Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Edges Up 0.8% as Revenue Falls 50.92%, Revenue Rs 2,710.49 Cr, PAT Rs 188.16 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Edges Up 0.8% as Revenue Falls 50.92%, Revenue Rs 2,710.49 Cr, PAT Rs 188.16 Cr

Quick Answer

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr, down 50.92% year on year from Rs 5,522.64 Cr. Net profit came in at Rs 188.16 Cr against Rs 186.66 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 0.8%. Profit therefore moved in the opposite direction to revenue in the same quarter. The sections below set out the numbers, the disclosed business factors and the risks.

Tube Investments of India Ltd (TIINDIA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr and PAT of Rs 188.16 Cr, and Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 are measured against the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue is lower on that comparison, while PAT is marginally higher.

This results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the Tube Investments of India Q2 Results. The Financial Highlights table that follows places each reported figure beside the same quarter last year, so the comparison can be read before the commentary begins.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Tube Investments of India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Tube Investments of India Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue Decline
    • Net Profit Volatility
    • Profit and Revenue Gap
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • Which quarter do Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 cover?
    • What business factors shaped Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Tube Investments of India Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 data?

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2710.49 Cr Rs 5522.64 Cr -50.92% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 188.16 Cr Rs 186.66 Cr +0.8% YoY

Source: company filing for Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Tube Investments of India Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr fell 50.92% YoY from Rs 5,522.64 Cr, which leaves it at roughly half of the level in the same quarter last year.
  • Net profit of Rs 188.16 Cr compares with Rs 186.66 Cr a year earlier, and that is YoY growth of 0.8% on the profit line.
  • Net profit margin improved to 6.9% from 3.4% in the comparison quarter, a ratio that Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 make visible.
  • Return ratios for FY26 stand at 16.86% for return on equity and 27.33% for return on capital employed.
  • Revenue decline is the headline risk at 50.9% YoY, and the performance analysis below explains how the figures fit together.

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue and net profit moving in opposite directions. Revenue fell 50.92% YoY to Rs 2,710.49 Cr, while net profit edged up 0.8% to Rs 188.16 Cr, so the results analysis centres on how a smaller revenue base still produced a slightly higher profit.

The comparison is simple to state. Revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr sits against Rs 5,522.64 Cr a year earlier, and net profit of Rs 188.16 Cr sits against Rs 186.66 Cr. Net profit margin rose to 6.9% from 3.4%, which is what similar profit on a smaller revenue base produces in the Tube Investments of India Q2 Results figures.

What investors will track next is whether the YoY growth in net profit holds as later quarterly results are declared. Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 give the base for that comparison, and readers can follow later filings through the Univest Screener. The quarterly results analysis now turns to the business factors that were disclosed.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Net Profit Growth – The results analysis points to net profit rising 0.8% year on year to Rs 188.16 Cr from Rs 186.66 Cr, which is the first disclosed factor shaping the bottom line for this quarter.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 6.9% from 3.4% in the comparison quarter, a change visible in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 because profit held near its earlier level while revenue was lower.

Return Ratios – Return on equity was 16.86% and return on capital employed was 27.33% in FY26, which gives the quarterly results a full-year reference point for how capital has been used.

FY27 Outlook After Tube Investments of India Q2 Results

This results analysis stays with the disclosed numbers. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the sector conditions disclosed over that period, and net profit of Rs 188.16 Cr in this quarter is one data point among them.

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 will be read alongside the next declarations, where revenue and net profit will show how the picture develops. Readers can follow those updates in the Univest app. The risks that come with this quarter’s figures are covered next.

Key Risks to Watch After Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 50.9% year on year to Rs 2,710.49 Cr in the latest quarter. A smaller revenue base is the first risk to watch, because later YoY growth figures will be read against it.

Net Profit Volatility

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 85.45 Cr to Rs 188.16 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 sit at the top of that range, so the 0.8% rise stands beside a record of wide swings.

Profit and Revenue Gap

Net profit rose 0.8% while revenue fell 50.92%, so the two lines moved in opposite directions. Investors will watch whether that gap narrows or widens in the quarters ahead.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 record revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr and net profit of Rs 188.16 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 50.92% YoY while net profit rose 0.8%, and that contrast is the main feature of the quarterly results. The Tube Investments of India Q2 Results figures are best read with that contrast in mind. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27

What are Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr and net profit of Rs 188.16 Cr. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table compares both with last year.

What is the results date for Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026. This is the date used in the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs of this article.

What revenue was reported in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Tube Investments of India reported revenue of Rs 2,710.49 Cr in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27, against Rs 5,522.64 Cr a year earlier. Compared with that base, the Performance Analysis covers the fall.

What net profit was reported in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 188.16 Cr, against Rs 186.66 Cr last year. So net profit edged higher while revenue fell, as the Performance Analysis explains.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of minus 50.92% in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27, from Rs 5,522.64 Cr to Rs 2,710.49 Cr. That makes it the first risk named in the Key Risks section.

Did net profit rise or fall in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 0.8% YoY in the Tube Investments of India Q2 Results, from Rs 186.66 Cr to Rs 188.16 Cr. Compared with the 50.92% revenue fall, this contrast leads the Key Takeaways section.

What was the net profit margin in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin in Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 improved to 6.9% from 3.4% in the comparison quarter. This is what similar profit on lower revenue produces, as the Key Business Factors section explains.

Which quarter do Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 cover?

Ans. Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, the second quarter of FY27, and compare it with the same quarter a year earlier. So every YoY figure uses that matching period.

What business factors shaped Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit growth of 0.8%, a 6.9% net profit margin and FY26 return ratios of 16.86% and 27.33% are the disclosed factors. The Key Business Factors section describes each one.

What are the key risks after Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 are a 50.9% YoY revenue decline, volatile quarterly net profit and the profit and revenue gap. Each sits in the Key Risks section before the conclusion.

What is the outlook after Tube Investments of India Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results after the Tube Investments of India Q2 Results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. This means the Outlook section ties any view to later declarations only.

Where can I find the complete Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Tube Investments of India Q2 Results FY27 figures for revenue and net profit sit in the Financial Highlights table here. Alongside this, the Univest Screener lets readers follow later filings for the company.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply