Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 719.78 Cr, PAT Rs 23.93 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr, down 7.57% YoY, and net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr, up 2.05% YoY. The quarterly results show YoY growth in profit alongside a lower top line. Compared with the previous quarter, revenue rose 18.2% from Rs 609.03 Cr and net profit rose 8.1% from Rs 22.13 Cr.
Lux Industries Ltd (LUXIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr against Rs 778.76 Cr a year earlier, a decline of 7.57%, and PAT of Rs 23.93 Cr against Rs 23.45 Cr, a rise of 2.05%. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a lower top line and a slightly higher bottom line.
The Lux Industries Q2 Results are examined here through a results analysis of the financial highlights, business factors, outlook and risks. Univest readers can start with the Financial Highlights table that follows, which sets each figure against the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 719.78 Cr | Rs 778.76 Cr | -7.57% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 23.93 Cr | Rs 23.45 Cr | +2.05% YoY |
Source: company filing for Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Lux Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr was 7.57% lower than the Rs 778.76 Cr reported in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr showed YoY growth of 2.05% from Rs 23.45 Cr, so profit moved against revenue.
- Quarter on quarter revenue: revenue was up 18.2% from Rs 609.03 Cr in the previous quarter, a step higher on the top line.
- Quarter on quarter profit: net profit was up 8.1% from Rs 22.13 Cr in the previous quarter, also a step higher.
- Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 pair a lower yearly top line with a slightly higher profit, which the performance analysis takes up next.
Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 show a split outcome. Revenue fell 7.57% YoY to Rs 719.78 Cr, while net profit rose 2.05% YoY to Rs 23.93 Cr. The results analysis therefore centres on profit holding up against a smaller top line in the quarterly results.
Compared with the previous quarter, the picture is different. Revenue climbed 18.2% from Rs 609.03 Cr and net profit moved up 8.1% from Rs 22.13 Cr, so both lines were higher sequentially. YoY growth in profit is modest at 2.05%. Reading the Lux Industries Q2 Results this way keeps the focus on how revenue compares across periods.
The gap between the two lines can be read directly from the figures: Rs 23.93 Cr of net profit on Rs 719.78 Cr of revenue. Later disclosures will show whether the pattern in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 continues, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net profit growth – The results analysis points to profit as the first factor: net profit rose 2.0% year on year to Rs 23.93 Cr, which means earnings edged up even as revenue declined across the same yearly comparison.
Sequential revenue gain – Revenue was up 18.2% quarter on quarter from Rs 609.03 Cr, lifting the top line to Rs 719.78 Cr and forming a key part of the quarterly results picture in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27.
Sequential profit gain – Net profit was up 8.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 22.13 Cr, so profit also increased between the two most recent quarters alongside the higher revenue.
FY27 Outlook After Lux Industries Q2 Results
The FY27 picture for Lux Industries will be set by the quarters that follow, and this results analysis stays with the figures reported so far. Net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr in the July to September quarter is one data point in a full-year total that is still being built.
Future disclosures will show whether the revenue and profit pattern in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 continues across the remaining quarters of FY27. The Univest Screener can be used to follow those disclosures, and the risks that sit alongside the numbers are covered next.
Key Risks to Watch After Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 7.6% year on year to Rs 719.78 Cr in the latest quarter, the sharpest negative among the reported figures. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 pair this lower top line with a small profit rise, so YoY growth in revenue is the line to monitor.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.95% in FY26. A low return on equity means each rupee of shareholder capital generated limited profit in that year, which is a factor investors weigh alongside the latest quarter.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 7.91% in FY26. This measure shows the profit generated on the capital deployed in the business, and a modest figure keeps attention on how efficiently that capital is used.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 record revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr, a combination of lower yearly revenue and slightly higher profit. The quarterly results are best read alongside later disclosures on the Univest app. A fuller picture of the Lux Industries Q2 Results will build over FY27, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr, while the Financial Highlights section compares them with last year.
What is the results date for Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, so the results date marks when the July to September quarter figures became public, as the Quick Answer box also notes.
What revenue was reported in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 reported revenue of Rs 719.78 Cr, compared with Rs 778.76 Cr a year earlier, which means the top line was lower, as the Performance Analysis section explains in detail.
What net profit was reported in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 23.93 Cr, compared with Rs 23.45 Cr in the same quarter last year, so profit edged higher, as the Key Takeaways section outlines.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 showed a YoY change of minus 7.57%, a decline, while net profit moved the other way by 2.05%, so the Performance Analysis section reads the two lines together.
Did net profit rise or fall in Lux Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in the Lux Industries Q2 Results, moving from Rs 23.45 Cr to Rs 23.93 Cr, a YoY growth of 2.05%, and this rise is set out in the Key Takeaways section.
How did net profit compare quarter on quarter in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 was up 8.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 22.13 Cr, so profit also increased between the two latest quarters, as the Key Business Factors section notes.
How did revenue compare quarter on quarter in Lux Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Revenue in the Lux Industries Q2 Results was up 18.2% quarter on quarter from Rs 609.03 Cr, which means the latest quarter ended above the previous one, as the Key Business Factors section shows.
What business factors shaped Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit rose 2.0% year on year, and both revenue and net profit were higher than in the previous quarter, so these three points form the Key Business Factors section of the article.
What are the key risks after Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks include a 7.6% YoY revenue decline, return on equity of 5.95% in FY26 and return on capital employed of 7.91% in FY26, which the Key Risks section explains.
What is the outlook after Lux Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after the Lux Industries Q2 Results depends on the quarters that follow, so this results analysis stays with the supplied figures, as the FY27 Outlook section states.
Where can I find the complete Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Lux Industries Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table, which lists revenue and net profit against the same quarter last year, and the Univest Screener tracks later disclosures for Lux Industries.