PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 0.32 Cr Against a Loss, Revenue Rs 1.44 Cr
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr against Rs 1.77 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of -18.64%. Net profit was Rs 0.32 Cr compared with a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr in the same quarter last year. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026 and come from PRABHA ENERGY.
PRABHA ENERGY LIMITED (PRABHA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought Consolidated revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr and PAT of Rs 0.32 Cr, so PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 describe a quarter in which sales fell YoY while the bottom line moved from a loss to a profit. The consolidated results also report Operating Profit of Rs 0.02 Cr.
This results analysis of the PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results uses the filings made with NSE and BSE and walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. The Financial Highlights table below places each line beside the same quarter a year ago.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1.44 Cr | Rs 1.77 Cr | -18.64% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 0.02 Cr | Rs -0.3 Cr | +106.67% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 0.32 Cr | Rs -0.19 Cr | +268.42% YoY |
Source: company filing for PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr declined 18.64% YoY from Rs 1.77 Cr, so the top line was smaller than in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr compares with a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 268.42% on the supplied figures.
- Operating Profit of Rs 0.02 Cr compares with a loss of Rs 0.30 Cr in the comparison quarter, a change of 106.67% YoY.
- Net profit margin of 22.2% compares with -10.7% a year ago, a detail that frames PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit rose 10.3% from the previous quarter level of Rs 0.29 Cr, which hands over to the performance analysis below.
PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 show a Consolidated quarter in which revenue declined 18.64% YoY to Rs 1.44 Cr while net profit reached Rs 0.32 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr. Operating Profit stood at Rs 0.02 Cr after a loss of Rs 0.30 Cr, so both profit lines moved higher on a smaller revenue base.
In the PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results numbers, revenue and profit moved in opposite directions. This results analysis shows sales down 18.64%, Operating Profit up 106.67% and net profit up 268.42% from a loss, which means profitability gained even as the top line shrank.
Investors following PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 will also see that quarterly results from PRABHA ENERGY show net profit 10.3% higher than the Rs 0.29 Cr reported in the previous quarter. What to track in later disclosures is whether the improvement in profit holds while revenue recovers, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Return to Profit – The results analysis points first to the swing from a loss to a net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr in the comparison. This move is the main positive in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 and sits against a revenue line that declined YoY.
Margin Improvement – Net profit margin improved to 22.2% from -10.7% in the comparison quarter. This quarterly results measure shows each rupee of revenue converting into profit this time, compared with a loss a year earlier.
Sequential Profit Gain – Net profit was up 10.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 0.29 Cr. This sequential rise gives context to the YoY swing by showing profit edging higher from the quarter that came right before it.
FY27 Outlook After PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results for PRABHA ENERGY will depend on the quarters still to come and on conditions disclosed in later filings. PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 are the second set of quarterly figures for the year, so the full-year view cannot be drawn from one quarter.
A results analysis through the year can set each new quarter against the Rs 1.44 Cr revenue and Rs 0.32 Cr net profit reported here. The Univest Screener helps readers follow later filings, and the risks below show what deserves a closer look.
Key Risks to Watch After PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 18.6% year on year to Rs 1.44 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the first risk to watch after PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27, because the profit swing came on a smaller top line rather than a larger one.
Low Return Ratios
Return on equity was low at 0.14% in FY26, and return on capital employed was modest at 0.10%. These ratios show how limited the returns on equity and on total capital were across last year, despite this quarter’s profit.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -0.19 Cr to Rs 0.91 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Such a wide range means the YoY growth in profit from a loss deserves a look at the quarters that follow.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr, lower YoY, with net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr against a loss a year earlier. These quarterly results, reported as consolidated results, pair a smaller top line with a better bottom line that investors should keep in view. Read the PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results alongside the full filing, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27
What are PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated quarterly results of PRABHA ENERGY for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr, as set out in the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. PRABHA ENERGY declared its Q2 FY27 results on 5 November 2026, so the results date falls in the first week of November, which the Quick Answer states beside the headline revenue and profit figures.
What revenue was reported in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. PRABHA ENERGY reported revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 1.77 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table records an 18.64% YoY decline in sales.
What net profit was reported in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. PRABHA ENERGY reported net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Performance Analysis section records a swing into profit.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of -18.64%, falling from Rs 1.77 Cr to Rs 1.44 Cr, while net profit moved the other way and rose to Rs 0.32 Cr, as the Key Takeaways section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter, moving from a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr to a profit of Rs 0.32 Cr YoY, which means the bottom line improved despite lower revenue, as covered in the Performance Analysis.
What was the Operating Profit in PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. PRABHA ENERGY reported Operating Profit of Rs 0.02 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.30 Cr a year earlier, which means this line also moved higher, as the Performance Analysis section shows.
Are PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. These are consolidated results, so the revenue of Rs 1.44 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr cover PRABHA ENERGY on a Consolidated basis, as the Quick Answer at the top of the article states.
What business factors shaped PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. A return to net profit of Rs 0.32 Cr, a margin of 22.2% against -10.7% and a 10.3% rise over the previous quarter were the listed factors, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. An 18.6% revenue decline, low return ratios of 0.14% and 0.10% in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit are the listed risks, which means each deserves attention, as the Key Risks section explains.
What is the outlook after PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results for PRABHA ENERGY will depend on the quarters still to come and on conditions disclosed later, so one quarter does not settle the outlook, as the FY27 Outlook section notes.
Where can I find the complete PRABHA ENERGY Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table above and in the exchange filings on NSE and BSE, while the Univest Screener and the Univest app carry further stock details for readers.