Univest
Univest
  • Markets

NLC India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 107.58% to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,732.35 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
NLC India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 107.58% to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,732.35 Cr

Quick Answer

NLC India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 4,732.35 Cr, up 13.26% from Rs 4,178.41 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit more than doubled to Rs 1,380.67 Cr from Rs 665.12 Cr, a YoY growth of 107.58%. Profit grew much faster than revenue, which the sections below explain.

NLC India Ltd (NLCINDIA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue reached Rs 4,732.35 Cr and PAT reached Rs 1,380.67 Cr, against Rs 4,178.41 Cr and Rs 665.12 Cr a year earlier. As of the results date of 4 November 2026, NLC India Q2 Results FY27 mark a sharp rise in profit.

This results analysis from Univest goes through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind NLC India Q2 Results, keeping attention on the company’s own revenue and net profit. The Financial Highlights table comes next.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • NLC India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from NLC India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • NLC India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After NLC India Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After NLC India Q2 Results FY27
    • High Debt Level
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
    • A Higher Comparison Base
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on NLC India Q2 Results FY27
    • What are NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in NLC India Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What was the prior-year net profit in NLC India Q2 Results?
    • What business factors shaped NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after NLC India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after NLC India Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete NLC India Q2 Results FY27 data?

NLC India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 4732.35 Cr Rs 4178.41 Cr +13.26% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 1380.67 Cr Rs 665.12 Cr +107.58% YoY

Source: company filing for NLC India Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from NLC India Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue grew 13.26% YoY to Rs 4,732.35 Cr from Rs 4,178.41 Cr, a steady rise in the top line for the quarter.
  • Net profit rose 107.58% to Rs 1,380.67 Cr from Rs 665.12 Cr, more than doubling the figure of a year earlier.
  • NLC India Q2 Results FY27 show YoY growth in both lines, with net profit moving far ahead of revenue.
  • Net profit margin improved to 29.2% from 15.9% in the comparison quarter, a gain of 13.3 percentage points.
  • Return on equity was 18.73% in FY26, while debt stood at 1.29 times total assets for the same year.
  • The performance analysis follows, setting out how revenue and net profit built the quarter.

NLC India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

NLC India posted revenue of Rs 4,732.35 Cr, up 13.26% YoY, and net profit of Rs 1,380.67 Cr, up 107.58% YoY. Revenue added Rs 553.94 Cr to the prior-year Rs 4,178.41 Cr, while net profit added Rs 715.55 Cr to the earlier Rs 665.12 Cr.

NLC India Q2 Results FY27 show net profit adding more in rupee terms than revenue did. Net profit of Rs 1,380.67 Cr equals about 29.2% of revenue, compared with 15.9% a year earlier, so a far larger share of revenue reached the bottom line. This results analysis therefore centres on the margin shift.

Readers following the quarterly results can set these YoY figures against later filings. NLC India Q2 Results lift the base for both revenue and profit, and the supplied figures confirm the size of the move without stating its cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 13.3% year on year to Rs 4,732.35 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line gain underlies NLC India Q2 Results FY27 and every profit ratio calculated from it.

Net Profit Surge – Net profit rose 107.6% year on year to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, so the quarterly results show profit growing many times faster than revenue and lifting the conversion of sales into earnings.

Wider Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 29.2% from 15.9% in the comparison quarter, a measure that links the revenue and profit gains and leads into the FY27 outlook.

FY27 Outlook After NLC India Q2 Results

The outlook after NLC India Q2 Results depends on the quarters ahead, since full-year FY27 results are built from each quarter in turn. This section stays with the declared figures and adds no management guidance.

NLC India Q2 Results FY27 supply a revenue base of Rs 4,732.35 Cr and a net profit base of Rs 1,380.67 Cr for later comparison. A results analysis on the Univest Screener can follow whether net profit holds its pace relative to revenue, which leads to the key risks.

Key Risks to Watch After NLC India Q2 Results FY27

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 1.29 times total assets in FY26. NLC India Q2 Results FY27 show strong profit growth, but the debt ratio stays a balance sheet point for investors to weigh alongside it.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 484.27 Cr to Rs 1,393.46 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so YoY growth can swing widely from one quarter to the next.

A Higher Comparison Base

Net profit more than doubled, rising 107.58% to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, so later quarters will be measured against a much larger base than the Rs 665.12 Cr of a year earlier.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

NLC India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 4,732.35 Cr, up 13.26% YoY, and net profit of Rs 1,380.67 Cr, up 107.58% YoY. Taken together, these quarterly results give investors facts to weigh, and NLC India Q2 Results should be reviewed with a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on NLC India Q2 Results FY27

What are NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. NLC India Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, reporting revenue of Rs 4,732.35 Cr and net profit of Rs 1,380.67 Cr, as the Quick Answer at the start of the article shows.

What is the results date for NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. NLC India declared its quarterly results on 4 November 2026, which is the results date for this filing, and the Financial Highlights table lines the figures up against the same quarter of last year.

What revenue was reported in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. NLC India reported revenue of Rs 4,732.35 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 4,178.41 Cr a year earlier, so revenue rose 13.26%, which the Performance Analysis section explores in detail.

What net profit was reported in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. NLC India reported net profit of Rs 1,380.67 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 665.12 Cr a year ago, so net profit rose 107.58% as the Key Takeaways section highlights.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 13.26% in NLC India Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 4,178.41 Cr to Rs 4,732.35 Cr, while the Key Business Factors section covers this top-line gain.

Did net profit rise or fall in NLC India Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in NLC India Q2 Results, climbing 107.58% YoY from Rs 665.12 Cr to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, which means profit grew far faster than the 13.26% revenue gain.

What was the net profit margin in NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin improved to 29.2% from 15.9% in the comparison quarter, which means a much larger share of revenue became profit, a shift the Performance Analysis section examines.

What was the prior-year net profit in NLC India Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit in the comparison quarter was Rs 665.12 Cr, so NLC India Q2 Results show a rise to Rs 1,380.67 Cr, a gap that the Financial Highlights table sets out line by line.

What business factors shaped NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 13.3% to Rs 4,732.35 Cr, net profit growth of 107.6% to Rs 1,380.67 Cr and a margin gain to 29.2%, all covered in Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after NLC India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The flagged risks are high debt at 1.29 times total assets in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit, while the Key Risks section also notes the higher base left by this quarter.

What is the outlook after NLC India Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to be declared, so NLC India Q2 Results are one part of the year, and the Outlook section lists what later filings can confirm.

Where can I find the complete NLC India Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete NLC India Q2 Results FY27 figures appear in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app link to the stock page for following quarterly results.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply