Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 111.14% to Rs 98.58 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,387.86 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 and show Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr, up 51.01% YoY from Rs 919.03 Cr. Net profit rose 111.14% YoY to Rs 98.58 Cr from Rs 46.69 Cr. These quarterly results also show Operating Profit of Rs 143.57 Cr, so YoY growth in all three lines stayed strongly positive.
Cosmo First Ltd (COSMOFIRST) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Consolidated revenue stood at Rs 1,387.86 Cr and PAT at Rs 98.58 Cr. The results date matters because Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 are compared with the same quarter last year, when revenue was Rs 919.03 Cr under the same consolidated results basis.
This results analysis of Cosmo First Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed by the company, the FY27 outlook and the risks that investors can track on NSE and BSE. It begins with the Financial Highlights table, which places this quarter next to the same quarter of last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1387.86 Cr | Rs 919.03 Cr | +51.01% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 143.57 Cr | Rs 103.07 Cr | +39.29% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 98.58 Cr | Rs 46.69 Cr | +111.14% YoY |
Source: company filing for Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Cosmo First Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr grew 51.01% YoY from Rs 919.03 Cr, so the top line moved far above the level of a year ago.
- Operating Profit of Rs 143.57 Cr rose 39.29% YoY from Rs 103.07 Cr, a strong rise that is smaller than the revenue growth rate.
- Net profit of Rs 98.58 Cr rose 111.14% YoY from Rs 46.69 Cr, which is more than double the figure of a year ago.
- Net profit margin improved to 7.1% from 5.1% in the comparison quarter, and debt stood at 0.99 times total assets in FY26.
- Net profit growth far ahead of revenue growth in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 leads straight into the performance analysis below.
Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 show that Cosmo First earned Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr in the July to September quarter, which is 51.01% higher than the Rs 919.03 Cr reported a year earlier. Net profit rose 111.14% YoY to Rs 98.58 Cr from Rs 46.69 Cr.
Net profit grew 111.14%, Operating Profit grew 39.29% and revenue grew 51.01%, so net profit expanded fastest on a YoY basis. The absolute gains are Rs 468.83 Cr in revenue, Rs 40.50 Cr in Operating Profit and Rs 51.89 Cr in net profit, which is what investors will focus on when they read Cosmo First Q2 Results.
This results analysis therefore reads the order of growth as net profit first, revenue second and Operating Profit third. Investors tracking quarterly results can compare later filings on the same basis, and the business factors below set out what the company has disclosed about the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – Revenue grew 51.0% year on year to Rs 1,387.86 Cr in the latest quarter. This increase from Rs 919.03 Cr is the base on which the profit growth in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 was built.
Net profit growth – Net profit rose 111.1% year on year to Rs 98.58 Cr. Because this is more than double the 51.0% revenue growth, the quarterly results show profit expanding at a much quicker pace than sales.
Net profit margin – Net profit margin improved to 7.1% from 5.1% in the comparison quarter. This shows that each rupee of revenue now carries a larger share of profit than a year ago, which links the revenue and profit movements above.
FY27 Outlook After Cosmo First Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Cosmo First Q2 Results depends on how the next quarters build on this result. The company has not given explicit guidance in the information reviewed here, so the full year will be shaped by the third and fourth quarter filings and by conditions disclosed in later announcements.
For net profit, the useful markers are whether YoY growth stays strong and whether the margin of 7.1% holds. A results analysis of the coming quarters can test both points, and the risks below show what could affect that path.
Key Risks to Watch After Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.99 times total assets in FY26. A balance sheet with this level of debt makes the company more sensitive to any slowdown in revenue, which investors can track in later quarterly filings.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 29.50 Cr to Rs 98.58 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest quarter sits at the top of that range, so holding it is the next test.
Operating Profit Trailing Revenue
Operating Profit grew 39.29% YoY, below the 51.01% growth in revenue. If this gap persists, YoY growth in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 would need to come from other lines, so the gap is worth tracking.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr, up 51.01% YoY, and net profit of Rs 98.58 Cr, up 111.14%. The quarterly results therefore point to profit growth far ahead of revenue growth, with debt and volatility as the points to track. Readers studying Cosmo First Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27
What are Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 cover Cosmo First, with Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr and net profit of Rs 98.58 Cr, so both figures grew sharply YoY, as the performance analysis shows.
What is the results date for Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Cosmo First declared the quarterly results on 3 November 2026, so the filing covers July to September 2026, which means readers can compare it with the same quarter last year in the highlights.
What revenue was reported in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Cosmo First reported Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 919.03 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 51.01%.
What net profit was reported in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company reported net profit of Rs 98.58 Cr, compared with Rs 46.69 Cr a year earlier, so net profit rose 111.14% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 51.01%, rising from Rs 919.03 Cr to Rs 1,387.86 Cr, while net profit grew faster at 111.14%, which the performance analysis section examines in detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Cosmo First Q2 Results?
Ans. Cosmo First Q2 Results show net profit rising from Rs 46.69 Cr to Rs 98.58 Cr, a 111.14% increase, which the Key Takeaways section lists alongside the growth in Operating Profit.
What was the Operating Profit in Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 143.57 Cr, compared with Rs 103.07 Cr a year earlier, a YoY rise of 39.29%, which the performance analysis section places below the growth rates of revenue and net profit.
Are Cosmo First Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Cosmo First Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the revenue of Rs 1,387.86 Cr and net profit of Rs 98.58 Cr cover the group, as the Financial Highlights table and opening paragraphs state.
What business factors shaped Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 51.0% YoY, net profit growth of 111.1% YoY and a net profit margin of 7.1% against 5.1%, which the business factors section covers in detail.
What are the key risks after Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are debt at 0.99 times total assets in FY26, volatile quarterly net profit and Operating Profit trailing revenue growth, as listed in the Key Risks section of this article.
What is the outlook after Cosmo First Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the next quarterly results, since no explicit guidance was reviewed, while YoY growth in net profit and the margin of 7.1% are the markers the outlook section asks readers to track.
Where can I find the complete Cosmo First Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest app and Univest Screener let readers follow Cosmo First and compare later quarterly results on the same basis.