Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.06% to Rs 6.22 Cr, Revenue Rs 77.15 Cr

  • November 7, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.06% to Rs 6.22 Cr, Revenue Rs 77.15 Cr

Quick Answer

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr, up 9.79% YoY, and net profit of Rs 6.22 Cr, up 32.06% YoY. YoY growth in Operating Profit was stronger at 44.24%, taking it to Rs 9.52 Cr for July to September 2026.

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Ltd (PIGL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 7 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date of 7 November 2026 brings Consolidated revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr against Rs 70.27 Cr a year earlier, and PAT of Rs 6.22 Cr against Rs 4.71 Cr. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 reflect this movement in the consolidated results of the company.

This Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks that investors can track on NSE and BSE. It begins with the Financial Highlights table that sets the quarter against the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
    • Lower Return on Equity
    • Lower Return on Capital Employed
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 data?

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 77.15 Cr Rs 70.27 Cr +9.79% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 9.52 Cr Rs 6.6 Cr +44.24% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 6.22 Cr Rs 4.71 Cr +32.06% YoY

Source: company filing for Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27, 7 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr grew 9.79% from Rs 70.27 Cr in the same quarter last year, a steady YoY growth figure for the quarter.
  • Net profit of Rs 6.22 Cr rose 32.06% YoY from Rs 4.71 Cr, so profit grew at a faster pace than revenue.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 9.52 Cr compares with Rs 6.6 Cr a year ago, an increase of 44.24% in the Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 numbers.
  • Net profit margin of 8.1% improved from 6.7% in the comparison quarter, based on the supplied business factors.
  • Return on equity of 11.65% in FY26 sits among the risks, which the performance analysis below takes up next.

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The quarterly results show that revenue, Operating Profit and net profit all moved higher YoY. Revenue reached Rs 77.15 Cr, Operating Profit reached Rs 9.52 Cr and net profit reached Rs 6.22 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, each above its level in the same quarter last year.

Revenue growth of 9.79% was the slowest of the three lines, while Operating Profit grew 44.24% and net profit grew 32.06%. This Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 comparison shows profit lines expanding faster than the top line, with YoY growth visible in every metric on the Consolidated statement.

Investors reading this results analysis will want to follow how the net profit margin of 8.1% holds in later quarterly results, against 6.7% in the comparison quarter. The supplied figures confirm the movement but do not establish its specific cause, which is where the business factors come in.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 9.8% year on year to Rs 77.15 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base on which the quarterly results of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 were built.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 32.1% year on year to Rs 6.22 Cr, and the net profit margin improved to 8.1% from 6.7% in the comparison quarter, a gain that sits alongside the revenue increase.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 15.23% in FY26, which is the disclosed measure of how efficiently the company used its capital over the last financial year.

FY27 Outlook After Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow and on disclosed conditions in the segments the company operates in. The results analysis for the July to September quarter gives a base of Rs 77.15 Cr revenue and Rs 6.22 Cr net profit for judging the quarters ahead.

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 set the comparison point for the remaining quarters of FY27. Investors using the Univest Screener can track whether net profit holds near Rs 6.22 Cr and whether the Consolidated revenue base of Rs 77.15 Cr is maintained, which leads naturally to the risks that the company’s own numbers highlight.

Key Risks to Watch After Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 2.89 Cr to Rs 6.22 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Investors reading Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 should note that the latest figure is at the top of that range.

Lower Return on Equity

Return on equity declined to 11.65% in FY26 from 15.41% in FY25. This shows that returns to shareholders were lower in the last full year, even as the latest quarter delivered YoY growth in profit.

Lower Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed declined to 15.23% in FY26 from 19.93% in FY25. This is a disclosed full-year measure, and the quarters ahead will show whether the latest profit gains change that trend.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.22 Cr, both higher YoY. The quarterly results also show Operating Profit of Rs 9.52 Cr. Readers following Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results should compare future filings against these figures and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of them.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27

What are Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared on 7 November 2026 with revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr, as the Quick Answer box above summarises.

What is the results date for Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026, which is the results date for the July to September quarter, so the introduction above explains how this date fits the filing.

What revenue was reported in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 reported revenue of Rs 77.15 Cr compared with Rs 70.27 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue grew 9.79% YoY, as the Financial Highlights table shows.

What net profit was reported in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 6.22 Cr against Rs 4.71 Cr in the same quarter last year, so net profit rose 32.06% YoY, as covered in Key Takeaways.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 9.79% in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 70.27 Cr to Rs 77.15 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares this with the faster profit growth.

Did net profit rise or fall in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results, increasing 32.06% YoY to Rs 6.22 Cr from Rs 4.71 Cr, which means profit grew faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

What was the Operating Profit in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 9.52 Cr against Rs 6.6 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 44.24% YoY, which the Key Takeaways section lists beside revenue and net profit.

Are Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results are consolidated results, since the company reported on a Consolidated basis, so the figures cover the group and not a standalone entity, as the Quick Answer box states.

What business factors shaped Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors behind Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 9.8%, net profit growth of 32.1% and return on capital employed of 15.23% in FY26, as set out under Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 are volatile quarterly net profit, lower return on equity of 11.65% in FY26 and lower return on capital employed of 15.23%, which the Key Risks section explains.

What is the outlook after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook after Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results rests on later quarters, with Rs 77.15 Cr revenue and Rs 6.22 Cr net profit as the base, as the Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Q2 Results FY27 data appears in the Financial Highlights table above, alongside the Univest Screener and Univest app, which carry the full quarterly results for Consolidated filings.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply