Small-Cap Apparel Stock Rally After Q2 Results: Kitex, Gokaldas and S P Apparels Compared on Profit, Margins and Risk
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Results
Kitex Q2 FY27 PAT Rs 13.70 cr vs loss Rs 6.21 cr; revenue +66%. Stock +17% on 3 Nov, still 41% below 52WH. Gokaldas +3.26%, S P Apparels +2.75% today.
Quick Answer
A small-cap apparel stock rally followed Q2 results this week. Kitex Garments jumped 17% on 3 November after profit of Rs 13.70 crore against a loss, and Gokaldas Exports and S P Apparels were up more than 3% on 4 November. Margins and receivables decide whether it lasts.
A small-cap apparel stock rally has followed the first Q2 results from the sector. Kitex Garments jumped about 17% on 3 November after a profit turnaround, and on 4 November other garment makers also traded higher. This guide compares what the Q2 results and prices show for Kitex, Gokaldas and S P Apparels, and what to check before reading too much into one day.
The small-cap apparel stock in the Mint headline is not named; the Mint headline does not name the stock in the text we could access, so this article covers the apparel names that moved this week rather than guessing one. Prices are NSE data as of 3:15 PM IST on 4 November 2026. This is not a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Small-Cap Apparel Stock Prices Today
| Stock | Price (NSE) | Day change | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitex Garments | Rs 133.90 | +0.50% | Rallied about 17% on 3 Nov after Q2 results |
| Gokaldas Exports | Rs 731.30 | +3.26% | Rose about 5% on 3 Nov with the sector |
| S P Apparels | Rs 874.65 | +2.75% | Rose over 4% earlier in the session |
The small-cap apparel stock moves this week are partly sector-wide. Business Standard reported on 3 November that textile and garment shares rallied up to 18% after strong Q2 numbers from Kitex Garments and Welspun Living. When a few results lift an entire group, stocks that have not yet reported can move without any news of their own.
Kitex Garments Q2 Results
| Metric (consolidated) | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit | Rs 13.70 crore | Loss of Rs 6.21 crore |
| Revenue from operations | Rs 203.03 crore (+66%) | About Rs 122 crore (implied) |
| EBITDA | Rs 44.98 crore | Loss of Rs 15.95 crore |
The Q2 results show Kitex swung from loss to profit as revenue rose about two-thirds and EBITDA turned positive. The stock is still about 41% below its 52-week high of Rs 231.15 reached in February, and it touched a one-year low near Rs 110 the week before. The auditor also raised concerns about the recoverability of a Rs 27.76 crore investment in the company’s US subsidiary, which investors should note.
Compare apparel and textile stocks on the Univest Screener
Gokaldas Exports and S P Apparels: Where They Stand
| Company | Latest reported quarter | Key numbers |
|---|---|---|
| Gokaldas Exports | Q1 FY27 (June 2026) | Total income about Rs 1,180 crore (+21%); profit about Rs 44 crore (+7%) |
| S P Apparels | Q1 FY27 (June 2026) | Net profit Rs 24.9 crore (+20.9%); EBITDA margin 15.3%; revenue flat near Rs 400 crore |
Q2 results for these two are not yet in our sources. We did not find Q2 FY27 results for these two companies in the sources we checked, so today’s gains look sector-led. In 2025 they reported Q2 in mid-November. S P Apparels has also set 10 December 2026 as the record date for a share sub-division, which is an administrative event, not an earnings driver.
What Drives Apparel Earnings
| Driver | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| US tariffs and orders | Exporters depend on buyer demand and tariff costs |
| Cotton and input prices | Affect gross margin |
| Capacity utilisation | High utilisation spreads fixed costs |
| Domestic festive demand | Boosts retail brands in Q2 and Q3 |
| Working capital | Receivables and inventory can absorb cash |
Q2 results will show whether margins improve. Gokaldas has said it expects margin improvement in FY27 as tariff discounts fade, and S P Apparels has guided to about Rs 2,000 crore of FY27 revenue with a 14% to 15% EBITDA margin. Both are forecasts. A single strong quarter does not prove the trend.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Q2 results and apparel stocks on your phone.
Risks in a Small-Cap Apparel Stock
| Risk | What to check |
|---|---|
| Customer concentration | Share of revenue from top buyers |
| Export policy | Tariffs and trade agreements |
| Low base effects | Big percentage jumps can follow weak quarters |
| Auditor remarks | Look for emphasis-of-matter notes |
| Liquidity | Volumes in small-cap stocks can dry up |
Conclusion
The small-cap apparel stock rally rests on real Q2 results from Kitex, but much of the sector move is sentiment. Kitex still trades well below its February high and carries an auditor concern, while Gokaldas and S P Apparels have yet to show Q2 numbers in our sources. Wait for results, margins and cash flow before judging the trend.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Small-Cap Apparel Stock Rally
Why did apparel stocks rally after Q2 results?
Ans. Kitex Garments reported a Q2 profit of Rs 13.70 crore against a loss a year earlier, and Welspun Living also reported strong numbers. Business Standard reported that textile and garment shares then rallied up to 18% on 3 November, lifting peers that had not yet reported.
What were the Kitex Garments Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Consolidated net profit was Rs 13.70 crore against a loss of Rs 6.21 crore, revenue from operations rose 66% to Rs 203.03 crore, and EBITDA was Rs 44.98 crore against a loss of Rs 15.95 crore a year earlier.
How much is Kitex Garments below its 52-week high?
Ans. Kitex trades near Rs 134 against a 52-week high of Rs 231.15 touched in February 2026, so it is still about 42% below it. It hit a one-year low near Rs 110 the week before its results.
What did the auditor say about Kitex Garments?
Ans. The auditor raised concerns about the recoverability of a Rs 27.76 crore investment in the company's US subsidiary. Investors should read the auditor's notes in the filing, since such remarks can lead to write-downs.
Have Gokaldas Exports and S P Apparels reported Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. We did not find Q2 FY27 results for either company in the sources we checked. Their latest reported quarter is Q1 FY27 for June 2026. Check the BSE and NSE websites for result dates, since last year they reported in mid-November.
Are apparel stocks risky?
Ans. Yes. Small-cap apparel stocks depend on export orders, tariffs, cotton prices and a few large customers, and they can swing sharply on results. Low trading volumes can also make exits difficult.
What should I check in a Q2 result for an apparel company?
Ans. Check revenue growth, EBITDA margin, net profit quality, receivables, inventory and cash flow. Also look at auditor remarks and the management outlook on orders, tariffs and input costs rather than only the headline profit.
Should I buy small-cap apparel stocks after the rally?
Ans. This article cannot give a personal recommendation. Much of the move is sector sentiment, and several companies have not reported. Review results, valuation and liquidity, size any position carefully and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.