The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 78.04% to Rs 10.70 Cr, Revenue Rs 284.99 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. In these quarterly results, revenue rose 18.38% YoY to Rs 284.99 Cr from Rs 240.74 Cr, while net profit grew 78.04% YoY to Rs 10.70 Cr from Rs 6.01 Cr. Operating Profit stood at Rs 33.52 Cr, which is YoY growth of 20.62% over Rs 27.79 Cr.
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd (HITECHGEAR) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 10.70 Cr. The results date is 4 November 2026. Consolidated results are the basis for every figure, each with a YoY comparison.
This The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results analysis walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. The results analysis starts with the highlights table below, which sets out revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 284.99 Cr | Rs 240.74 Cr | +18.38% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 33.52 Cr | Rs 27.79 Cr | +20.62% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 10.7 Cr | Rs 6.01 Cr | +78.04% YoY |
Source: company filing for The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr grew 18.38% YoY from Rs 240.74 Cr, as the company reported The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 on a consolidated basis.
- Net profit of Rs 10.70 Cr rose 78.04% from Rs 6.01 Cr, a pace of YoY growth well above that of revenue.
- Operating Profit of Rs 33.52 Cr increased 20.62% from Rs 27.79 Cr, slightly ahead of revenue growth.
- Net profit margin improved to 3.8% from 2.5% in the comparison quarter, which explains why net profit outpaced revenue.
- Return on equity was low at 4.18% in FY26, a risk that the Key Risks section sets beside the quarter’s growth.
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr against Rs 240.74 Cr a year ago, a rise of 18.38%. Net profit reached Rs 10.70 Cr against Rs 6.01 Cr, up 78.04%, while Operating Profit moved 20.62% higher to Rs 33.52 Cr. These are the core quarterly results for the period.
In The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results, net profit grew fastest, 78.04% against 20.62% for Operating Profit and 18.38% for revenue, so the bottom line moved much further than the top line, and the results analysis reads the three together.
Net profit margin improved to 3.8% from 2.5% in the comparison quarter, which is the link between modest revenue growth and the sharp rise in profit. Investors tracking later disclosures can set each new quarter’s YoY growth against this base, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 18.4% year on year to Rs 284.99 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line rise is the base for the quarterly results, and it sits alongside a 20.62% increase in Operating Profit.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 78.0% year on year to Rs 10.70 Cr from Rs 6.01 Cr. In The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27, this line grew far faster than revenue, which is why the profit trend is the main feature of the quarter.
Margin Improvement – Net profit margin improved to 3.8% from 2.5% in the comparison quarter. This change places the latest net profit of Rs 10.70 Cr in context, and it is the base from which the FY27 outlook is read.
FY27 Outlook After The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook rests on the quarters still to be reported. Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters, and the net profit growth of 78.04% in this quarter will be measured against what the next disclosures show for the rest of the fiscal year.
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 give a reference point of Rs 284.99 Cr in revenue and Rs 10.70 Cr in net profit for the quarters that follow. The results analysis of those later quarters will show how this base evolves, and the risks attached to it come next.
Key Risks to Watch After The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 4.18% in FY26. After The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27, this annual measure remains a point to follow, since it covers a different period from the quarter and sits beside 78.04% YoY growth in net profit.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 8.39% in FY26. Investors can follow this ratio in future annual disclosures alongside quarterly revenue and profit.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 10.70 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest quarter sits at the top of that range, so later quarters will show whether the level holds.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 record consolidated revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 33.52 Cr and net profit of Rs 10.70 Cr, each higher on a YoY basis. Across these quarterly results, net profit grew fastest at 78.04%, while low return ratios and volatile quarterly profit are the risks on record. This The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results summary rests on the consolidated results, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27
What are The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr. Alongside this, net profit was Rs 10.70 Cr, as set out in the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for The Hi-Tech Gears was 4 November 2026, when the Q2 FY27 numbers were declared. The figures cover July to September 2026, as the opening of the article explains.
What revenue was reported in The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears reported revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 240.74 Cr a year earlier. This is an 18.38% rise, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 10.70 Cr against Rs 6.01 Cr a year ago. Compared with revenue, which rose 18.38%, this is the far faster mover, as the Performance Analysis explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 18.38% for The Hi-Tech Gears in Q2 FY27, rising to Rs 284.99 Cr. Alongside this, net profit grew 78.04%, which the Key Takeaways section sets side by side.
Did net profit rise or fall in The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results show net profit rising 78.04% YoY to Rs 10.70 Cr from Rs 6.01 Cr. Which means net profit stayed far ahead of revenue growth of 18.38%, as covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What was the Operating Profit in The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears reported Operating Profit of Rs 33.52 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 20.62% from Rs 27.79 Cr. Compared with revenue growth of 18.38%, this is the slightly faster line, as the Performance Analysis shows.
Are The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures reflect the group as a whole. This means every comparison with the same quarter last year uses the consolidated basis, as the Quick Answer states.
What business factors shaped The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 are shaped by revenue growth of 18.4%, net profit growth of 78.0% and a net profit margin that improved to 3.8% from 2.5%. These factors are explained in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 are return on equity of 4.18% and return on capital employed of 8.39% in FY26, plus volatile quarterly net profit. The Key Risks section describes each one.
What is the outlook after The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results for The Hi-Tech Gears will depend on subsequent quarters, with Q2 revenue of Rs 284.99 Cr as the reference. Alongside this, net profit of Rs 10.70 Cr forms the base, as the Outlook section notes.
Where can I find the complete The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, comparing revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with last year. The Univest Screener lists the same figures.