Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 8.84% to Rs 166.20 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,250.70 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results cover July to September 2026. Revenue declined 19.49% to Rs 1,250.70 Cr from Rs 1,553.40 Cr. Net profit rose to Rs 166.20 Cr from Rs 152.70 Cr, a YoY growth of 8.84%.
Bayer CropScience Ltd (BAYERCROP) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results show revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr and net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr. The Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 filing places the results date figures beside the same quarter a year before.
This Bayer CropScience Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the disclosed business factors, the outlook and the risks. The results analysis compares the figures for July to September 2026 with July to September 2025, and the Financial Highlights table is next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1250.7 Cr | Rs 1553.4 Cr | -19.49% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 166.2 Cr | Rs 152.7 Cr | +8.84% YoY |
Source: company filing for Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Bayer CropScience Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr: sales declined 19.49% from Rs 1,553.40 Cr a year earlier, the YoY figure that opens the quarterly results.
- Net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr: the figure was Rs 152.70 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 8.84% shown in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit margin of 13.3%: the margin compares with 9.8% in the comparison quarter, a gap the performance analysis covers.
- Return on equity of 23.70%: the FY26 ratio sits beside a return on capital employed of 30.08% in the business factors section.
- Sequential note: revenue was down 31.8% from Rs 1,835.00 Cr in the preceding quarter, which the risk section picks up.
Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue at Bayer CropScience eased to Rs 1,250.70 Cr, which is 19.49% below the Rs 1,553.40 Cr reported a year earlier. Net profit moved the other way, rising from Rs 152.70 Cr to Rs 166.20 Cr, so the top line and the bottom line pointed in different directions over the year.
The Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 data shows that net profit growth of 8.84% came alongside a revenue decline of 19.49%. In rupee terms, revenue fell by Rs 302.70 Cr while net profit added Rs 13.50 Cr. That gap between lower sales and higher profit is the central pattern in the quarterly results.
For Bayer CropScience Q2 Results, the pattern shows up in the net profit margin, which stands at 13.3% against 9.8% in the comparison quarter. The results analysis keeps the margin in view, and the disclosed business factors follow.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Growth – The results analysis begins with net profit, which rose 8.8% year on year to Rs 166.20 Cr. This is the first disclosed factor and the clearest gain among the quarterly results.
Better Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 13.3% from 9.8% in the comparison quarter. This disclosed factor shows why Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 read as a quarter of stronger profit conversion despite lower revenue.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 23.70% in FY26. This disclosed annual factor gives a full-year backdrop to the quarter and sits beside the capital employed figure below.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 30.08% in FY26. This disclosed annual factor shows the return on the wider capital base over the full year.
FY27 Outlook After Bayer CropScience Q2 Results
The FY27 picture will build over the remaining quarters, and the second quarter is one data point. Bayer CropScience has reported revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr and net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr for July to September 2026. The full-year view depends on how these two lines move from here, and the later filings will show whether the quarter marks a pattern or a single point.
The results analysis therefore watches whether revenue holds near the Rs 1,250.70 Cr level and whether net profit stays near Rs 166.20 Cr. Full-year FY27 results will show that, with Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 as the reference quarter. The risks follow.
Key Risks to Watch After Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27
Decline in Revenue
Revenue declined 19.5% year on year to Rs 1,250.70 Cr in the latest quarter. The decline sits beside net profit growth of 8.84%, so the quarter shows sales and profit moving apart.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 95.70 Cr to Rs 321.60 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range shows how widely profit has moved between quarters, so the Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 figure is one point on a wide band.
Sequential Fall in Revenue
Revenue was down 31.8% quarter on quarter from Rs 1,835.00 Cr. The sequential drop is larger than the yearly decline, and both comparisons matter when reading the quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr, down 19.49%, and net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr, up 8.84%. These quarterly results make Bayer CropScience Q2 Results a quarter in which profit grew while sales fell. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any results.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27
What are Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Bayer CropScience Ltd for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr and net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr as the headline figures.
What is the results date for Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bayer CropScience declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means the figures cover July to September 2026 and are compared with the same quarter of the previous year.
What revenue was reported in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bayer CropScience reported revenue of Rs 1,250.70 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 1,553.40 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows a decline on the top line.
What net profit was reported in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bayer CropScience reported net profit of Rs 166.20 Cr, compared with Rs 152.70 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in more detail.
How much YoY change did revenue show in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a YoY decline of 19.49% for Bayer CropScience in Q2 FY27, reaching Rs 1,250.70 Cr, while the key takeaways section places that decline beside the rise in profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results, moving from Rs 152.70 Cr to Rs 166.20 Cr, a YoY change of 8.84%, as the key takeaways show.
How did the net profit margin change in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin improved to 13.3% from 9.8% in the comparison quarter for Bayer CropScience, which means profit conversion rose despite lower sales, as the Performance Analysis section shows.
How did revenue compare with the preceding quarter in Bayer CropScience Q2 Results?
Ans. Revenue was down 31.8% quarter on quarter from Rs 1,835.00 Cr for Bayer CropScience, so the sequential view is lower as well, as the Key Risks section describes.
What business factors shaped Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit growth of 8.8%, a margin of 13.3% against 9.8%, return on equity of 23.70% and return on capital employed of 30.08% shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What are the key risks after Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks include a 19.5% revenue decline, volatile quarterly profit and a 31.8% sequential fall in revenue, so the Key Risks section covers each one in turn.
What is the outlook after Bayer CropScience Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Bayer CropScience Q2 Results depends on the remaining quarters of FY27, while the FY27 Outlook section points to revenue near Rs 1,250.70 Cr and net profit near Rs 166.20 Cr as the figures to monitor.
Where can I find the complete Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Bayer CropScience Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table on this page, and the Univest app and Univest Screener carry the stock page for Bayer CropScience under BAYERCROP.