Mphasis Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 17.4% to Rs 4,580.93 Cr, PAT Rs 561.13 Cr
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, with Consolidated revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr against Rs 3,901.91 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 17.4%. Consolidated net profit came in at Rs 561.13 Cr compared with Rs 469.07 Cr, up 19.63%, and operating profit rose 14.91% to Rs 829.22 Cr. These quarterly results cover the July to September 2026 quarter.
Mphasis Ltd (MPHASIS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr and PAT of Rs 561.13 Cr, and Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 record a rise in every reported line against the same quarter last year.
This Mphasis Q2 Results report gives a full results analysis of the quarter. It covers the financial highlights, the business factors visible in the numbers, the FY27 outlook and the key risks, and Univest readers can begin with the Financial Highlights table that follows.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 4580.93 Cr | Rs 3901.91 Cr | +17.4% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 829.22 Cr | Rs 721.61 Cr | +14.91% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 561.13 Cr | Rs 469.07 Cr | +19.63% YoY |
Source: company filing for Mphasis Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Mphasis Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr was up 17.4% from Rs 3,901.91 Cr in the same quarter last year, an addition of Rs 679.02 Cr.
- Net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr compared with Rs 469.07 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 19.63% on a YoY basis.
- Operating profit rose 14.91%, moving from Rs 721.61 Cr a year earlier to Rs 829.22 Cr in the latest quarter.
- Net profit growth outpaced revenue growth, as the 19.63% rise in net profit sat above the 17.4% YoY growth in revenue in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27.
- The performance analysis comes next, where revenue, operating profit and net profit are read across the year.
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr and net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr on a consolidated basis. Revenue rose 17.4% YoY, while net profit rose 19.63% YoY. The results analysis therefore shows a quarter where the bottom line expanded slightly faster than the top line.
Within Mphasis Q2 Results, revenue added Rs 679.02 Cr over the Rs 3,901.91 Cr booked a year earlier, while net profit added Rs 92.06 Cr over Rs 469.07 Cr. Operating profit added Rs 107.61 Cr to reach Rs 829.22 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth in all three reported lines.
Another view in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 comes from the gap between operating profit growth of 14.91% and net profit growth of 19.63%. The supplied figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 17.4% year on year to Rs 4,580.93 Cr in the latest quarter. Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, which is the base on which Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 build the profit lines.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 19.6% year on year to Rs 561.13 Cr. The quarterly results show this gain moving ahead of the revenue growth reported for the same quarter.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 18.68% in FY26. This full-year ratio sits alongside the quarterly gain and leads directly into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Mphasis Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook for Mphasis depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year numbers are built from each quarterly filing. This results analysis therefore treats Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 as one data point in the year, with consolidated revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr and net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr.
Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings, and this article does not project any figure beyond what was reported. Investors tracking net profit can compare each new quarter with the Rs 561.13 Cr reported here, which brings the focus to the key risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Mphasis Q2 Results FY27
Debt Relative to Total Assets
Debt was 0.17 times total assets in FY26. Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 show higher net profit, so the YoY growth in profit is worth tracking against this full-year ratio in later filings.
Rising Debt-to-Assets Ratio
Debt-to-assets rose from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.17 in FY26. Investors can watch whether later filings move this ratio, since it reflects how much of the asset base is funded by debt.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 record consolidated revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr, up 17.4% YoY, with net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr, up 19.63%. These quarterly results show every reported line above last year, and the consolidated results are best read alongside later filings. Anyone reading Mphasis Q2 Results on Univest should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Mphasis Q2 Results FY27
What are Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr and net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr, while the Quick Answer box summarises them for readers.
What is the results date for Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026. Alongside this, the filing covers the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What revenue was reported in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mphasis reported consolidated revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr for the quarter. Compared with Rs 3,901.91 Cr a year earlier, this is an increase of Rs 679.02 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mphasis reported consolidated net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr in Q2 FY27. This compares with Rs 469.07 Cr a year earlier, so net profit rose 19.63% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 17.4% in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 3,901.91 Cr to Rs 4,580.93 Cr. This is slightly below the 19.63% net profit growth, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Mphasis Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Mphasis Q2 Results, moving from Rs 469.07 Cr to Rs 561.13 Cr, a gain of 19.63% YoY. Alongside this, operating profit rose 14.91% to Rs 829.22 Cr, as the Performance Analysis covers.
What was the operating profit in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating profit in Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 829.22 Cr, compared with Rs 721.61 Cr a year earlier. This is a YoY rise of 14.91%, as the Key Takeaways section explains.
Are Mphasis Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Mphasis Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering consolidated revenue of Rs 4,580.93 Cr and net profit of Rs 561.13 Cr. Every figure in this article follows that basis, as stated in the Financial Highlights section.
What business factors shaped Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The reported factors are revenue growth of 17.4%, net profit growth of 19.6%, revenue rising in each of the last 4 quarters and FY26 return on equity of 18.68%, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Mphasis Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks are debt at 0.17 times total assets in FY26 and a debt-to-assets ratio that rose from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.17 in FY26. The Key Risks section explains each one.
What is the outlook after Mphasis Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings. Alongside this, the FY27 Outlook section treats the Rs 4,580.93 Cr revenue and Rs 561.13 Cr net profit as one data point.
Where can I find the complete Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Mphasis Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, which lists revenue and net profit with YoY change, while Univest Screener lets readers track the company’s later filings.