings call held on 6 November at 7:00 PM IST | Mint; Screener announcements |
| 52-week range | Low Rs 151, high Rs 319 | Kotak Neo, as on 21 April 2026 |
The two price readings differ because they were captured at different times in a thin, one-hour session, so the Safe Enterprises share price on the closing print may be different again. The results came after market hours on 6 November, which made the Muhurat session the first chance to trade on them, my reading rather than a stated fact. For session rules, see our Muhurat trading guide.
H1 FY27 Results: The Numbers Behind the Fall
| H1 FY27 results: metric | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | Rs 21.75 crore | Rs 33.25 crore | Down 34.57% (Mint) |
| Revenue | Rs 77.87 crore | Rs 112.37 crore | Down about 30.7% (my arithmetic) |
| Net profit margin | About 27.9% | About 29.6% | Down about 1.7 points (my arithmetic) |
| H1 FY26 growth for context | Revenue up 94.6%, profit up 96.1% | Base year | Strong prior-year base |
The H1 FY27 results show revenue falling faster than profit, so margins slipped only slightly. Last year’s first half was a near doubling in revenue and profit, which makes the comparison difficult. The Safe Enterprises share price had also rallied since listing, so the H1 FY27 results had a high bar to clear. For the market context, see the Nifty 50 and Sensex pages.
Screen small-cap stocks by profit growth on the Univest Screener
Why the Safe Enterprises Share Price Reacted: My Reading of the H1 FY27 Results
| Possible reason for the Safe Enterprises share price fall | Evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Year-on-year profit decline after a doubling last year | Net profit down 34.57% in the H1 FY27 results | Reported |
| Revenue contraction | Rs 77.87 crore against Rs 112.37 crore | Reported |
| Order timing pushing revenue into H2 | Management said earnings hinge on a two-month order book converting in an H2-heavy FY27 | Reported by Tijori Finance; date not stated |
| Valuation sensitivity of the Safe Enterprises share price | P/E was 46.39 on 21 April 2026 | Kotak Neo; older data point |
| Thin Muhurat liquidity | A short Sunday session can exaggerate moves | My reading |
The first three rows are reported, while the last two are my reading and context rather than stated causes. The Safe Enterprises share price can move sharply on small volumes, so a nearly 9% fall in a one-hour session should be checked against the close and the volume.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to get small-cap alerts on your phone.
Safe Enterprises Share Price History: From IPO to the H1 FY27 Results
| Safe Enterprises share price milestone | Price or figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IPO issue price | Rs 138 | Tijori Finance |
| Listing in June 2025 | Traded at Rs 158.55, a 14.89% premium to the issue price | Tijori Finance |
| H1 FY26 results in November 2025 | Shares jumped about 9% to Rs 212 on near-doubling of profit | Tijori Finance summary |
| 52-week high before the H1 FY27 results | Rs 319 | Kotak Neo, April 2026 |
| FY26 net profit | Rs 53.96 crore against Rs 32.76 crore in FY25 | Bajaj Broking |
| Implied H2 FY26 profit | About Rs 20.71 crore (Rs 53.96 crore less Rs 33.25 crore) | My arithmetic; assumes the same basis |
The implied second-half profit for FY26 was lower than the first half, and the H1 FY27 results of Rs 21.75 crore are close to that second-half level. That is my arithmetic and it assumes the figures are on the same consolidated basis, which I have not verified. It suggests the business may be running at a lower profit rate than the first half of last year.
What Management Has Said About Orders and Growth After the H1 FY27 Results
| H1 FY27 results commentary | Detail | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings driver | A two-month order book converting into an H2-heavy FY27 | Tijori Finance summary |
| Revenue growth guidance | 25% to 35%, widened from 30% | Tijori Finance summary; period not specified there |
| Retail revenue ambition | Rs 400 crore plus for FY28 | Tijori Finance summary |
| Business | Retail fixtures for fashion, electronics and department stores | Anand Rathi |
The guidance is a management statement, not a forecast by Univest. If the order book converts as described, the second half would need to be much stronger than the first, so the next quarterly update will matter more than the Muhurat reaction.
What to Check Before Acting on the Safe Enterprises Share Price Move
| Check after the H1 FY27 results | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| The earnings call transcript | Management explains the revenue dip and the order timing |
| Order book and execution | H2 growth depends on conversion, not on announcements |
| Closing price and volume | Muhurat prints can reverse on Monday |
| Valuation versus growth in the Safe Enterprises share price | A high P/E leaves less room for a profit decline |
| Your time frame | A one-day event move and a multi-year holding are different decisions |
Conclusion
The Safe Enterprises share price fell nearly 9% in the Muhurat session after the H1 FY27 results showed profit down 34.57% and revenue down about 31%. Management points to an order book that should convert in the second half, but that is a claim to test, not a certainty. Read the call transcript, check the close, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on the Safe Enterprises Share Price
Why did the Safe Enterprises share price fall in Muhurat trading?
Ans. Mint reported that the shares fell nearly 9% after the H1 FY27 results showed net profit down 34.57% year on year to Rs 21.75 crore and revenue down to Rs 77.87 crore from Rs 112.37 crore. The results came on 6 November, so the Muhurat session was the first trading session after them.
What were Safe Enterprises' H1 FY27 results?
Ans. Per Mint, net profit was Rs 21.75 crore, down 34.57%, and revenue was Rs 77.87 crore against Rs 112.37 crore a year earlier. My arithmetic puts the revenue decline at about 30.7% and the net margin at about 27.9% against about 29.6% last year.
Was last year's base unusually high?
Ans. Yes. For H1 FY26, Tijori Finance's summary reported revenue up 94.6% and profit up 96.1%, with PAT of Rs 33.25 crore. A near doubling makes any year-on-year comparison harder.
What did management say about the second half?
Ans. A Tijori Finance summary says earnings hinge on a two-month order book converting into an H2-heavy FY27, with revenue growth guidance of 25% to 35%, widened from 30%, and Rs 400 crore plus of retail revenue for FY28. The period for the guidance is not specified in that summary.
What is the 52-week range of the Safe Enterprises share price?
Ans. Kotak Neo showed a 52-week low of Rs 151 and a high of Rs 319 as on 21 April 2026. Check a live quote for the current range, since the stock has moved since then.
What does Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures do?
Ans. The company supplies retail fixtures, such as shelving and display systems, to organised retail formats including fashion and apparel, electronics and department stores, according to Anand Rathi's company page.
Will the Safe Enterprises share price recover?
Ans. Univest cannot predict prices. The outcome depends on order conversion, margins and the next quarterly update. A one-day fall in a thin Sunday session is not a forecast of the next move.
Should I buy Safe Enterprises shares after the fall?
Ans. Univest cannot give personal advice and does not recommend any security. Small-cap prices can be volatile, and past performance does not predict future returns. Review the H1 FY27 results, valuation and your risk tolerance, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.