Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 51.46% to Rs 47.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,706.57 Cr, PAT Rs 47.71 Cr

  • November 6, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 51.46% to Rs 47.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,706.57 Cr, PAT Rs 47.71 Cr

Quick Answer

Voltas Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 15.3% YoY to Rs 2,706.57 Cr from Rs 2,347.32 Cr. Net profit rose 51.46% YoY to Rs 47.71 Cr from Rs 31.50 Cr. These quarterly results use the Consolidated basis, and YoY growth was positive on every line.

Voltas Ltd (VOLTAS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 2,706.57 Cr and PAT of Rs 47.71 Cr. Voltas Q2 Results FY27 show both figures above the Rs 2,347.32 Cr revenue and Rs 31.50 Cr net profit of a year earlier.

This Voltas Q2 Results review is a results analysis of the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, built from the declared figures and tracked on the Univest Screener under the symbol VOLTAS. It starts with the Financial Highlights below.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Voltas Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Voltas Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Voltas Q2 Results FY27
    • Low Return on Equity
    • Modest Return on Capital Employed
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Voltas Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Voltas Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Voltas Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Voltas Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Voltas Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Voltas Q2 Results FY27 data?

Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2706.57 Cr Rs 2347.32 Cr +15.3% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 127.86 Cr Rs 70.41 Cr +81.59% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 47.71 Cr Rs 31.5 Cr +51.46% YoY

Source: company filing for Voltas Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Voltas Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue grew 15.3% YoY to Rs 2,706.57 Cr from Rs 2,347.32 Cr, so YoY growth in the top line was positive against the same quarter of last year.
  • Net profit rose 51.46% YoY to Rs 47.71 Cr from Rs 31.50 Cr, a gain that is more than three times the pace of revenue growth.
  • Operating Profit grew 81.59% YoY to Rs 127.86 Cr from Rs 70.41 Cr, as the operating line moved sharply higher alongside revenue.
  • Return on equity was low at 5.74% in FY26 and return on capital employed was modest at 8.75%, figures that sit alongside Voltas Q2 Results FY27.
  • Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 31.50 Cr to Rs 213.76 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which the performance analysis below examines.

Voltas Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The results analysis shows profit growing faster than revenue. Revenue came in at Rs 2,706.57 Cr against Rs 2,347.32 Cr, a gain of 15.3% YoY, while net profit moved to Rs 47.71 Cr from Rs 31.50 Cr, a gain of 51.46% YoY.

Voltas Q2 Results FY27 therefore show the profit lines outpacing the top line. Operating Profit of Rs 127.86 Cr compares with Rs 70.41 Cr a year ago, a rise of 81.59%, and net profit grew at more than three times the revenue rate, so the operating line led the improvement this quarter.

Investors reading the Voltas Q2 Results will look at how the next quarterly results compare, because net profit has ranged from Rs 31.50 Cr to Rs 213.76 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The disclosed numbers describe what happened but not every reason, which is why the analysis turns next to the business factors.

Reading the Voltas Q2 Results as a whole, three lines of the income statement moved in the same direction. Revenue of Rs 2,706.57 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 127.86 Cr and net profit of Rs 47.71 Cr all stand above their year-ago values of Rs 2,347.32 Cr, Rs 70.41 Cr and Rs 31.50 Cr, which makes this a quarter of broad YoY improvement on the consolidated basis.

For readers following VOLTAS on the Univest Screener, the useful comparison is between the pace of each line. Revenue grew 15.3%, net profit grew 51.46% and Operating Profit grew 81.59%, so the further down the profit ladder the figure sits, the larger the YoY percentage change recorded in these quarterly results.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – Revenue grew 15.3% year on year to Rs 2,706.57 Cr in the latest quarter, and the quarterly results show this higher top line as the base for the profit lines. The disclosed data records the growth without naming a single driver.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 51.5% year on year to Rs 47.71 Cr, and Voltas Q2 Results FY27 show this gain as a faster movement than revenue growth, according to the disclosed figures.

Operating Profit Growth – Operating Profit rose 81.59% year on year to Rs 127.86 Cr, the largest percentage gain among the three lines. The disclosed data confirms the movement but does not establish the specific cause behind it.

FY27 Outlook After Voltas Q2 Results

The results analysis for FY27 rests on the numbers already declared. Voltas Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 47.71 Cr, so the full-year picture will depend on subsequent quarters and on the disclosures the company makes through the year.

Readers can follow the Univest app and the Univest Screener for the next set of quarterly results and for how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit move YoY. Until then the declared figures are the only evidence, and the next section covers the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Voltas Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 5.74% in FY26, and Voltas Q2 Results FY27 arrive against that base, so the pace of YoY growth in profit is worth monitoring in coming disclosures.

Modest Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 8.75% in FY26, a full-year measure that stays on the watch list alongside the stronger quarterly profit.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 31.50 Cr to Rs 213.76 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which keeps the pattern of results an item on the watch list.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Voltas Q2 Results FY27 describe a quarter in which revenue and net profit both rose in the company’s consolidated results. The wider picture will become clearer as later quarterly results arrive, and any view on the Voltas Q2 Results should rest on the full filing. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Voltas Q2 Results FY27

What are Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Voltas Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 2,706.57 Cr and net profit of Rs 47.71 Cr, as the Quick Answer and Financial Highlights show.

What is the results date for Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Voltas Q2 Results FY27 was 6 November 2026, when the company declared its July to September 2026 quarter numbers, as the introduction of this article explains.

What revenue was reported in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Voltas reported revenue of Rs 2,706.57 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 2,347.32 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table shows alongside the YoY change.

What net profit was reported in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Voltas reported net profit of Rs 47.71 Cr, compared with Rs 31.50 Cr a year earlier, which the Performance Analysis section covers in more detail.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 15.3%, rising from Rs 2,347.32 Cr to Rs 2,706.57 Cr, while the Key Takeaways section places this next to the faster gain in net profit.

Did net profit rise or fall in Voltas Q2 Results?

Ans. Voltas Q2 Results show net profit rising 51.46% YoY to Rs 47.71 Cr from Rs 31.50 Cr, so the increase outpaced revenue growth, as the Key Takeaways explain.

What was the Operating Profit in Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 127.86 Cr, compared with Rs 70.41 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 81.59% YoY, as the Performance Analysis section details alongside the revenue gain.

Are Voltas Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Voltas Q2 Results are consolidated results, meaning the numbers cover the company on a consolidated basis, so the Rs 2,706.57 Cr revenue and Rs 47.71 Cr net profit follow that basis throughout.

What business factors shaped Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 15.3%, net profit growth of 51.5% and Operating Profit growth of 81.59%, as the Key Business Factors section explains in detail.

What are the key risks after Voltas Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks are a low return on equity of 5.74%, a modest return on capital employed of 8.75% and volatile quarterly net profit, as the Key Risks section sets out.

What is the outlook after Voltas Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook for FY27 depends on subsequent quarters and on later disclosures, since the declared net profit of Rs 47.71 Cr is the only evidence, as the FY27 Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Voltas Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Voltas Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest Screener lets readers follow the next quarterly results for VOLTAS.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply