Univest
Univest
  • Markets

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 56.94% to Rs 11.19 Cr, Revenue Rs 149.24 Cr, PAT Rs 11.19 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 56.94% to Rs 11.19 Cr, Revenue Rs 149.24 Cr, PAT Rs 11.19 Cr

Quick Answer

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 as consolidated results covering the quarterly results for July to September 2026. Revenue stood at Rs 149.24 Cr, up 32.5% YoY from Rs 112.63 Cr, while net profit reached Rs 11.19 Cr against Rs 7.13 Cr, a 56.94% rise. This YoY growth sits alongside Operating Profit of Rs 13.93 Cr, up 16.18%.

R&B Denims Ltd (RNBDENIMS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr and PAT of Rs 11.19 Cr on a consolidated basis. The results date was 5 November 2026, and R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 compare that quarter with July to September of last year, so every figure below reads as a YoY comparison of consolidated results.

This results analysis of R&B Denims Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks that follow, as Univest reads the numbers. It starts with the Financial Highlights table, which sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit side by side for the two quarters.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from R&B Denims Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After R&B Denims Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27
    • Slipping Annual Earnings
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
    • Lower Return on Equity
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27
    • What are R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in R&B Denims Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are R&B Denims Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after R&B Denims Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 data?

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 149.24 Cr Rs 112.63 Cr +32.5% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 13.93 Cr Rs 11.99 Cr +16.18% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 11.19 Cr Rs 7.13 Cr +56.94% YoY

Source: company filing for R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from R&B Denims Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 32.5% YoY to Rs 149.24 Cr from Rs 112.63 Cr in the same quarter of last year, the base for every profit line below.
  • Net profit climbed 56.94% to Rs 11.19 Cr from Rs 7.13 Cr, the sharpest YoY growth among the lines reported in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27.
  • Operating Profit grew 16.18% to Rs 13.93 Cr against Rs 11.99 Cr a year earlier, a slower rise than net profit over the same period.
  • Net profit margin reached 7.5% compared with 6.3% in the comparison quarter, so more of each rupee of revenue reached net profit.
  • Quarterly net profit volatility is the risk headline, with a range of Rs 1.12 Cr to Rs 11.19 Cr over the last 5 quarters, and the performance analysis next puts this quarter in context.

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Consolidated revenue at R&B Denims was Rs 149.24 Cr for July to September 2026, up 32.5% YoY from Rs 112.63 Cr, while net profit rose 56.94% to Rs 11.19 Cr from Rs 7.13 Cr. The results analysis shows net profit growing faster than revenue, with Operating Profit adding 16.18% to reach Rs 13.93 Cr.

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 place net profit well ahead of Operating Profit in YoY growth, since Rs 13.93 Cr of Operating Profit compares with Rs 11.99 Cr a year earlier while net profit rose from a Rs 7.13 Cr base. The supplied figures confirm these movements but do not establish a specific cause for the gap between the two lines.

For R&B Denims Q2 Results, the next disclosures to track on the Univest Screener are the following quarterly results, where revenue, Operating Profit and net profit can be compared again on the same consolidated basis, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to three business factors, and revenue comes first. Revenue grew 32.5% year on year to Rs 149.24 Cr in the latest quarter, which forms the base for the two profit lines discussed in this section.

Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 56.9% year on year to Rs 11.19 Cr, the largest movement in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 and the line that carries the most weight in the quarterly results.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 7.5% from 6.3% in the comparison quarter, so a larger share of each rupee of revenue converted into net profit this time than a year earlier.

FY27 Outlook After R&B Denims Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, and this results analysis therefore treats the July to September 2026 quarter as one data point in the year. The net profit of Rs 11.19 Cr and revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr form the reference for those later comparisons.

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 also give later filings a clear YoY yardstick, with Operating Profit at Rs 13.93 Cr and net profit margin at 7.5%. Each future disclosure can be read against these consolidated figures, and the risks below show which ratios deserve a closer look.

Key Risks to Watch After R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27

Slipping Annual Earnings

Annual per-share earnings have slipped from Rs 1.01 in FY22 to Rs 0.31 in FY26. This longer trend sits against the quarterly YoY growth of 56.94% in net profit, so the two readings need to be weighed together.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 1.12 Cr to Rs 11.19 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Readers of R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 can compare future filings against this range to judge how steady the latest figure is.

Lower Return on Equity

Return on equity declined to 12.93% in FY26 from 15.93% in FY25. This means the profit earned on shareholder capital was lower for the full year, even though the quarterly results show strong YoY growth.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr and net profit of Rs 11.19 Cr, both higher YoY. Operating Profit stood at Rs 13.93 Cr, and the FY26 return on equity remains the main counterweight to the sharp net profit movement. Taken together, these quarterly results describe, in the consolidated results, a quarter where net profit grew faster than revenue. Anyone reading R&B Denims Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27

What are R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr and net profit of Rs 11.19 Cr. Alongside this, the Quick Answer summarises the key YoY movements.

What is the results date for R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 was 5 November 2026, when R&B Denims declared its quarterly results. This results date also anchors the opening paragraphs, which describe the July to September 2026 quarter.

What revenue was reported in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. R&B Denims reported revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 112.63 Cr a year earlier. This 32.5% YoY growth is shown in the Financial Highlights table near the top.

What net profit was reported in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs 11.19 Cr against Rs 7.13 Cr in the same quarter last year, which means a 56.94% rise. The Key Takeaways section lists this as the sharpest movement of the quarter.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 32.5%, rising from Rs 112.63 Cr to Rs 149.24 Cr, while net profit grew faster. The Performance Analysis section sets the two lines side by side for comparison.

Did net profit rise or fall in R&B Denims Q2 Results?

Ans. R&B Denims Q2 Results show net profit rising 56.94% YoY to Rs 11.19 Cr, so the direction is clearly up. The Performance Analysis explains how this compares with the slower Operating Profit movement.

What was the Operating Profit in R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 13.93 Cr against Rs 11.99 Cr a year earlier, a 16.18% YoY rise, which means it grew more slowly than net profit. This comparison appears in the Performance Analysis section.

Are R&B Denims Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. R&B Denims Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures reflect the consolidated basis of the filing. Alongside this, the results basis is repeated in the Quick Answer and the Conclusion so readers do not mix it with standalone numbers.

What business factors shaped R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Three disclosed factors shaped the quarter: revenue growth of 32.5%, a 56.9% rise in net profit and a net profit margin of 7.5% against 6.3%. The Key Business Factors section covers each one.

What are the key risks after R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are per-share earnings slipping from Rs 1.01 in FY22 to Rs 0.31 in FY26, volatile quarterly net profit and a lower return on equity of 12.93%. The Key Risks section explains each of them.

What is the outlook after R&B Denims Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, so this quarter is one data point. Alongside this, the Outlook section treats revenue of Rs 149.24 Cr as the reference for later comparisons.

Where can I find the complete R&B Denims Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table, drawn from the filing dated 5 November 2026, while the Univest Screener and Univest app let readers revisit the consolidated results later.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply