Top Cement Stocks Compared: UltraTech Cement vs Shree Cement vs Ambuja Cements vs JK Cement vs JK Lakshmi Cement on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: Best Stocks
Previous close: UltraTech Cement Rs 11,816.00, Shree Cement Rs 24,175.00, Ambuja Cements Rs 375.95, JK Cement Rs 5,076.30, JK Lakshmi Cement Rs 480.30.
Quick Answer
This cement stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: UltraTech Cement, Shree Cement, Ambuja Cements, JK Cement and JK Lakshmi Cement. UltraTech Cement is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 3,48,311 crore. JK Cement reports the highest return on equity at 13.04%. Cement earnings swing with fuel and freight costs, so read each multiple next to where costs stand.
Cement stocks compared here means UltraTech Cement, Shree Cement, Ambuja Cements, JK Cement and JK Lakshmi Cement on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. All five sell the same product, but they differ in scale, regional reach and balance sheet, which is exactly why a side-by-side look is useful.
Four of the five cement makers have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. JK Lakshmi Cement is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Cement names tend to follow construction and infrastructure sentiment, so a glance at the BSE 500 page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Cement Stocks Compared: The Five Producers on the List
The cement stocks compared here are UltraTech Cement, Shree Cement, Ambuja Cements, JK Cement and JK Lakshmi Cement. UltraTech Cement is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 3,48,311 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 375.95 for Ambuja Cements to Rs 24,175.00 for Shree Cement, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This cement stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement | 11,816.00 | 3,48,311 |
| Shree Cement | 24,175.00 | 87,640 |
| Ambuja Cements | 375.95 | 93,218 |
| JK Cement | 5,076.30 | 39,146 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement | 480.30 | 5,959 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. UltraTech Cement is the country’s largest cement maker by capacity, with plants and grinding units across most regions, while Shree Cement is a large cement producer with a strong presence in north and east India. Ambuja Cements is part of the Adani group and a major cement maker that also owns ACC, and JK Cement makes grey and white cement and wall putty, with plants across north, central and south India. To compare cement stocks properly, line up price to book, debt to equity and operating margin before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, JK Lakshmi Cement is a mid-sized cement maker with a base in north and west India. A fair cement stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Size and regional reach belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare cement stocks fairly.
Cement Stocks Valuation: Price to Earnings, Price to Book and Debt
JK Lakshmi Cement trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 16.07. JK Cement reports the highest return on equity at 13.04%. JK Lakshmi Cement has the lowest price to book value at 1.53. These cement stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this cement stocks compared table: price to book and debt to equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement | 39.43 | 4.73 | 11.96 | 2.03 | 0.40 |
| Shree Cement | 55.13 | 3.67 | 6.64 | 0.62 | 0.09 |
| Ambuja Cements | 29.54 | 1.57 | 7.97 | 0.53 | 0.01 |
| JK Cement | 41.28 | 5.33 | 13.04 | 0.39 | 1.02 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement | 16.07 | 1.53 | 10.60 | 1.35 | 0.67 |
Cement is a capital-heavy business, so price to book and debt to equity say a lot about how a producer funds its plants. Because profit swings with fuel costs and realisations, price to earnings can look high or low in a single quarter. Reading price to earnings next to price to book gives a steadier view of what the market pays for each company’s earnings and assets. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple cement stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why operating margin is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 16.07 for JK Lakshmi Cement to 55.13 for Shree Cement. UltraTech Cement offers the highest dividend yield at 2.03%. The industry price to earnings for this group stands at 35.20, which is the benchmark each stock above can be read against. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a cement stock above it is priced for faster growth, and one below it is priced for steadier earnings. A well-built cement stock comparison also notes that fuel and freight costs hit producers differently. Run the same cement stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare cement stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
Cement Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check
All of the five cement stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. JK Cement posted the fastest revenue growth at 22.8% year on year. UltraTech Cement showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 21.3%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this cement stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any cement producer.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement | 23,406 | 19,781 | 1,501 | 1,238 |
| Shree Cement | 6,009 | 4,940 | ||
| Ambuja Cements | 9,255 | 9,432 | ||
| JK Cement | 3,771 | 3,070 | 169.3 | 159.2 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement | 1,627 | 1,554 |
UltraTech Cement Results Snapshot
UltraTech Cement reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 23,406 crore, compared with Rs 19,781 crore a year earlier, a rise of 18.3%. Net profit rose 21.3% to Rs 1,501 crore from Rs 1,238 crore. Net profit margin improved to 6.4% from 6.3%. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 50.75 from Rs 41.84.
Shree Cement Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Shree Cement booked revenue of Rs 6,009 crore against Rs 4,940 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 21.6%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 263.5 crore.
Ambuja Cements Results Snapshot
Ambuja Cements’ Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 9,255 crore. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 236.0 crore.
JK Cement Results Snapshot
JK Cement reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 3,771 crore, compared with Rs 3,070 crore a year earlier, a rise of 22.8%. Net profit rose 6.3% to Rs 169.3 crore from Rs 159.2 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 22.39 from Rs 20.78.
JK Lakshmi Cement Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, JK Lakshmi Cement booked revenue of Rs 1,627 crore against Rs 1,554 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 4.7%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 20.4 crore.
Cement results depend on volumes, realisations and cost per tonne, and a company can post strong revenue growth while profit moves differently because of fuel or freight costs. That is why a cement stock comparison works best when revenue and profit are read together across two or three quarters. Used this way, a cement stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare cement stocks after each result season, track how operating margin changes from one quarter to the next. A cement stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
Cement Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Leaders and Mid-Sized Producers
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare cement stocks two at a time.
UltraTech Cement vs Shree Cement
UltraTech Cement and Shree Cement are two of the largest producers in the country, so they are the natural pair for anyone who wants scale in this sector. UltraTech Cement is about 4.0 times the size of Shree Cement by market capitalisation, at Rs 3,48,311 crore against Rs 87,640 crore. On price to earnings, UltraTech Cement carries the lower multiple at 39.43 against 55.13 for Shree Cement. UltraTech Cement reports the higher return on equity, at 11.96% against 6.64% for Shree Cement. Because both operate across many markets, capacity additions and fuel costs will matter more to their next few results than any single quarter.
Ambuja Cements vs JK Cement
Ambuja Cements and JK Cement sit at different points on the size curve, with Ambuja backed by a large group and JK Cement focused on steady expansion. On price to earnings, Ambuja Cements carries the lower multiple at 29.54 against 41.28 for JK Cement. JK Cement reports the higher return on equity, at 13.04% against 7.97% for Ambuja Cements. For dividend income, Ambuja Cements offers 0.53% against 0.39% at JK Cement. One has a very light balance sheet and the other is a faster-growing mid-sized name, so read debt along with valuation.
JK Cement vs JK Lakshmi Cement
JK Cement and JK Lakshmi Cement are both mid-sized producers, which makes the pair a clean test of how the market prices smaller cement businesses. JK Cement reports the higher return on equity, at 13.04% against 10.60% for JK Lakshmi Cement. For dividend income, JK Lakshmi Cement offers 1.35% against 0.39% at JK Cement. In Q2 FY27, JK Cement grew revenue faster, at 22.8% year on year against 4.7% for JK Lakshmi Cement. A mid-sized producer often trades at a different multiple from the leaders, so read market value and price to book before you judge either one.
Best Cement Stocks for Each Type of Investor
If you are asking which of the best cement stocks here suits you, the answer depends on what you value. The table below shows who leads on each measure today, which is the fairest way to answer without naming a single winner. Any cement stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each cement producer leads on a different measure.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | JK Lakshmi Cement | 16.07 |
| Highest return on equity | JK Cement | 13.04% |
| Highest dividend yield | UltraTech Cement | 2.03% |
| Lowest price to book value | JK Lakshmi Cement | 1.53 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | UltraTech Cement | Rs 3,48,311 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | JK Cement | 22.8% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | UltraTech Cement | 21.3% |
No single name tops every row, which is exactly why a cement stock comparison helps. Size, valuation and balance sheet strength each point to a different producer, so decide what matters most to you before you rank the numbers.
What Is Driving Cement Demand Right Now?
Cement demand follows housing, roads, ports and other infrastructure work, so the sector gets a steady push from construction activity. Capacity additions by the large producers also keep the industry on a growth footing for years ahead. Knowing what moves fuel costs and construction demand helps you compare cement stocks with the right questions in mind.
Volumes, realisations per tonne and cost per tonne decide how much of each rupee of sales turns into profit. Power and fuel costs, freight and the ability to run plants at high utilisation separate one producer from the next. A good cement stocks compared routine therefore tracks volumes, realisation per tonne, cost per tonne and capacity utilisation. The sector backdrop helps every name here, but a cement stock comparison shows it does not help them equally.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare Cement Stocks
Cement stocks are sensitive to fuel and freight costs, regional pricing and the pace of construction activity, and monsoon months can slow demand for a while. Capacity expansion also needs capital, so debt and returns on new plants deserve a close look. Read each company’s filing and management commentary before you finalise a view. Every cement stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is fuel costs and construction demand. A thoughtful cement stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because volumes, realisation per tonne, cost per tonne and capacity utilisation drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this cement stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare Cement Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start by deciding whether you want the scale and reach of a national leader or the faster growth that a mid-sized producer can offer, because the two trade at different multiples. Leaders reward patient readers who track capacity additions, while smaller names reward those who track regional pricing. Done step by step, this cement stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
Then check debt and the cost of running plants, because power, fuel and freight can change profit quickly. Spreading your attention across one large producer and one mid-sized producer is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best cement stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company’s quarterly results. When you compare cement stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter cement stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this cement stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live cement stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these cement stocks live.
Conclusion: Cement Stocks Compared at a Glance
This cement stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. UltraTech Cement leads on size and JK Cement leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the cement stocks Q2 FY27 results and cement stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare cement stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to book, debt to equity and operating margin will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Cement Stocks Compared
Which are the top cement stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The cement stocks compared in this article are UltraTech Cement, Shree Cement, Ambuja Cements, JK Cement and JK Lakshmi Cement. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, so you get a clear side-by-side starting point before you open any single company’s filings in more depth.
Which cement stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, UltraTech Cement has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 3,48,311 crore. Ambuja Cements follows at Rs 93,218 crore. Market capitalisation is the total value the market places on a company and moves with the share price every day, so check the live figure before you rely on it.
Which of these cement stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On cement stocks valuation, JK Lakshmi Cement has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these cement stocks at 16.07, based on the latest reported earnings. Shree Cement sits at the other end at 55.13. A lower multiple is not automatically better, since growth, margins and business quality all influence what investors are willing to pay.
Which cement stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. JK Cement reports the highest return on equity in this group at 13.04%. Return on equity shows how much profit a company earns on shareholder funds, so a higher figure usually points to efficient use of capital. Compare it over several years, and keep debt levels in mind, because heavy borrowing can lift the ratio.
How did cement stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. All of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. JK Cement recorded the fastest revenue growth at 22.8% year on year. UltraTech Cement showed the sharpest net profit rise at 21.3%. For cement stocks Q2 FY27 results, each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail behind these figures.
What are the main risks when you compare cement stocks?
Ans. Cement stocks are sensitive to fuel and freight costs, regional pricing and the pace of construction activity, and monsoon months can slow demand for a while. Capacity expansion also needs capital, so debt and returns on new plants deserve a close look. Read each company’s filing and management commentary before you finalise a view. Keep an eye on volumes, realisation per tonne, cost per tonne and capacity utilisation.
Which metrics matter most when you compare cement stocks?
Ans. Volumes, realisation per tonne, cost per tonne and operating margin drive profit, so they matter most for a producer. On the market side, price to earnings, price to book and debt to equity show what you pay and how the plants are funded. Capacity utilisation and expansion plans also matter, so read each company’s filing for these along with the numbers in this article.
Which is the best cement stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best cement stock depends on whether you value scale, growth or a lighter balance sheet, because the five producers differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, UltraTech Cement has the largest market capitalisation as well as the highest dividend yield; JK Lakshmi Cement has the lowest price to earnings; JK Cement has the highest return on equity. No single stock tops every measure, and none of this is a recommendation. Use the tables to build a shortlist, check the latest filings, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you decide, since your goals, time horizon and risk appetite matter more than any ranking.