Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 21.98 Cr
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr against Rs 15.32 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 43.47%. Net profit rose 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr from Rs 0.72 Cr, while Operating Profit reached Rs 1.54 Cr.
Hindcon Chemicals Ltd (HINDCON) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr and PAT of Rs 1.23 Cr, and Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are presented on the Consolidated results basis against the July to September 2025 quarter.
This Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results results analysis walks through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks for the NSE and BSE listed chemicals company. The Financial Highlights section below lines up revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the year earlier quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 21.98 Cr | Rs 15.32 Cr | +43.47% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 1.54 Cr | Rs 0.75 Cr | +105.33% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 1.23 Cr | Rs 0.72 Cr | +70.83% YoY |
Source: company filing for Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr is above the Rs 15.32 Cr of the same quarter last year, which is YoY growth of 43.47% on the consolidated results basis.
- Net profit of Rs 1.23 Cr compares with Rs 0.72 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 70.83% year on year for the quarter.
- Operating Profit of Rs 1.54 Cr compares with Rs 0.75 Cr in the comparison quarter, a YoY rise of 105.33%, the fastest of the three lines.
- Quarter on quarter, revenue was up 3.2% from Rs 21.29 Cr, and Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show growth on both comparisons.
- The performance analysis below sets the three growth rates side by side and shows how they relate.
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
All three headline lines moved higher in the consolidated numbers. Revenue grew 43.47% to Rs 21.98 Cr from Rs 15.32 Cr, Operating Profit rose 105.33% to Rs 1.54 Cr from Rs 0.75 Cr, and net profit rose 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr from Rs 0.72 Cr in the quarter ended September 2026.
In this Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results results analysis, the profit lines grew faster than revenue. A 43.47% rise in sales sits beside a 105.33% rise in Operating Profit and a 70.83% rise in net profit. The reported data confirms these figures but does not establish a specific cause for the gap in growth rates.
The sequential figure adds a second reference point. Revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr is 3.2% above the Rs 21.29 Cr of the previous quarter, so the quarterly results show growth on the YoY and the quarter on quarter view alike, which leads naturally to the business drivers.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The business drivers behind these quarterly results begin with the top line. Revenue grew 43.5% year on year to Rs 21.98 Cr in the latest quarter, from Rs 15.32 Cr in the July to September 2025 quarter.
Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 70.8% year on year to Rs 1.23 Cr. In Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, this is the second fastest line after Operating Profit, which moved from Rs 0.75 Cr to Rs 1.54 Cr over the same comparison.
Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 3.2% quarter on quarter from Rs 21.29 Cr. The sequential gain is smaller than the YoY gain, and it shows that the latest quarter is above the one immediately before it on a consolidated basis.
FY27 Outlook After Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results
The business drivers lead into the outlook, where the results analysis rests on the figures already declared. Hindcon Chemicals reported net profit of Rs 1.23 Cr for July to September 2026, and the FY27 full year picture will depend on what the following quarters report.
In Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, all three lines moved higher, so later consolidated filings will show whether revenue, Operating Profit and net profit keep moving together. Investors can follow all three on the Univest Screener, and the risks below show what to track alongside them.
Key Risks to Watch After Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.55% in FY26. After Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, the next filings will show whether the YoY growth in quarterly profit lifts this full year ratio.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 7.95% in FY26. This ratio sits beside the quarterly net profit of Rs 1.23 Cr and is a number investors can follow in later filings.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 0.32 Cr to Rs 2.44 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest Rs 1.23 Cr sits inside that range, which frames how investors read each quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 1.54 Cr and net profit of Rs 1.23 Cr. These quarterly results combine higher revenue with higher profit, and the consolidated results can be followed on the Univest app. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results analysis.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr. The Financial Highlights table compares every line with the same quarter last year.
What is the results date for Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for the company’s Q2 FY27 numbers is 5 November 2026, when it declared figures for the quarter. This date is stated in the Quick Answer and in the opening paragraphs.
What revenue was reported in Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company reported revenue of Rs 21.98 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 15.32 Cr a year earlier. The Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section show this comparison.
What net profit was reported in Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in the quarter was Rs 1.23 Cr, against Rs 0.72 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Key Takeaways section lists this figure beside revenue and Operating Profit.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 43.47% in the quarter, rising from Rs 15.32 Cr to Rs 21.98 Cr. The Performance Analysis section sets this against the faster growth in profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose 70.83% year on year, from Rs 0.72 Cr to Rs 1.23 Cr, while revenue grew 43.47%. The Key Business Factors section covers this rise in more detail.
What was the Operating Profit in Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 1.54 Cr in the quarter, up 105.33% from Rs 0.75 Cr a year earlier. This line is covered in the Key Takeaways section next to revenue and net profit.
Are Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. These are consolidated results, which cover Hindcon Chemicals on a combined basis for the quarter. The basis is stated in the Quick Answer and again in the Conclusion section.
What business factors shaped Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 43.5% YoY, net profit growth of 70.8% and a 3.2% sequential revenue rise from Rs 21.29 Cr are the factors reported. The Key Business Factors section sets each out.
What are the key risks after Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks are return on equity of 5.55%, return on capital employed of 7.95% in FY26, and quarterly net profit that ranged from Rs 0.32 Cr to Rs 2.44 Cr. The Key Risks section explains each.
What is the outlook after Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the figures reported in coming quarters, since this quarter showed higher revenue and higher net profit. The Outlook section describes what investors can follow.
Where can I find the complete Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table near the top of this article, which compares each line with the same quarter last year. The Univest app also carries the consolidated results.