V-Guard Industries Share Price Target 2027: Rs 315 Base, Rs 382 Bull and the Risks to Watch
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Market
V-Guard Industries share price Rs 289.65 (6 November 2026). Base target Rs 315, bull Rs 382, downside risk Rs 231. PE 30.65. 52W range Rs 252.45 to Rs 379.65.
Quick Answer
The V-Guard Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 315, about 8.8% above the current price of Rs 289.65. The bull case is Rs 382, and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 231. The base case assumes earnings per share grow 9.2% a year, the pace seen from FY24 to FY26, with the stock holding its PE of 30.65. These are model-based estimates built from reported financials, not guaranteed outcomes.
Investors weighing a V-Guard Industries target price for 2027 should start with where the stock sits today. At Rs 289.65 on 6 November 2026, it is 23.7% below its 52-week high of Rs 379.65 and 14.7% above its 52-week low of Rs 252.45. That range spans 50% from low to high, so the entry point matters as much as the V-Guard Industries price forecast itself.
This article builds the V-Guard Industries share price target from reported numbers only: five years of annual results, the last five quarters, the latest shareholding pattern and current valuation ratios from company filings and exchange data. Each scenario states its assumptions, so you can trace how the base case, the bull case and the downside risk level were reached and test them against your own view.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
V-Guard Industries Stock Analysis: Company Overview and Key Stats
V-Guard Industries (NSE: VGUARD) has a market capitalisation of Rs 12,608 crore. In FY26 it reported revenue of Rs 5,989 crore and net profit of Rs 308.34 crore. The table collects the figures the V-Guard Industries share price target is built on.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Company | V-Guard Industries |
| NSE Ticker | VGUARD |
| CMP (6 November 2026) | Rs 289.65 |
| 52-Week High | Rs 379.65 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 252.45 |
| Market Cap | Rs 12,608 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 30.65 |
| Industry PE | 43.93 |
| Price to Book | 4.92 |
| Return on Equity | 16.04% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.06 |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 9.41 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% |
| 12-Month Base Target | Rs 315 |
| Bull Case | Rs 382 |
| Downside Risk Level (not a target) | Rs 231 |
Why Is V-Guard Industries Share Price Target Set at Rs 315 for 2027?
The arithmetic is short. Trailing EPS of Rs 9.41 grown for one year gives a forward EPS estimate of Rs 10.27, and multiplying it by the unchanged PE of 30.65 gives the Rs 315 base-case V-Guard Industries stock target. The bull case adds faster earnings growth and a higher multiple, while the downside risk level assumes flat earnings and a lower multiple.
Earnings Growth Behind the V-Guard Industries Target Price: Five Years of Results
V-Guard Industries grew revenue from Rs 3,511 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,989 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 14.3%. Net profit grew more slowly, from Rs 228.44 crore to Rs 308.34 crore (7.8% a year), which points to margin pressure alongside the sales growth.
| Financial Year | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | EPS (Rs) | Dividend per Share (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 3,510.95 | 228.44 | 5.25 | 1.30 |
| FY23 | 4,143.42 | 189.05 | 4.35 | 1.30 |
| FY24 | 4,890.70 | 257.58 | 5.88 | 1.40 |
| FY25 | 5,598.71 | 313.72 | 7.14 | 1.50 |
| FY26 | 5,989.29 | 308.34 | 7.01 | 1.50 |
FY26 revenue growth was 7.0%, slower than the four-year average of 14.3%, and net profit moved down 1.7%. EPS rose from Rs 5.88 in FY24 to Rs 7.01 in FY26. The FY27 outlook depends on whether that EPS estimate keeps compounding.
Margins and the Latest Quarter
V-Guard Industries converted 5.1% of FY26 revenue into net profit, against 5.6% in FY25, within a five-year range of 4.6% to 6.5%. EBITDA margin was 8.8% in FY26 versus 9.5% in FY25.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 1,867 crore, up 38.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 111.67 crore was up 71.0%. EBITDA came in at Rs 181.58 crore, up 59.0% year on year. The next quarterly result is the first test of whether the earnings assumption holds.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Debt to equity stands at 0.06, and shareholders’ equity grew from Rs 1,412 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,373 crore in FY26. Operating cash flow in FY26 was Rs 458.55 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 179.85 crore, leaving free cash flow of Rs 278.70 crore, or 2.2% of the current market capitalisation. In FY25 free cash flow was Rs 356.30 crore.
Valuation Check for the V-Guard Industries Stock Target: PE, Price to Book and ROE
At a PE of 30.65 against an industry PE of 43.93, V-Guard Industries trades at a discount to its industry. Price to book is 4.92 on a book value of Rs 58.64 per share, and return on equity is 16.04%. A PE of 30.65 equals an earnings yield of 3.3%, and the FY26 dividend of Rs 1.50 per share gives a yield of 0.52%.
Shareholding Pattern and Institutional Holding
Promoters held 53.21% of V-Guard Industries in September 2026, and promoter holding has stayed near 53.21% since September 2025. Foreign institutional investors (FII) held 13.02% and domestic institutions (DII) held 21.62%, which puts total institutional holding at 34.64%. FII holding rose from 12.45% in September 2025 to 13.02% in September 2026. Public shareholders own the remaining 12.15%. A meaningful institutional holding adds a layer of research coverage and trading depth.
V-Guard Industries Share Price Targets for the Short Term and 12 Months
Short Term V-Guard Industries Stock Target Levels: Technical Setup
At Rs 289.65 on 6 November 2026, V-Guard Industries trades below its 50-day simple moving average of Rs 305.27 and below its 200-day exponential moving average of Rs 316.86. The 14-day RSI reads 51.5, which is neutral territory, and the MACD line sits above its signal line. The nearest resistance level is Rs 305.27 (50-day simple moving average) and the nearest support is Rs 252.45 (52-week low). A sustained move above Rs 305.27 would improve the short-term setup, while a close below Rs 252.45 would shift attention to the next support.
12 Month V-Guard Industries Target Price for 2027
The 12-month target of Rs 315 means a move of 8.8% up from Rs 289.65 over the next 12 months. It would still leave the stock 17.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 379.65. Anyone checking the V-Guard Industries share price target against their own view should focus on two inputs: the EPS estimate and the PE multiple.
How EPS Growth and PE Multiple Change the V-Guard Industries Target Price
| EPS Growth | PE 24.52 | PE 30.65 | PE 35.25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% (EPS Rs 9.41) | Rs 231 | Rs 288 | Rs 332 |
| 9.2% (EPS Rs 10.27) | Rs 252 | Rs 315 | Rs 362 |
| 15.2% (EPS Rs 10.84) | Rs 266 | Rs 332 | Rs 382 |
Each cell multiplies the forward EPS estimate by the PE shown. Reading across a row shows what a de-rating or re-rating does to the V-Guard Industries price forecast, and reading down a column shows what earnings growth is worth at a fixed multiple.
Bull Case and Downside Risk for V-Guard Industries Stock Target in 2027
Bull Case Rs 382
The bull case V-Guard Industries price target needs EPS growth of 15.2%, which lifts forward EPS to Rs 10.84, and a PE multiple that rises 15% to 35.25. That gives Rs 382, 31.9% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 379.65, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high.
Downside Risk Level Rs 231
The downside risk level is not a target. It assumes EPS stays flat at Rs 9.41 and the PE falls 20% to 24.52. That gives Rs 231, 20.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 252.45.
| Scenario | EPS Growth | PE Multiple | Price (Rs) | Change vs CMP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | 15.2% | 35.25 | Rs 382 | +31.9% |
| Base Case | 9.2% | 30.65 | Rs 315 | +8.8% |
| Downside Risk | 0.0% | 24.52 | Rs 231 | -20.2% |
Key Risks to the V-Guard Industries Target Price for 2027
Growth Slowdown Risk for the V-Guard Industries Price Target
Revenue in the September 2026 quarter was up 38.7% year on year, and FY26 revenue growth was 7.0%. If growth slows from here, the EPS estimate behind the V-Guard Industries stock target will need revising.
Liquidity and Size Risk
V-Guard Industries has a market capitalisation of Rs 12,608 crore. Institutional holding is 34.64%, and promoters hold 53.21%. Stocks of this size are usually liquid, though exits can take longer than entries when the market is falling.
Valuation and Margin Risk
Net margin was 5.1% in FY26, so a small slip in costs moves profit noticeably. At a PE of 30.65 versus an industry PE of 43.93, a de-rating toward the downside-risk PE of 24.52 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
Market and Technical Risk
Technical indicators add short-term risk: the 14-day RSI is 51.5 and the MACD sits above its signal line. A broad fall in the Nifty 50 or the Sensex can override company fundamentals for weeks at a time.
How to Invest in V-Guard Industries
Start with the live price and volume. Any V-Guard Industries share price target is only as current as the data behind it, and the data here is as of 6 November 2026, so refresh the Rs 289.65 price before acting on any level.
Next, review the fundamentals yourself. The Univest Screener lets you check V-Guard Industries’ PE, ROE, debt and shareholding in one place.
Check V-Guard Industries fundamentals on the Univest Screener
Then compare the three V-Guard Industries target price scenarios with your own view. If you expect EPS growth below 9.2%, the base case is too optimistic for you; if you expect more, the bull case deserves weight.
Decide your position size and exit levels before you buy. The support and resistance levels above can serve as reference points, but they are not recommendations.
Finally, place the order through a SEBI-registered broker or the Univest app, and review the position after each quarterly result. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor if you are unsure.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track V-Guard Industries live price and get daily stock recommendations.
Conclusion
The V-Guard Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 315 in the base case, with Rs 382 as the bull case. The support for that view is arithmetic you can check: EPS grew 9.2% a year over FY24 to FY26, and the stock trades at a PE of 30.65. The risks are equally concrete, including a net margin of just 5.1% that leaves profit sensitive to costs and a downside scenario that cuts the price 20% if earnings stall. Use these numbers as a framework, check them against the latest filings, and size any position to your own risk appetite.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on V-Guard Industries Share Price Target 2027
What is the V-Guard Industries share price target for 2027?
Ans. The base-case V-Guard Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 315, which is 8.8% above the price of Rs 289.65 on 6 November 2026. The bull case is Rs 382 and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 231. All three come from one method: forward EPS multiplied by a PE multiple, using only reported results. They are model estimates and not guaranteed outcomes, and the next quarterly result is the first check on the EPS assumption.
What is the V-Guard Industries share price today?
Ans. As of 6 November 2026, 9:57 AM IST, V-Guard Industries (NSE: VGUARD) trades at Rs 289.65, up 0.54% on the day. That is 23.7% below the 52-week high of Rs 379.65 and 14.7% above the 52-week low of Rs 252.45. The market capitalisation of Rs 12,608 crore places it among mid-cap stocks. Prices change through the trading session, so check the live quote before acting on any level in this article.
Is V-Guard Industries a buy or sell at the current price?
Ans. The data points both ways. On the positive side, EPS has grown 9.2% a year over FY24 to FY26 and the base case implies 8.8% upside; on the cautious side, the net margin is a thin 5.1%, and the downside risk level of Rs 231 is 20% below the current price. Whether V-Guard Industries fits your portfolio depends on your time horizon, position size and risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing, as this article is not investment advice.
What are the bull case target and downside risk level for V-Guard Industries shares?
Ans. The bull case in the V-Guard Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 382, which assumes 15.2% EPS growth and a PE of 35.25, a 15% re-rating from today’s multiple. That is 31.9% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 379.65, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high. The downside risk level is Rs 231, which assumes flat EPS and a PE of 24.52, 20% lower than today. It sits 20.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 252.45, and it marks a risk to watch, not a target.
What are the main risks to the V-Guard Industries price target?
Ans. Four risks matter most for the V-Guard Industries share price target: slower revenue or profit growth, a PE de-rating, thin liquidity or size risk, and weakness in the broader market. With a market capitalisation of Rs 12,608 crore, the stock is usually liquid, though exits can take longer than entries in a falling market. A fall to the downside-risk PE of 24.52 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
What is the PE ratio of V-Guard Industries and how does it compare with the industry?
Ans. The PE ratio of V-Guard Industries is 30.65, against an industry PE of 43.93, which is a discount to the industry. Price to book is 4.92 and return on equity is 16.04%, and the PE equals an earnings yield of 3.3%. The base case holds the PE unchanged, so the V-Guard Industries share price target moves only with earnings, while the bull and downside scenarios change the multiple by +15% and -20%.
Who owns V-Guard Industries, and what is the promoter holding?
Ans. Promoters held 53.21% of V-Guard Industries in September 2026. FII held 13.02%, DII held 21.62% and the public held 12.15%. Together the two institutional groups hold 34.64%. Shareholding is filed every quarter, so it is worth rechecking after each result.
What were V-Guard Industries’ latest quarterly results?
Ans. In the September 2026 quarter, V-Guard Industries reported revenue of Rs 1,867 crore (up 38.7% year on year) and net profit of Rs 111.67 crore (up 71.0%). For comparison, FY26 full-year revenue growth was 7.0% and net profit moved down 1.7%. Each new quarter either supports or weakens the EPS growth of 9.2% assumed in the base case.