Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 10.69 Cr, Revenue Rs 794.60 Cr
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a consolidated basis for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 22.83% YoY to Rs 794.60 Cr from Rs 1,029.69 Cr, and net profit fell 50.33% to Rs 10.69 Cr from Rs 21.52 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth turning negative, with Operating Profit at Rs 11.02 Cr.
Mafatlal Industries Ltd (MAFATIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 11.02 Cr and net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr, and Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 compare each figure with the same quarter a year earlier. Consolidated results are the basis for everything below.
This results analysis of Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers disclosed for the quarter, the FY27 outlook and the risks to watch. The table below sets out the headline numbers first, and the sections that follow explain how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit moved against last year on NSE and BSE disclosures.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 794.6 Cr | Rs 1029.69 Cr | -22.83% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 11.02 Cr | Rs 24.38 Cr | -54.8% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 10.69 Cr | Rs 21.52 Cr | -50.33% YoY |
Source: company filing for Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr was 22.83% lower than the Rs 1,029.69 Cr reported in the same quarter last year, so YoY growth was negative.
- Net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr was down 50.33% from Rs 21.52 Cr, so profit fell by more than twice the percentage fall in sales.
- Operating Profit of Rs 11.02 Cr fell 54.8% from Rs 24.38 Cr, which is the sharpest move among the three lines in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27.
- Return on capital employed of 12.60% in FY26 was higher than the 10.00% in FY25, which is the main positive disclosed for the company.
- The performance analysis next sets these figures side by side and shows how the declines compare.
Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show that Mafatlal Industries reported revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, down 22.83% YoY, while Operating Profit fell 54.8% to Rs 11.02 Cr and net profit fell 50.33% to Rs 10.69 Cr. Profit therefore declined by more than sales, and that gap defines this results analysis.
Revenue was Rs 235.09 Cr lower than the Rs 1,029.69 Cr of the year-ago quarter, and Operating Profit was Rs 13.36 Cr lower. Net profit was Rs 10.83 Cr lower. Taken together, Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show all three lines below last year, a pattern visible in each of the three YoY growth rates, which are all negative.
For investors reading Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results, the next step is to track later disclosures on how costs and other income relate to net profit. This results analysis stays with the verified numbers and hands over to the business factors that were disclosed for the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Return on Capital Employed – The business factors behind Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 start with the annual return ratios. Return on capital employed improved to 12.60% in FY26 from 10.00% in FY25, which gives a positive reference point against the lower figures in the quarterly results.
Operating Profit Movement – Operating Profit was Rs 11.02 Cr, compared with Rs 24.38 Cr in the same quarter last year. This is a fall of 54.8% and shows how the profit lines moved against the 22.83% decline in revenue.
Revenue and Net Profit Base – Revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr and net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr form the base for the rest of FY27. Both are lower than a year earlier, and they link the quarter to the outlook that follows.
FY27 Outlook After Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 give one data point in the year, and the full-year net profit will be built from this quarter and the three that follow.
Investors can watch whether the 22.83% YoY decline in revenue narrows and whether net profit moves back toward last year’s level. The disclosed FY26 return on capital employed of 12.60% is a reference point for the year, and the risks section sets out what could weigh on the numbers.
Key Risks to Watch After Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27
Lower Revenue
Revenue declined 22.8% year on year to Rs 794.60 Cr in the latest quarter. This matters because Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show a smaller sales base, and a continued fall would make a recovery in profit harder.
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 50.3% year on year to Rs 10.69 Cr. A fall of this size means the profit line moved down faster than the revenue line, and the YoY growth in later quarters will show whether the pattern continues.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 4.49 Cr to Rs 21.52 Cr over the last 5 quarters. This wide range shows that single quarters can differ sharply, and later filings will show where the next figure falls.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr, down 22.83% YoY, and net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr, down 50.33%. Within Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results, Operating Profit of Rs 11.02 Cr fell 54.8%. These quarterly results come from the consolidated results filed on 4 November 2026. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results of Mafatlal Industries for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr and net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr, as covered in the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, which is the results date for the July to September 2026 quarter, so the Financial Highlights table is built from that filing.
What revenue was reported in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 794.60 Cr against Rs 1,029.69 Cr a year earlier, and the Performance Analysis section explains how this compares with the profit lines.
What net profit was reported in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 10.69 Cr compared with Rs 21.52 Cr in the same quarter last year, and the Key Takeaways section lists this as a 50.33% change.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of down 22.83% in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27, falling from Rs 1,029.69 Cr to Rs 794.60 Cr, which means sales moved lower, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results, down 50.33% YoY from Rs 21.52 Cr to Rs 10.69 Cr, while the Key Risks section lists the fall among the disclosed risks.
What was the Operating Profit in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 11.02 Cr against Rs 24.38 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 54.8%, which is the largest percentage move in the Performance Analysis.
Are Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figures cover Mafatlal Industries and its subsidiaries together, as stated in the Quick Answer and the Conclusion.
What business factors shaped Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors behind Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 include a return on capital employed of 12.60% in FY26, up from 10.00% in FY25, which is described in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. After Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27, the disclosed risks are a 22.8% YoY fall in revenue, a 50.3% fall in net profit and volatile quarterly net profit, explained in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. After Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results, the FY27 full-year picture depends on the coming quarters, so investors can track later filings and the Outlook section for how revenue and net profit develop.
Where can I find the complete Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Mafatlal Industries Q2 Results FY27 data, including revenue, Operating Profit and net profit, is available on the Univest Screener and the Mafatlal Industries stock page, alongside the Financial Highlights table.