Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 11.74% to Rs 126.88 Cr, PAT Rs 6.78 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, with consolidated revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr, up 11.74% YoY from Rs 113.55 Cr. Net profit fell 9.48% YoY to Rs 6.78 Cr from Rs 7.49 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth in revenue, while Operating Profit of Rs 11.56 Cr and net profit were lower.
Orient Ceratech Ltd (ORIENTCER) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date is 4 November 2026, and the consolidated results show revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr and PAT of Rs 6.78 Cr. Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 also record an 11.74% revenue rise and a 9.48% fall in net profit YoY, as Univest data for the quarter confirms.
This results analysis of Orient Ceratech Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors named in the filing data, the outlook for FY27 and the risks to watch. The Financial Highlights table that follows sets out each metric against the same quarter last year, so readers can compare the consolidated results line by line.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 126.88 Cr | Rs 113.55 Cr | +11.74% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 11.56 Cr | Rs 12.7 Cr | -8.98% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 6.78 Cr | Rs 7.49 Cr | -9.48% YoY |
Source: company filing for Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Orient Ceratech Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr grew 11.74% YoY from Rs 113.55 Cr, which is clear YoY growth in the top line for the July to September quarter.
- Net profit of Rs 6.78 Cr fell 9.48% YoY from Rs 7.49 Cr, so net profit moved against the direction of revenue in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27.
- Operating Profit of Rs 11.56 Cr fell 8.98% YoY from Rs 12.70 Cr, which is a similar decline to the one seen in net profit.
- Net profit margin of 5.3% narrowed from 6.6% in the comparison quarter, which means profit per rupee of revenue was lower on a consolidated basis.
- Sequential trend shows revenue up on the previous quarter, and the performance analysis in the next section puts these moves in order.
Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show a split picture. Consolidated revenue rose from Rs 113.55 Cr to Rs 126.88 Cr, while Operating Profit moved from Rs 12.70 Cr to Rs 11.56 Cr and net profit moved from Rs 7.49 Cr to Rs 6.78 Cr. This results analysis reads the three lines together as one quarter.
Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 show revenue growing while profit lines fell. Revenue grew 11.74%, Operating Profit fell 8.98% and net profit fell 9.48%, which pulled the net profit margin down to 5.3% from 6.6%. The quarterly results therefore carry less profit for every rupee of revenue than the comparison quarter did.
Readers following Orient Ceratech Q2 Results will also want the sequential picture. Revenue was Rs 100.65 Cr in the previous quarter, so this quarter is 26.1% higher than that level and also above last year. The business factors named in the filing data explain where the YoY growth came from.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth as a business factor. Revenue grew 11.7% YoY to Rs 126.88 Cr in the latest quarter, and this top-line gain is the base for the profit lines that follow in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27.
Quarter on Quarter Revenue – Revenue was up 26.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 100.65 Cr. That sequential rise shows how much higher the latest quarter sits against the one before it, and it adds to the YoY growth in these quarterly results.
Operating Profit Move – Operating Profit stood at Rs 11.56 Cr against Rs 12.70 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 8.98%. This profit line moved in the opposite direction to revenue and set the tone for the narrower margin this quarter.
FY27 Outlook After Orient Ceratech Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on sector conditions disclosed over time. Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 set a base of Rs 126.88 Cr in revenue and Rs 6.78 Cr in net profit for that comparison, and the Univest app lets readers follow each new filing.
The 5.3% net profit margin and the 7.47% return on equity in FY26 are the reference points to track in this results analysis as later filings arrive. Each new quarter will show whether net profit stays below last year, which brings the focus to the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline YoY
Net profit fell 9.5% YoY to Rs 6.78 Cr, even as revenue grew 11.74% in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27. The gap between revenue growth and net profit is the main item to follow in later filings.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 5.3% from 6.6% in the comparison quarter. A lower margin means each rupee of revenue converted to less net profit, which is worth tracking in later quarterly results.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 7.47% in FY26. That full-year level sits beside the YoY growth in revenue and the lower profit lines, and it gives context for the profit trend in later quarters.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr, up YoY, and net profit of Rs 6.78 Cr, lower YoY. These quarterly results rest on consolidated results declared on 4 November 2026, and readers tracking Orient Ceratech Q2 Results can compare every metric in the table above. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27
What are Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with consolidated revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.78 Cr, while the opening sections of the article give the full summary.
What is the results date for Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, so the figures reflect the filing made on that day, which the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs both state.
What revenue was reported in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Orient Ceratech reported consolidated revenue of Rs 126.88 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 113.55 Cr a year earlier, and the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.
What net profit was reported in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Orient Ceratech reported net profit of Rs 6.78 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 7.49 Cr a year earlier, so the Performance Analysis section shows profit lagging revenue growth.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 grew 11.74% YoY, compared with a 9.48% fall in net profit, so the Key Takeaways section puts the two moves side by side.
Did net profit rise or fall in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results, reaching Rs 6.78 Cr and down 9.48% YoY, while the risks section links the decline to a narrower net profit margin of 5.3%.
What was the Operating Profit in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 11.56 Cr, down 8.98% YoY from Rs 12.70 Cr, which means it fell alongside net profit, as the Key Takeaways show.
Are Orient Ceratech Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Orient Ceratech Q2 Results are consolidated results as declared by Orient Ceratech Ltd, so the figures cover the group rather than a standalone entity, which the opening paragraph also states.
What business factors shaped Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by 11.7% revenue growth and a 26.1% quarter on quarter revenue rise, alongside lower Operating Profit, as set out in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 are a 9.5% YoY fall in net profit, a narrower margin and a low 7.47% return on equity in FY26, covered in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Orient Ceratech Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Orient Ceratech Q2 Results rests on later quarters, with FY27 full-year results depending on what follows, while the FY27 Outlook section lists the reference points to track.
Where can I find the complete Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Orient Ceratech Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table and the Univest Screener, so readers can compare each metric with the same quarter last year there.